The research in brief
loanDepot is a mixed-to-good fit for an owner-occupied 2-4 unit purchase, depending on which platform's assessment you weight. Three of seven platforms named loanDepot in the ranking stage (Grok, Kimi, Perplexity), and its average listed rank was 5.67 with a best rank of 3. The strongest reason to consider it is publicly confirmed FHA availability for 1-4 unit primary residences with down payments as low as 3.5%, plus an FHA 203(k) renovation path for eligible properties [16]. The main limitation is that loanDepot does not publicly document its rental-income treatment, reserve overlays, multi-unit loan limits, or pricing, so buyers cannot compare terms without requesting a quote [16].
Research Snapshot
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Platform mentions in ranking stage | 3 of 7 (Grok, Kimi, Perplexity) |
| Share of included platform responses | 42.9% |
| Average listed rank | 5.67 |
| Best listed rank | 3 (Grok) |
| Mortgage offering | Conventional and FHA purchase mortgage for an owner-occupied 2-4 unit primary residence; FHA 203(k) may apply when eligible renovations are required |
| Overall use-case fit | Mixed (ChatGPT, DeepSeek, Perplexity); good (Claude, Gemini, Grok); uncertain (Kimi) |
| Research date | 2026-09-29 |
Why loanDepot Qualified for This Study
Questions explored
- Is loanDepot a good choice for an owner-occupied multi-unit purchase of a duplex or fourplex?
- Why did AI platforms include loanDepot in a list of lenders for 2-4 unit owner-occupied financing?
loanDepot qualified because it publicly advertises FHA loans for 1-4 unit residential homes and states that FHA financing is for a primary residence, which maps directly onto an owner-occupied duplex, triplex, or fourplex [16]. It also identifies FHA among its home-purchase loan programs and offers conventional fixed-rate mortgages [10].
Three of the seven platforms named loanDepot during ranking discovery: Grok (rank 3), Kimi (rank 5), and Perplexity (rank 9). The other four platforms evaluated fit but did not name it in the ranking stage. That distinction matters: platform_mentions counts only ranking-stage naming, not whether a platform considered the lender viable.
The qualification rests on program breadth, not demonstrated multi-unit specialization. No reviewed source identifies a dedicated owner-occupied 2-4 unit underwriting program, specialist team, or published multi-unit rate sheet at loanDepot [16]. Buyers should treat inclusion in this study as a reason to request a quote, not as evidence of niche expertise.
The mortgage offering in focus
Questions explored
- Which loanDepot loan program should a buyer choose for an owner-occupied duplex or triplex purchase?
- Does loanDepot offer FHA financing for a 2-4 unit property where the buyer lives in one unit?
The most relevant loanDepot offering is a standard FHA purchase mortgage for a 1-4 unit primary residence, with conventional fixed-rate purchase financing as the alternative [16]. FHA is not a separate commercial multifamily product here: the standard FHA 203(b) program finances duplexes, triplexes, and fourplexes as long as the borrower occupies one unit as a primary residence [8].
loanDepot's FHA page states FHA loans are available for 1-4 unit residential homes, require primary-residence use, and reference 3.5% down and county-based FHA loan limits [16]. loanDepot also advertises FHA 203(k) purchase-and-renovation financing and discusses eligible 1-4 unit properties, including a stated ability to convert a single unit into a 2-4 unit dwelling [15]. Fannie Mae HomeStyle renovation financing for 1-4 units is also advertised [19].
One naming conflict needs flagging. Some platform outputs refer to "FHA Multi-Family Loans" or an "FHA multi-unit loan" as the relevant product (Grok, DeepSeek). The reviewed loanDepot public materials describe FHA residential and 203(k) products, not a separately documented commercial multifamily product for an owner-occupied 2-4 unit purchase [16]. Buyers should confirm which program a loan officer is actually quoting.
What the AI Platforms Agreed About
Questions explored
- What do AI platforms agree on about loanDepot for owner-occupied 2-4 unit financing?
- Does loanDepot publicly offer FHA loans for 1-4 unit primary residences?
Agreement was strong on program availability and limited on everything else.
All seven platforms that produced fit research treated loanDepot as capable of originating FHA and conventional purchase mortgages that could apply to an owner-occupied 2-4 unit property [16]. loanDepot's own FHA page confirms 1-4 unit residential eligibility and primary-residence use [16], and HUD states FHA loans can have down payments as low as 3.5% and are available on 1-4 unit properties [47].
Platforms also converged on the structural facts of the use case, independent of loanDepot: rental income from non-occupied units can help a borrower qualify on a 2-4 unit property [23], and Fannie Mae recognizes a 2-4 unit principal residence occupied by the borrower as an eligible property type with rental-income treatment [34].
The shared limitation was equally consistent: no platform found loanDepot-published detail on rental-income calculation, reserve overlays, multi-unit loan limits, or pricing [16]. Agreement that a lender offers a program is not evidence that the lender prices or underwrites it competitively.
Where the AI Platforms Disagreed or Were Uncertain
Questions explored
- Why do AI platforms disagree about whether loanDepot is a good fit for owner-occupied multi-unit purchase?
- Is loanDepot's conventional down payment for a 2-4 unit owner-occupied property 3% or 5%?
Fit ratings split. Anthropic, Gemini, and Grok rated loanDepot a good fit; ChatGPT, DeepSeek, and Perplexity rated it mixed; Kimi rated it uncertain. The disagreement is not about whether loanDepot can originate the loan — it is about whether the public record supports calling it a strong choice for this specific niche.
The sharpest factual conflict concerns conventional down payment. loanDepot advertises conventional loans with as little as 3% down and a minimum credit score of 620 [27], and CNBC reports loanDepot down payments of 3% conventional, 3.5% FHA, 0% VA, 0% USDA, and 10% jumbo [45]. But Fannie Mae permits 5% down payments for owner-occupied 2-, 3-, and 4-unit homes effective November 18, 2025 [36], and standard manually underwritten conventional loans typically require 15% down for a duplex and 25% for 3-4 unit owner-occupied properties [3]. Freddie Mac automated underwriting and Home Possible can reach 95% LTV (5% down) on 2- to 4-unit primary residences [3]. loanDepot's website does not clarify which products apply to multi-unit owner-occupied, so the advertised 3% figure may not apply to this use case [27].
Reserve requirements are also unresolved. FHA guidance cited by ChatGPT requires three months of PITI reserves after closing for three- and four-unit properties [50], and independent sources describe the same three-month FHA standard for 3-4 units versus roughly six months for conventional multi-unit loans [22]. loanDepot does not publish whether it follows, exceeds, or waives those standards [16].
Pricing evidence is stale and conflicting in framing. One source reports loanDepot's average 30-year fixed rate at 6.79% versus a 6.55% market average, a 0.24% gap, with average total fees of $10,063 [31]. Another reports an average origination fee of $4,909 based on 2023 HMDA data [44], while a third cites a $3,349 average origination fee across major lenders and $7,141 average total buyer costs [51]. These figures come from different years and methodologies and should not be treated as current 2026 pricing.
Mortgage features for this borrowing need
Questions explored
- Does loanDepot count projected rental income from the other units when qualifying a 2-4 unit owner-occupied purchase?
- Can loanDepot finance a multi-unit property that needs repairs before the buyer moves in?
Rental-income qualification is the central capability for this use case, and it is the least documented. loanDepot's public FHA page confirms 1-4 unit eligibility but does not disclose its lender-specific treatment of projected rents from the other units [16]. Fannie Mae guidance confirms rental income can be used for a 2-4 unit principal residence when the borrower occupies one unit, with Desktop Underwriter procedures for entering that income [34]. FHA rules for multi-unit rental income are commonly described as using 75% of market rent [28], and for 3-4 unit properties the rental income must generally equal or exceed the total monthly housing payment after a 25% vacancy deduction [7].
Reserves and self-sufficiency are program-level constraints that apply regardless of lender. FHA requires three months of PITI reserves after closing for three- and four-unit properties under the cited underwriting provisions [50], and HUD guidance describes a self-sufficiency calculation for three- and four-unit properties using appraised rents from all units less applicable vacancy, collection, and maintenance factors [25]. The FHA self-sufficiency test does not apply to a duplex [22]. loanDepot's public materials do not state whether it applies additional overlays [16].
Renovation capability is a documented strength. loanDepot advertises FHA 203(k) financing for purchase and renovation with eligible 1-4 unit properties [15], and Fannie Mae HomeStyle for 1-4 units [19]. VA loans at loanDepot support multi-unit properties up to a fourplex if the borrower occupies one unit [20].
Application and documentation are standard. loanDepot states purchase borrowers generally provide income, employment, asset, down-payment, closing-cost, and prepaid-item documentation [12]. For a multi-unit purchase, additional rent, lease, appraisal, and property documentation should be expected, but the precise loanDepot checklist is not publicly specified [12].
Rates, fees, and ongoing costs
Questions explored
- How much does loanDepot charge in origination fees and closing costs for a 2-4 unit owner-occupied mortgage?
- Does loanDepot publish mortgage rates online for multi-unit owner-occupied loans?
loanDepot does not publish product-specific 2026 rates, points, lender credits, or fee schedules for an owner-occupied 2-4 unit purchase [16]. Multiple independent reviews state loanDepot does not show sample rates online and that borrowers must request a quote [26]. Pricing confidence across platforms was low.
Available cost benchmarks are historical and not multi-unit specific. Reported figures include an average 30-year fixed rate of 6.79% against a 6.55% market average [31], average total fees and closing costs of $10,063 for a 30-year fixed [31], an average origination fee of $4,909 per 2023 HMDA data [44], and a cross-lender average origination fee of $3,349 with $7,141 in average total buyer costs [51]. These sources disagree on both the level and the comparison baseline.
Program-level costs are more predictable. FHA financing generally includes an upfront mortgage insurance premium and annual mortgage insurance, with exact amounts depending on applicable FHA rules and transaction terms [16]. Conventional loans may include private mortgage insurance below 20% down [48]. loanDepot's purchase FAQ notes closing fees, prepaid interest, prorated taxes, and homeowners insurance as costs in addition to the down payment [12].
Contract terms are not publicly verified. No transaction-specific lock-period, extension, cancellation, or rate-lock fee terms were confirmed in the reviewed materials [16]. One platform-reported item states loanDepot waives lender fees on future refinances through its Lifetime Guarantee program [26], and another reports an interest rate lock deposit of 0.50% of the loan amount may apply for extended 90-day locks [42]. Both are platform-reported and should be confirmed in writing.
Best Suited For
Questions explored
- Who is loanDepot best suited for when buying an owner-occupied duplex, triplex, or fourplex?
- Is loanDepot a good lender for a first-time buyer using FHA with 3.5% down on a multi-unit property?
loanDepot is best suited for borrowers who want a large national direct lender with both FHA and conventional purchase options and who are willing to verify multi-unit specifics directly rather than rely on published guidelines [16].
Specific profiles the evidence supports:
- FHA-eligible buyers seeking a low-down-payment path. loanDepot advertises FHA financing with as little as 3.5% down, and HUD confirms FHA availability on 1-4 unit properties at that minimum [16]. loanDepot accepts FHA credit scores as low as 580 with 3.5% down [37].
- Buyers purchasing a multi-unit property that needs eligible renovation work. FHA 203(k) and Fannie Mae HomeStyle are both advertised for 1-4 unit properties [15].
- VA-eligible buyers pursuing up to a fourplex while occupying one unit [20].
- Borrowers who value digital application and e-closing with branch backup. loanDepot has an easy-to-use online application, offers e-closing where allowed, and operates roughly 200 branches nationwide [45].
- Borrowers with less conventional profiles. One review describes loanDepot as serving a broader borrower profile, with many customers not qualifying for ultra-low-rate promotions elsewhere [37].
Probably Not Best Suited For
Questions explored
- Who should not choose loanDepot for an owner-occupied multi-unit purchase?
- Is loanDepot a bad choice for a well-qualified borrower who wants the lowest rate on a fourplex?
loanDepot is probably not the best fit for buyers who need documented multi-unit specialization before applying. No reviewed source identifies a dedicated owner-occupied 2-4 unit underwriting program, specialist team, or published rental-income calculator [16].
Other profiles where the evidence points away:
- Well-qualified borrowers prioritizing the lowest rate. One review states that borrowers with strong credit and stable W-2 income may find better pricing with a more rate-focused lender [37], and reported rate data shows loanDepot roughly 0.24% above a 2024 market average [31].
- Buyers who require published rates before applying. loanDepot does not publish sample rates or APRs online [26].
- Buyers sensitive to origination fees. Reported average origination fees of $4,909 exceed a cited $3,349 cross-lender average [44].
- Buyers who need a portfolio or non-QM product for 3-4 units with non-standard income or above-conforming loan amounts [9].
- Buyers who want local or regional lenders with deep duplex/triplex/fourplex underwriting experience [9].
- Conventional buyers who cannot meet a 5% down requirement for a 2-unit owner-occupied property under current Fannie Mae guidelines [36].
Customer-service evidence is mixed and worth weighing. loanDepot scored below average on J.D. Power's 2024 Mortgage Origination Satisfaction Study but above average for mortgage servicing [45], and a 2025 J.D. Power origination rating was also described as below average [26]. Customer service is not available on weekends, with representatives available Monday-Friday 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. ET [45].
When Another Option May Be Better
Questions explored
- What is a better alternative to loanDepot for a buyer who needs published multi-unit underwriting guidelines?
- When should a buyer choose a different lender than loanDepot for a 3-4 unit FHA purchase?
Another lender may be better in several defined situations, and the platforms were fairly consistent about them.
When the borrower needs published multi-unit underwriting rules before applying. Multiple platforms recommend comparing lenders that explicitly document 2-4 unit rental-income, reserve, and limit policies [16]. Buyers can start by comparing options across home purchase mortgage lenders that publish multi-unit terms.
When the borrower needs a lower comparable Loan Estimate. The practical test is a written Loan Estimate from loanDepot against at least one competing lender for the same loan structure [16].
When the borrower has complex income. Self-employment, multiple rental properties, or unusual rent documentation may favor a lender experienced in those scenarios [16].
When the property is primarily an investment rather than the borrower's principal residence [16].
When the borrower needs a specialized portfolio or small-balance multifamily product outside standard FHA or conventional agency guidelines [16].
When the borrower is VA-eligible and a competing lender offers clearer VA 2-4 unit underwriting and pricing [16].
When a 3-4 unit FHA purchase cannot pass the FHA self-sufficiency test, where a conventional option through a specialized lender may offer more flexibility [40].
When the borrower wants to compare competitive rates and fees online without speaking to a loan officer first [40].
Questions to ask before choosing a lender
These questions come from the platform research and should be asked of a loanDepot loan officer in writing before any application fee is paid.
- Will loanDepot currently originate an owner-occupied FHA or conventional mortgage on this exact duplex, triplex, or fourplex in the property's county [16]?
- What percentage and type of projected rent from the other units may be used for qualifying, and what documentation is required [16]?
- For a triplex or fourplex, what reserve amount is required after closing, and does loanDepot impose reserves above FHA or agency minimums [16]?
- Does the property satisfy FHA self-sufficiency requirements if FHA financing is used [16]?
- What are the applicable FHA and conventional maximum loan amounts for the property's county and unit count [16]?
- What minimum credit score, debt-to-income ratio, occupancy evidence, landlord history, and rent-history requirements apply [16]?
- Will current leases, market-rent estimates, rent rolls, security deposits, or a Form 1007/1025-style appraisal analysis be required [16]?
- What are the complete lender fees, points, mortgage-insurance costs, appraisal costs, rate-lock terms, and estimated cash to close [16]?
- If the property needs repairs, is FHA 203(k) available for this exact unit count and scope, and what contractor, consultant, draw, and completion requirements apply [16]?
- Will the loan be serviced by loanDepot or transferred, and are there servicing or payment-processing terms the borrower should know [16]?
- Does loanDepot offer the 5% down conventional option for owner-occupied 2-unit properties under current Fannie Mae guidelines, or is the advertised 3% down limited to single-family homes [27]?
- Are down payment assistance programs such as AccessOne+ or accessZERO available in the target property location and income range, and do they apply to 2-4 unit properties [53]?
The consensus assessment
The consensus is mixed, not favorable. Three platforms rated loanDepot a good fit, three rated it mixed, and one rated it uncertain. No platform identified loanDepot as a multi-unit specialist, and no platform found published loanDepot terms for rental-income treatment, reserves, multi-unit limits, or pricing.
The defensible conclusion is that loanDepot is a plausible lender to quote for an owner-occupied 2-4 unit purchase, particularly when FHA's low-down-payment structure or FHA 203(k) renovation financing is useful [16]. It is not a lender the public evidence supports ranking as a clearly strong specialist for this use case [16]. Buyers should obtain a written preapproval and Loan Estimate and compare them with at least one lender that explicitly documents owner-occupied 2-4 unit underwriting. The full set of lender comparisons for this scenario is collected in the owner-occupied multi-unit purchase consensus index.
How This Review Was Produced
This review synthesizes fit-research responses from seven AI platforms — ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Kimi, Perplexity, and Gemini — each asked which lenders they would recommend for a buyer purchasing a 2-4 unit property to occupy one unit and rent the others. The authoritative research date is 2026-09-29.
Three of the seven platforms named loanDepot during ranking discovery (Grok, Kimi, Perplexity). All seven produced fit assessments. Platform fit ratings were: good (Claude, Gemini, Grok), mixed (ChatGPT, DeepSeek, Perplexity), and uncertain (Kimi).
Citations in this article are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. Company-owned sources (loanDepot pages) are labeled as owned; government and third-party sources are labeled independent. No personal testing, customer experience, or independent verification was performed.
Research limitations
- Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. Deepseek's response carries a research date of 2026-01-15, while the run research date is 2026-09-29. Platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
- Deepseek's response was produced with search disabled, so its claims are model-reported rather than retrieved.
- All included platforms evaluated fit, but platform_mentions counts only platforms that named loanDepot during ranking discovery.
- Conflicting product names, pricing, and capabilities were not resolved by guessing. Where sources conflict — notably the 3% versus 5% conventional down payment question and the reserve standards — the conflict is described and buyers are directed to verify.
- The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.
- No-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts.
- Pricing data cited here spans multiple years and methodologies, including 2023 HMAC-derived origination fees and 2024 rate averages. None of it is confirmed as current 2026 pricing for a multi-unit owner-occupied loan.
- loanDepot's public materials do not disclose lender-specific overlays for reserves, rental-income history, minimum credit score, debt-to-income ratio, property condition, or vacancy assumptions, so those terms remain unverified.
- FHA and conventional loan limits vary by county and unit count, and no property location or purchase price was provided to the platforms.
See the broader Multi-Unit Owner-Occupied Purchase (2-4 Units) consensus index for comparisons across qualified options.
Sources
Company-Owned Sources
- Conventional Multifamily Financing Options: https://nationwidemortgageandrealty.net/buying-a-multi-unit-with-a-conventional-loan-duplex-triplex-fourplex/
- Mortgages for 2- to 4-unit Properties: https://sf.freddiemac.com/working-with-us/origination-underwriting/mortgage-products/mortgages-for-2-to-4-unit-properties
- Minimum Down for Multi-Unit Primary: https://shiningstarfunding.com/conventional-loan/minimum-down-payment/minimum-down-for-multi-unit-primary/
- Fannie Mae HomeStyle Renovation Loan: The Complete Guide - loanDepot: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYGH9s8Dvw7jf2SATDI7o8aV0qnxHxDm_g2CI6ErkJEX3IKjD694siZ7a0kk-OCRsfNKawDlf3ba9d2uUsSLdhIBF0pQeZ-k1cLCqSsJYUIhJTxMaUOkiqCrJYZu6A27kReI943Q_Z_W1Uq4_8ZMZPn3XG-CzUYLV0U-wTVBKuXEDQGneQ3qzim-uBA2aKu4qlS1QrlV
- FHA 203(k) Loans - Renovation Loan Guide - loanDepot: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQFLjuB5QAC6UET1pWhx3Jszda4wnUwR0hYKpr12Ffqr5cRtzdvt1MaesP148kGGhn4PuN7er9f7EFldRWGbi9xERBkHQvu1aqfnpY6RjoQ2Glg40HAqzn4z5eKlMWsjeg==
- Considering a Fannie Mae HomeStyle loan? Watch this video to find out if it's the right choice for you!: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQHcVTH03ePRvEOjMdX1YPDQpIoNjZkSYRnX1my9uDYMixqg59qccK03UZK6OE2mBQ40kMDS61UN51K3sKvrqM7b5RlolOMoB_jIRARodLp0QY5ISiVLwkgqLdYBm3aEvK2HZq3S1efdIegmHQ9O0Hb20oWga68VkJLvUKypPJyOXW7RoVyk5Gll-Bo2S9y_4qv8-Y2n6SWMrCj9QtFQuyl8fEDpyhPLr-GmI_mtP2gD4n7IcNEa6tjs-2yONpJPB6kJ9pU-0I0n1nc=
- FHA Multifamily Loans: Complete 2026 Guide to Financing Multi-Unit Properties: https://www.amerisave.com/learn/fha-multifamily-loans-complete-guide-to-financing-multiunit-properties
- FHA Multifamily Loan Requirements in 2026: https://www.firstresidential.com/learn/fha-multifamily-loan-requirements/
- loanDepot official website: https://www.loandepot.com
- Home Loans: Fixed Rate Mortgages, FHA Loans, ARM & More: https://www.loandepot.com/buying-a-house
- Home Loan Rates: Today's Mortgage Interest Rates: https://www.loandepot.com/buying-a-house/home-loan-rates
- Homebuying Questions & Answers: https://www.loandepot.com/buying-a-house/questions
- Mortgage Rates: https://www.loandepot.com/compare-mortgage-rates
- Types of Mortgage Loans for Homebuyers & Refinancers | loanDepot: https://www.loandepot.com/home-loans
- FHA 203(k) Loans - Renovation Loan Guide: https://www.loandepot.com/home-loans/203k
- FHA Loans: Requirements, Benefits & More: https://www.loandepot.com/home-loans/fha-loan
- FHA Loan Rates: https://www.loandepot.com/home-loans/fha-loan/mortgagerates
- Fixed Rate Mortgage: Conventional Home Loans | loanDepot: https://www.loandepot.com/home-loans/fixed-rate-mortgage
- Fannie Mae HomeStyle Renovation Loan: The Complete Guide: https://www.loandepot.com/learning-center/home-renovation/fannie-mae-homestyle-renovation-loan
- VA Loan Eligibility: Properties You Can and Can't Buy with a VA Loan: https://www.loandepot.com/learning-center/va-loan/va-loan-eligibility-properties-you-can-buy-and-cant-buy
- State Licensing: https://www.loandepot.com/licensing
- FHA Multifamily Loans: Finance 2-4 Units With 3.5% Down: https://www.lower.com/mortgages/fha-loan/fha-multi-family-loans
- Conventional Loan for a 2–4 Unit Property: What Owner-Occupants Should Know: https://www.thefederalsavingsbank.com/Blog/conventional-loan-for-a-2-4-unit-property-what-owner-occupants-should-know/
- Official pricing and terms source: https://www.loandepot.com/termsofuse/
Independent Sources
- HUD HOC Reference Guide: Rental Income: https://archives.hud.gov/offices/hsg/sfh/ref/sfhp2-10.cfm
- loanDepot mortgage review 2026: https://finance.yahoo.com/personal-finance/mortgages/review/loandepot-mortgage-review-210844437.html
- LoanDepot Review 2026: Mortgage Rates, Fees & More: https://financer.com/review/loandepot/
- FHA Loans for Multi-Unit Properties — Duplex, Triplex & Fourplex | Lendia: https://lendia.com/mortgage-programs/fha-loans/fha-loan-multi-unit-duplex-triplex/
- FHA 2-4 Unit House Hacking: Finance a Duplex with 3.5% Down (2026: https://mortgage-info.com/blog/fha-multifamily-2-4-unit-house-hacking-financing-2026
- How to Buy a Multi-Unit Property and Live in One Unit (2026 Guide: https://mortgagemayo.com/blog/buy-multi-unit-property-live-in-one-unit
- Loandepot.com Mortgage Rates (6.5%) - Review - Origination Data: https://originationdata.com/institution/549300AG64NHILB7ZP05
- Loan Delivery Job Aids: Guidelines for Entering Data: https://singlefamily.fanniemae.com/job-aid/loan-delivery/topic/guidelines_for_entering_data.htm
- DU Job Aids: Entering Income from Rental Property: https://singlefamily.fanniemae.com/job-aid/new-desktop-underwriter/topic/du_job_aids_entering_income_from_rental_property.htm
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide: https://singlefamily.fanniemae.com/media/20296/display
- loanDepot Mortgage Review 2026: https://smartasset.com/mortgage/loandepot-mortgage-review
- Fannie Mae's 5% Down Multifamily Loan: What You Need to Know: https://themortgagereports.com/107690/fannie-mae-introduces-5-down-payment-option-for-multifamily-homes
- loanDepot Review for 2026: Rates, Loan Options, Feedback: https://themortgagereports.com/48624/loandepot-mortgage-lender-review
- Buying a Duplex-Triplex or Fourplex With an Owner-Occupied Mortgage: A Complete Guide to FHA, VA, Conventional, and Rental Income Rules: https://trustedamerican.com/buying-a-duplex-triplex-or-fourplex-with-an-owner-occupied-mortgage-a-complete-guide-to-fha-va-conventional-and-rental-income-rules/
- If I buy a new primary residence house with a new 2nd mortgage, can I keep my previous 2.75% mortgage on the first house while renting it out? : r/personalfinance: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQEvM6_k9-AFjgQnnntUfQ044duaq4ct_M-kgjGxOMeP-C6A7g-FgifogAGa-4nvFWdmoKdnHqMBFsZmGq6Bxrsc9Mrbnok32943vKFbHOf_fVH8rH1iCWRIQ0UBQBnPHW7KSUd93oI5xQMi4qPq-iFWs59TiKN3IaHhgYWEb2kAB-wA8q4fNbYUy_pTC2Ls_N7m3zSIMU12eJ7GYn99YPqe5C0=
- Mortgages with No Money Down: What Are the Options in 2024?: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQFH56WpZseAUPbNyc9eXDE8GlVlWwhtNoWmUlGLb-KzTn8ywomNrvF8FJUbORaUJ7b9qgqXMJ3nf6G-aMjiI7-uIYrU32CDu5HnQ8NaEQ1k2n27aHcsdJEA9VApbTjfKMpkZGZCjEr7zUmSqywoSCDEP2uZK8kiDiI4
- FHA Multifamily Loan Rules for 2-4 Unit Homes: https://www.360-mortgage.com/loan-programs/fha-loans/fha-multi-family-rules/
- LoanDepot Mortgage Review | Bankrate: https://www.bankrate.com/mortgages/reviews/loandepot/
- LoanDepot mortgage review 2026: low rates, remote closings: https://www.cnbc.com/select/loandepot-mortgage-review/
- FHFA Conforming Loan Limits: https://www.fhfa.gov/data/loan-limits
- FHA Single Family Housing Policy Handbook 4000.1: https://www.hud.gov/program_offices/housing/sfh/handbook_4000-1
- FHA Loan Limits: https://www.hud.gov/program_offices/housing/sfh/loan_limits
- FHA Single Family Housing Policy Handbook 4000.1: https://www.hud.gov/sites/dfiles/OCHCO/documents/40001-hsgh-update15-052024.pdf
- loanDepot Mortgage Review 2026: https://www.lendingtree.com/home/mortgage/loandepot-mortgage-review/
- How To Buy A Duplex, Triplex, or Fourplex With a Conventional Loan: https://www.mortgageresearch.com/articles/buy-a-duplex-triplex-fourplex-conventional-loan/
- LoanDepot Mortgage Review 2026: https://www.nerdwallet.com/mortgages/reviews/loandepot-mortgage-loans