Independent research. A clearer mortgage perspective.
MortgageConsensus Index

AI CONSENSUS INDEX/

Best Mortgage Lenders for Multi-Unit Owner-Occupied Purchase (2-4 Units) (2026)

CrossCountry Mortgage leads this 2026 ranking of lenders for owner-occupied 2-4 unit purchases, named by 6 of 7 platforms. Rocket Mortgage and Fairway follow, with FHA, HomeReady, and Home Possible options for low-down-payment buyers.

Multiple AI perspectivesEvidence-led comparisonsOur editorial independence

The research in brief

CrossCountry Mortgage is the consensus leader for owner-occupied multi-unit purchase financing in this 7-platform study, named by 6 of 7 platforms (85.7%) with an average listed position of 3.67 and a best position of 1. Rocket Mortgage ranks second (5 mentions, 71.4%), and Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation ranks third on the strength of a 2.67 average position. For distinct buyer needs, the strongest alternatives are Freddie Mac Home Possible and Fannie Mae HomeReady lenders for income-limited conventional borrowers, the FHA 203(b) 2-4 Unit Program for the lowest documented down payment, and Lumen Mortgage for Oregon and California buyers who need a portfolio fallback. The study covered 7 platforms and 31 unique entities, of which 9 qualified by being named by at least two platforms. The principal limitation: this is a single standardized prompt sent once per platform, and platform answers vary by date, wording, location, model, and retrieved sources.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Best mortgage lenders for a buyer purchasing a duplex, triplex, or fourplex (2-4 units) to live in one unit and rent the others.
  • Target buyer: A buyer purchasing a duplex, triplex, or fourplex to occupy one unit as a primary residence while renting the remaining units.
  • Geography: United States.
  • Platforms included (7): ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Gemini.
  • Research date: 2026-09-29 (authoritative run date).
  • Unique entities named: 31.
  • Qualifying entities: 9.
  • Eligibility rule: An entity qualified only if it was named by at least two of the 7 platforms during ranking discovery.
  • Ranking rule: Platform mentions first, then average listed position, then best listed position.
  • Method: One standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. Platform-reported research dates differ from the run date and are provenance metadata only.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions explored

  • What are the best mortgage lenders for an owner-occupied 2-4 unit purchase in 2026?
  • Which lenders did all seven AI platforms name most often for house-hack financing?

The table below is the authoritative ranking. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions, not the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

Note the structural difference between ranks 1-6 and ranks 7-9: the top six were named by three or more platforms, while Fannie Mae HomeReady lenders, New American Funding, and Lumen Mortgage each cleared the two-mention threshold but with a much smaller discovery footprint. Fannie Mae HomeReady lenders hold the best average listed position in the entire table (1.50) but appear in only two platform responses, which is why it ranks seventh rather than first.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1
CrossCountry Mortgage
6
3.67
1
Borrowers seeking a national lender with FHA and conventional owner-occupied 2-4 unit options; Buyers needing a low-down-payment route, including potentially 3.5% FHA, 5% conventional, or CCM ZeroDown if eligible; Eligible veterans considering owner-occupied multi-unit VA financing
2
Rocket Mortgage
5
3.8
1
Owner-occupants buying a 2-4-unit property as a primary residence.; Borrowers with qualifying credit of at least 580 seeking FHA financing and approximately 3.5% down.; Borrowers who want projected rent from other units considered during qualification.
3
Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation
3
2.67
2
Borrowers seeking a single lender offering FHA, conventional, and VA paths for an owner-occupied 2-4-unit purchase.; FHA borrowers who need low down payment and more flexible credit or income qualification than some conventional options.; Eligible veterans or service members considering a VA-financed duplex, triplex, or fourplex.
4
Freddie Mac Home Possible
3
3.67
2
Owner-occupants who qualify under the applicable Home Possible income limits.; Buyers seeking conventional financing with as little as 3% down where the transaction-specific 2-4-unit requirements are satisfied.; Borrowers who can document rental income from the non-owner-occupied units.
5
FHA 203(b) 2-4 Unit Program (administered by HUD-approved lenders)
3
5.33
3
Owner-occupants seeking a minimum required investment generally starting at 3.5% of adjusted value.; Buyers purchasing an eligible 2-4 unit property through an FHA-approved lender.; Buyers whose 3-4 unit property produces sufficient documented net rental income under FHA's self-sufficiency calculation.
6
loanDepot
3
5.67
3
Borrowers seeking an FHA 1-4 unit primary-residence mortgage with a low minimum down payment; Borrowers who want a large direct lender with online application and licensed loan-officer support; Borrowers purchasing a multi-unit property that needs eligible renovation financing through FHA 203(k)
7
Fannie Mae HomeReady lenders
2
1.5
1
Owner-occupants whose qualifying income is within the applicable HomeReady area-median-income limit.; Buyers needing rental income from the other units to help qualify.; Buyers able to meet the applicable 2-4 unit down-payment, reserve, credit, property-condition, and appraisal requirements.
8
New American Funding
2
4.0
3
Borrowers seeking a national lender that publicly discusses owner-occupied multifamily or house-hack purchases; FHA borrowers prioritizing a potentially low down payment and willing to occupy one unit; Conventional borrowers whose property and finances satisfy agency rental-income and reserve rules
9
Lumen Mortgage
2
4.5
1
Owner-occupants purchasing a 2-4 unit property in Oregon or California.; Borrowers seeking FHA, conventional, or portfolio alternatives through one mortgage broker or lender platform.; Borrowers who need a portfolio option when an agency loan does not fit.

Which lender fits your situation?

Questions explored

  • Which mortgage lender should a buyer choose for an owner-occupied duplex if they need the lowest down payment?
  • Is a conventional program like HomeReady or Home Possible better than FHA for a 3-4 unit house hack?
  • Which lender should a buyer in Oregon or California choose for a 2-4 unit owner-occupied purchase?
Buyer situationBest-fit option from this rankingWhy
Wants the widest program menu and national branch access
CrossCountry Mortgage (rank 1)
Publicly documents FHA 2-4 unit, conventional 5% down, VA, and CCM ZeroDown paths [47]
Wants a fully digital application and mainstream FHA/conventional
Rocket Mortgage (rank 2)
Publicly supports FHA 203(b) for 1-4 units and conventional up to four units [185]
Wants one lender for FHA, conventional, and VA with in-person service
Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation (rank 3)
Publicly offers FHA for 1-4 units, conventional for 1-4 units, and VA multifamily [114]
Qualifying income is at or below 80% of area median income
Freddie Mac Home Possible (rank 4) or Fannie Mae HomeReady lenders (rank 7)
Both are income-targeted conventional programs with 2-4 unit eligibility and rental-income treatment [63]
Needs the lowest documented down payment.

1. CrossCountry Mortgage

Questions explored

  • Is CrossCountry Mortgage worth it for an owner-occupied 2-4 unit purchase, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which lender should a buyer choose for a house hack if they need FHA, conventional, VA, and a zero-down option from one company?

Verdict. CrossCountry Mortgage is the consensus leader and a good fit, with verification required. It is the only entity in this study named by six of seven platforms, and its public materials directly address the house-hacking use case rather than only investor financing [29]. The catch is cost and transparency: independent review data cited by one platform put its 2024 average 30-year fixed rate at 6.84%, about 0.29 percentage points above the 2024 market average of 6.55%, with median total closing costs of $7,737 against a $3,290 national peer median [222].

Why it ranked here. Six platforms named it, and it earned a best position of 1 from both ChatGPT and Gemini. Its average listed position of 3.67 reflects that Perplexity placed it tenth while ChatGPT and Gemini placed it first — a wide spread that the ranking rule resolves in its favor on mention count.

Best suited for. Borrowers seeking a national lender with FHA and conventional owner-occupied 2-4 unit options; buyers needing a low-down-payment route including potentially 3.5% FHA, 5% conventional, or CCM ZeroDown if eligible; and eligible veterans considering owner-occupied multi-unit VA financing [47].

Main strengths for this use case. CrossCountry publicly states that FHA multi-family purchases are available for 2-4 unit homes when the borrower lives in one unit for at least the first year, and it lists FHA 2-4 Unit and conventional multi-family financing categories [47]. It describes a Fannie Mae owner-occupied 2-4 unit pathway with a 5% down payment, while noting the 5% option may not apply in high-cost areas [34]. Its CCM ZeroDown program pairs an FHA first mortgage with a repayable second lien covering 3.5% or 5% of the purchase price and lists eligible 2-4 unit properties, primary-residence occupancy, a 10-year amortized second lien, and a second-lien rate stated as 2% higher than the first-mortgage rate [19]. It also offers VA loans requiring personal occupancy, and VA guidance permits multi-unit properties when the veteran occupies one unit [24].

Main limitations. The public website does not provide a complete, standardized matrix of 2-4 unit loan limits, reserve requirements, rental-income percentages, or branch overlays [16].

2. Rocket Mortgage

Questions explored

  • Is Rocket Mortgage or CrossCountry Mortgage better for an owner-occupied 2-4 unit purchase when digital convenience matters?
  • Is Rocket Mortgage worth it for a duplex or fourplex, and what are its main drawbacks?

Verdict. Rocket Mortgage is a good fit with meaningful qualification caveats. Five platforms named it, and it earned a best position of 1 from DeepSeek. Its public materials support FHA 2-4 unit financing, low-down-payment FHA borrowing, and rental-income consideration, but they do not clearly disclose all lender-specific reserve, rental-income, property-condition, loan-limit, or multi-unit underwriting overlays [185].

Why it ranked here. Five mentions at an average listed position of 3.80. Its ranks ranged from 1 (DeepSeek) to 7 (Claude), the widest spread among the top three.

Best suited for. Owner-occupants buying a 2-4 unit property as a primary residence; borrowers with qualifying credit of at least 580 seeking FHA financing and approximately 3.5% down; and borrowers who want projected rent from other units considered during qualification [189].

Main strengths for this use case. Rocket publicly describes FHA financing for owner-occupied 2-4 unit properties and states that 2-4 unit homes may also qualify for conventional residential financing [185]. It states its FHA loans can be available with a minimum 580 credit score and 3.5% down [189]. For FHA 2-4 unit purchases, Rocket states that appraiser-supported market rents and applicable leases may be used in calculating qualifying income [185]. It publishes unit-count and county-dependent FHA limits, including separate limits for 2-, 3-, and 4-unit properties [189]. One platform reported an average closing time of approximately 22 days [275].

Main limitations. Rocket's public content does not provide a complete lender-specific matrix for 2-4 unit conventional eligibility, reserves, rental-income haircuts, debt-to-income limits, or property overlays [180]. FHA 3- and 4-unit purchases face the self-sufficiency test and three months of post-closing PITI reserves [4]. FHA mortgage insurance can materially increase lifetime cost at minimum down payment [183]. Rocket states that standard FHA financing is limited to one- through four-unit properties and that it does not offer FHA commercial or HUD multifamily financing for five or more units [95]. One platform noted a class-action lawsuit filed in January 2026 alleging steering to higher-cost loans, with outcome pending [298].

Pricing or cost summary. Rocket does not publish a guaranteed 2026 rate or all-in price for an owner-occupied 2-4 unit purchase.

3. Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation

Read the full Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation fit review for supporting evidence and buying considerations.

Verdict. Fairway is a good fit and holds the strongest average listed position among the top three at 2.67, but it was named by only three platforms. It publicly offers FHA financing for 1-4 unit properties, conventional mortgages, and VA mortgages that can be used for an owner-occupied duplex, triplex, or fourplex [114]. The fit is not rated strong because Fairway does not publicly disclose a standardized 2-4 unit pricing sheet, lender-specific reserve overlays, rental-income overlays, or guaranteed availability of every agency product in every market.

Why it ranked here. Three mentions at an average listed position of 2.67, with a best position of 2. Its ranks were 2 (DeepSeek), 2 (ChatGPT), and 4 (Gemini) — the tightest clustering of any entity in the top five.

Best suited for. Borrowers seeking a single lender offering FHA, conventional, and VA paths for an owner-occupied 2-4 unit purchase; FHA borrowers who need low down payment and more flexible credit or income qualification than some conventional options; and eligible veterans or service members considering a VA-financed duplex, triplex, or fourplex [114].

Main strengths for this use case. Fairway publicly states that its FHA product can finance 1- to 4-unit properties and separately describes FHA financing for a 2-, 3-, or 4-unit property in which the borrower lives in one unit and rents the others [114]. It advertises FHA's low down payment, flexible income and credit requirements, gift-fund eligibility subject to underwriting, and seller contributions of up to 6% of applicant closing costs [114]. One platform reported that FHA loans represented nearly 25% of Fairway's purchase originations in 2024, suggesting operational familiarity with FHA underwriting [325]. Another reported that Fairway permits using up to 75% of proposed future rental income from non-occupied units to qualify, using Fannie Mae Form 1025 or Freddie Mac Form 72 appraisals [96]. Fairway also states that VA financing generally offers no-down-payment financing with full entitlement and no PMI, and that an eligible borrower may use VA financing for a multifamily property of up to four units while occupying one unit [115]. .

4. Freddie Mac Home Possible

Read the full Freddie Mac Home Possible fit review for supporting evidence and buying considerations.

Verdict. Home Possible is a good fit for an income-eligible buyer purchasing and occupying a duplex, triplex, or fourplex. Its strongest features are eligibility for 2-4 unit primary residences, potential use of rental income from the other units, low-down-payment options, and flexible funding sources [63]. It is not the best fit for buyers above the 80% area-median-income limit, buyers needing FHA-specific underwriting, or buyers whose lender cannot offer or price the Freddie Mac product competitively [71].

Why it ranked here. Three mentions at an average listed position of 3.67, with a best position of 2. Its ranks were 2 (Perplexity), 4 (Claude), and 5 (ChatGPT).

Best suited for. Owner-occupants who qualify under the applicable Home Possible income limits; buyers seeking conventional financing with as little as 3% down where the transaction-specific 2-4 unit requirements are satisfied; and borrowers who can document rental income from the non-owner-occupied units [71].

Main strengths for this use case. Home Possible permits eligible 1-4 unit primary residences, and Freddie Mac separately identifies 2-4 unit owner-occupied primary residences as eligible property types [63]. For 2-4-unit Home Possible transactions, the current Freddie Mac fact sheet lists maximum LTV of 95% for 2-4-unit fixed-rate and 2-unit ARM mortgages, with 3- and 4-unit ARMs listed at 75% LTV [63]. Rental income from the other units of an owner-occupied 2-4-unit property may be added to total income for housing-expense and debt-to-income calculations when Freddie Mac's rental-income requirements are met [340]. One platform reported that Home Possible has no upfront mortgage insurance fee, unlike FHA's 1.75%, and that monthly PMI may be lower than FHA MIP depending on credit score and LTV [289]. Another reported that Home Possible includes capped credit fees for certain LTV/credit score combinations [329].

Main limitations. The 80% AMI income limit can exclude otherwise qualified multi-unit buyers in higher-income households [71]. High-LTV 2-4-unit transactions require a 3% borrower personal-funds contribution under the cited fact sheet [63]. Manual underwriting has a 700 minimum indicator score for 2-4-unit properties and a 45% maximum debt-to-income ratio under the cited rules [63].

5. FHA 203(b) 2-4 Unit Program (administered by HUD-approved lenders)

Read the full FHA 203(b) 2-4 Unit Program (administered by HUD-approved lenders) fit review for supporting evidence and buying considerations.

Verdict. A strong fit for an owner-occupant seeking low-down-payment financing on a duplex, triplex, or fourplex, especially when FHA underwriting flexibility is valuable. The fit is weaker when the purchase exceeds the applicable county FHA limit, the buyer wants to avoid FHA mortgage insurance, or a 3-4 unit property cannot satisfy FHA's self-sufficiency test [127]. Note that this is a program administered through HUD-approved lenders, not a single retail lender — the buyer's experience, pricing, and overlays vary by lender [127].

Why it ranked here. Three mentions at an average listed position of 5.33, with a best position of 3. Its ranks were 3 (Claude), 3 (Perplexity), and 10 (DeepSeek) — the DeepSeek placement pulled the average down.

Best suited for. Owner-occupants seeking a minimum required investment generally starting at 3.5% of adjusted value; buyers purchasing an eligible 2-4 unit property through an FHA-approved lender; and buyers whose 3-4 unit property produces sufficient documented net rental income under FHA's self-sufficiency calculation [127].

Main strengths for this use case. HUD states that FHA financing is available on 1-4 unit properties, making the program applicable to owner-occupied duplex, triplex, and fourplex purchases when all FHA and lender requirements are met [127]. HUD advertises FHA down payments as low as 3.5% on eligible 1-4 unit properties, and Handbook 4000.1 defines the minimum required investment as at least 3.5% of the property's adjusted value [127]. For 2026 case numbers, national limits range from $693,050 to $1,599,375 for two-unit properties, $837,700 to $1,933,200 for three-unit properties, and $1,041,125 to $2,402,625 for four-unit properties, depending on county and cost area [126]. One platform reported that FHA loans averaged 6.15% while conventional loans averaged 6.72% in October 2024 survey data, a difference of 0.57 percentage points [263]. Another reported that FHA does not require prior landlord experience to use projected rental income from non-owner-occupied units on an owner-occupied multi-unit purchase. .

6. loanDepot

Questions explored

  • Is loanDepot worth it for an owner-occupied 2-4 unit purchase, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which lender should a buyer choose for a multi-unit fixer-upper that needs FHA 203(k) renovation financing?

Verdict. Mixed fit. loanDepot appears capable of offering FHA financing for owner-occupied 2-4 unit properties and conventional purchase financing, but publicly available information does not clearly document lender-specific rental-income treatment, reserve overlays, multi-unit pricing, or availability of every 2-4 unit configuration [148]. It is a reasonable lender to quote, but not sufficiently transparent to rank as a clearly strong specialist for this use case.

Why it ranked here. Three mentions at an average listed position of 5.67, with a best position of 3. Its ranks were 3 (Grok), 5 (Kimi), and 9 (Perplexity).

Best suited for. Borrowers seeking an FHA 1-4 unit primary-residence mortgage with a low minimum down payment; borrowers who want a large direct lender with online application and licensed loan-officer support; and borrowers purchasing a multi-unit property that needs eligible renovation financing through FHA 203(k) [148].

Main strengths for this use case. loanDepot publicly advertises FHA loans for 1-4 unit residential homes and states that FHA financing is for a primary residence [148]. It advertises FHA financing with as little as 3.5% down [148]. It advertises FHA 203(k) financing for purchase and renovation and states that eligible 1-4 unit properties may qualify, and its page states that a 203(k) can convert a single unit into a 2-4 unit dwelling [147]. One platform reported that loanDepot offers the Fannie Mae HomeStyle Renovation loan for 1-4 unit properties [151]. Another reported that loanDepot is FHA and VA approved and offers conventional products including HomeStyle for 1-4 unit properties [153].

Main limitations. loanDepot's public FHA page confirms 1-4 unit eligibility but does not clearly disclose its lender-specific treatment of projected rents from the other units [148]. The public loanDepot pages reviewed do not specify current conventional loan limits, reserve requirements, or lender overlays for these properties [139]. One platform reported that loanDepot's average 2024 origination fees were $4,909 and total fees/closing costs averaged $10,063 for 30-year fixed, above the $7,141 industry average, with interest rates averaging 6.79%, about 0.24% above the 2024 market average [270].

7. Fannie Mae HomeReady lenders

Read the full Fannie Mae HomeReady lenders fit review for supporting evidence and buying considerations.

Verdict. Good fit, but only as a lender-delivered conventional option rather than a single lender offer. HomeReady directly addresses the core owner-occupied 2-4 unit use case: it permits the property type, allows documented subject-property rental income, and can provide high leverage [39]. Fannie Mae does not originate the mortgage directly; a participating lender must offer and underwrite the product [39].

Why it ranked here. Only two platforms named it, but it holds the best average listed position in the entire table at 1.50, with a best position of 1. Its ranks were 1 (Perplexity) and 2 (Claude). The two-mention threshold is what places it seventh rather than first.

Best suited for. Owner-occupants whose qualifying income is within the applicable HomeReady area-median-income limit; buyers needing rental income from the other units to help qualify; and buyers able to meet the applicable 2-4 unit down-payment, reserve, credit, property-condition, and appraisal requirements [39].

Main strengths for this use case. HomeReady expressly permits two-, three-, and four-unit principal residences [39]. Documented rental income from a purchased two- to four-unit principal residence may be used for qualifying, and the lender must generally obtain Form 1007 or Form 1025 [205]. The 2026 Fannie Mae eligibility matrix lists HomeReady purchase maximum LTV of 95% for two- to four-unit principal residences under the stated DU eligibility framework [80]. One platform reported that Fannie Mae eliminated the FHA self-sufficiency test requirement, which previously required 75% of rental income to exceed the monthly mortgage payment [265]. Another reported that HomeReady allows debt-to-income ratios up to 50%, more lenient than most conventional programs [239]. HomeReady PMI cancels at 20% equity, automatically at 78% LTV and by request at 80% LTV [76].

Main limitations. HomeReady eligibility compares borrower income with the applicable area-median-income limit, and 2026 AMI values are implemented in Fannie Mae's underwriting and lookup systems, so eligibility is address-specific [39]. For LTV above 80%, a two- to four-unit HomeReady purchase generally requires at least 3% of the borrower's own funds unless a grant or lender-funded grant changes the applicable requirement [40].

8. New American Funding

Questions explored

  • Is New American Funding worth it for an owner-occupied 2-4 unit purchase, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which lender should a self-employed buyer choose for a multi-unit house hack using bank-statement or Non-QM documentation?

Verdict. Good fit, with material verification required. New American Funding is worth including in a multi-lender comparison because its public materials directly address owner-occupied multifamily purchases and the relevant FHA and conventional structures [171]. It should not be selected solely on public marketing: the buyer must confirm current VA and 2-4 unit availability, county limits, rental-income treatment, reserves, overlays, and total pricing in writing.

Why it ranked here. Two mentions at an average listed position of 4.00, with a best position of 3. Its ranks were 3 (DeepSeek) and 5 (Claude).

Best suited for. Borrowers seeking a national lender that publicly discusses owner-occupied multifamily or house-hack purchases; FHA borrowers prioritizing a potentially low down payment and willing to occupy one unit; conventional borrowers whose property and finances satisfy agency rental-income and reserve rules; and veteran borrowers if New American Funding confirms current VA 2-4 unit origination in the subject state [171].

Main strengths for this use case. New American Funding publicly describes buying a multifamily property while living in one unit and renting the others, and discusses FHA and conventional financing for this use case [171]. One platform reported that in 2024, 36% of New American Funding's purchase loans were FHA loans, and that the company is rated by NerdWallet as a major FHA lender by volume with a strong variety of FHA loan types [326]. Another reported that the lender permits counting 75% of the projected rental income from the non-occupied units of the 2-4 unit property to assist in qualifying [224]. For self-employed buyers, New American Funding provides Non-QM loan options utilizing 12-month bank statements or asset depletion rather than standard tax returns [297]. One platform reported that in select markets, New American Funding offers specialty Doctor Loans that allow for 5% down with no PMI on duplexes up to $1 million [224]. It is licensed in all 50 states and Washington D.C. with 270+ branches in 43 states [271].

Main limitations. Current New American Funding product availability by state, branch, channel, and unit count is not fully verified [171].

9. Lumen Mortgage

Read the full Lumen Mortgage fit review for supporting evidence and buying considerations.

Verdict. Good fit for an owner-occupied 2-4 unit buyer in Oregon or California who values access to FHA, conventional, and portfolio options and is willing to obtain detailed underwriting and pricing directly. It is not a fully verified nationwide or transparent best choice because lender-specific rental-income treatment, reserves, fees, terms, and an apparent 3.5% versus 5% down-payment discrepancy remain unclear [166].

Why it ranked here. Two mentions at an average listed position of 4.50, with a best position of 1. Its ranks were 1 (Claude) and 8 (Kimi) — the widest single-entity spread in the table.

Best suited for. Owner-occupants purchasing a 2-4 unit property in Oregon or California; borrowers seeking FHA, conventional, or portfolio alternatives through one mortgage broker or lender platform; and borrowers who need a portfolio option when an agency loan does not fit [166].

Main strengths for this use case. Lumen's 2-4 unit page states that it offers owner-occupied or investment financing for duplexes, triplexes, and fourplexes through conventional, FHA, and portfolio programs, but the page identifies Oregon and California as its service area [166]. It states rental income from additional units can offset PITIA and be counted toward qualification, and that a multi-unit appraisal with Form 1025 supports the rental income documentation [166]. It states owner-occupied 2-4 unit loans may be available with 5% down for conventional and 3.5% down for FHA [166]. It publishes 2026 FHA loan limits for owner-occupied properties, including duplex, triplex, and fourplex limits [160]. One platform reported that Lumen claims itemized upfront cost disclosure and provides 16 free interactive calculators, with a reported 17-day average clear-to-close timeline [156].

Main limitations. The specifically relevant 2-4 unit page identifies Oregon and California, and no reviewed source establishes nationwide availability for this product [166]. The reviewed Lumen pages do not publish lender-specific reserve requirements for owner-occupied 2-4 unit purchases [166]. Public down-payment information is internally unclear because the page displays both 3.5% FHA and 5% minimum-down figures [166]. Lumen's displayed 620 minimum credit score conflicts with the broader page's statement that conventional 2-4 unit loans require 660-680 [166].

What this study reveals

Questions explored

  • What do AI platforms consistently say about how rental income is treated for owner-occupied 2-4 unit mortgages?
  • Which mortgage program features matter most for a house hack, based on cross-platform evidence?

Three structural patterns emerge from the nine qualifying entities.

First, the market splits into retail lenders and program frameworks. Six of the nine qualifying entities are retail lenders or lender networks (CrossCountry Mortgage, Rocket Mortgage, Fairway, loanDepot, New American Funding, Lumen Mortgage). Three are program frameworks delivered through lenders: Freddie Mac Home Possible, Fannie Mae HomeReady lenders, and the FHA 203(b) 2-4 Unit Program. The program frameworks often carry the most favorable terms — Fannie Mae HomeReady lenders hold the best average listed position in the table at 1.50 — but they cannot be contacted directly, and their terms are filtered through lender overlays [39].

Second, rental income treatment is the single most contested technical question. Platforms repeatedly converged on a 75% of market rent convention with a 25% vacancy deduction for FHA and conventional qualification, but they diverged on whether that income is actually usable in specific programs [260].

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions explored

  • Which lenders do AI platforms agree are suitable for owner-occupied multi-unit purchase financing?

Platforms agreed on several points with unusual consistency.

CrossCountry Mortgage belongs at or near the top. Six of seven platforms named it, and no platform described it as unsuitable for the use case. Even platforms that rated the fit "mixed" on cost grounds acknowledged that it offers technically viable FHA and conventional multi-unit owner-occupied programs [25].

FHA 203(b) is the lowest-down-payment route. Every platform that assessed the FHA program reported a 3.5% minimum down payment for qualifying borrowers with 580+ credit [127].

Owner occupancy is mandatory across all programs. FHA requires the borrower to occupy one unit as a primary residence, generally moving in within 60 days and occupying for at least one year [127]. VA requires personal occupancy [104]. Conventional agency rules require the borrower to occupy one unit of a 2-4 unit principal residence [63]. .

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions explored

  • Where do AI platforms disagree about owner-occupied multi-unit mortgage lenders, and what should a buyer verify?

The disagreements are material and should not be smoothed over.

Whether Fannie Mae HomeReady counts other-unit rent toward qualification. Deepseek reported that Fannie Mae generally does not count net rental income on the other units toward the borrower's qualifying income for 2-4 unit owner-occupied properties, and that if the borrower relies on that income the lender must obtain and review IRS transcripts of the prior two tax years, but this does not make the income usable for qualifying purposes [55]. Openai, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini all reported the opposite — that rental income from the subject property can be used for qualifying under Fannie Mae rules [205]. This is the single largest factual conflict in the study and must be resolved with the specific lender.

Conventional 2-4 unit down payment minimums. Anthropic reported that Rocket Mortgage requires 15-30% down for conventional conforming multi-unit loans depending on unit count, credit, and cash out [190]. Google reported that Rocket supports conventional loans with down payments as low as 5% for owner-occupied 2-4 unit properties [89].

How to compare your options

Questions explored

  • What should a buyer check before choosing a mortgage lender for an owner-occupied 2-4 unit purchase?
  • Which mortgage lender for a house hack has the lowest published cost, and what fees apply?

Start with the property, not the lender. The unit count determines which programs are even available. A duplex avoids the FHA self-sufficiency test entirely, while a triplex or fourplex must pass it under FHA financing [248]. If the property's market rents cannot cover the full monthly PITI after a 25% deduction, FHA is likely unavailable for a 3-4 unit purchase and a conventional path becomes the practical route [254].

Second, check the income limit before anything else if you are considering HomeReady or Home Possible. Both programs cap qualifying income at 80% of area median income for the property's location, and for HomeReady the rental income you use to qualify counts toward that cap [39]. Many multi-unit buyers in medium- to high-cost areas will find themselves overqualified and will need to pivot to standard conventional or FHA loans.

Third, budget for reserves, not just down payment.

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized research prompt sent once to each of 7 included platforms: ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. The prompt asked which providers would be recommended for a buyer purchasing a small multi-family property with two to four units, living in one unit as a primary residence, and renting the remaining units, where the lender must be able to count projected rental income toward qualification and understand the specific loan limits and down payment rules for owner-occupied multi-unit purchases.

The authoritative research date is 2026-09-29. Platform-reported research dates differ from the run date and are provenance metadata only; they do not independently prove freshness. Deepseek reported dates ranging from 2026-01-15 to 2026-06-30 across entity bundles, and its research capability record shows search was not enabled for that platform.

Ranking used three sequential criteria: number of platform mentions during ranking discovery, then average listed position, then best listed position. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions and do not reflect the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment. The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average rank, and best rank.

Thirty-one unique entities were named across the seven platforms. Nine qualified by being named by at least two platforms.

Research limitations

Several limitations materially affect how this index should be used.

Single prompt, single pass. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. A different prompt or a second run could produce a different ranking.

Platform-reported dates differ from the run date. Deepseek reported research dates between 2026-01-15 and 2026-06-30, while the authoritative run date is 2026-09-29. Platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

Search capability varied. Deepseek's research capability record shows search was not enabled, so its claims rest on model knowledge rather than retrieved sources. No-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts.

Company-owned sources dominate several bundles. CrossCountry Mortgage's bundle contains 38 owned citations against 23 independent ones. Lumen Mortgage's bundle contains 17 owned citations against 12 independent ones. Company claims are not independently verified.

Official-site retrieval failed for several entities. Official-site retrieval failed for Rocket Mortgage (HTML exceeded size limit), New American Funding (HTML exceeded size limit), the FHA 203(b) program (hud.gov connection timeout), and Lumen Mortgage's identity audit flagged an unverified domain. No failed fetch was used as a verified domain key. .

The consensus assessment

CrossCountry Mortgage is the consensus leader for owner-occupied multi-unit purchase financing in this 7-platform study, named by 6 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 3.67. Rocket Mortgage and Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation are the strongest alternatives for buyers who want a single retail lender with multiple program paths, with Fairway holding the better average listed position (2.67) but a smaller discovery footprint (3 mentions).

For buyers whose situation differs from the median, the ranking points elsewhere. Income-limited buyers should evaluate Freddie Mac Home Possible and Fannie Mae HomeReady lenders, which hold the best average listed positions in the table but appear in only two or three platform responses. Buyers who need the lowest documented down payment should evaluate the FHA 203(b) 2-4 Unit Program, understanding that the self-sufficiency test on 3-4 unit properties is a hard gate. Buyers in Oregon or California who may need a portfolio fallback should evaluate Lumen Mortgage, while recognizing that two platforms could not verify its licensing or program details.

No entity in this ranking should be selected without a written Loan Estimate and written answers on rental-income treatment, reserve requirements, and lender overlays. Every retail lender in this study was described by at least one platform as not publishing borrower-specific pricing for this use case.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is an owner-occupied multi-unit purchase? It is the purchase of a property with two to four residential units where the buyer lives in one unit as a primary residence and rents the remaining units. All programs in this study require owner occupancy, generally for at least one year [127].

Which lender ranked first for owner-occupied multi-unit purchase? CrossCountry Mortgage ranked first, named by 6 of 7 platforms (85.7%) with an average listed position of 3.67 and a best position of 1.

What is the FHA self-sufficiency test? For FHA 3-4 unit properties, net rental income from all units — including the owner-occupied unit at market rent — less the greater of the appraiser's vacancy-and-maintenance estimate or 25% of fair-market rent must cover the projected monthly PITI [135]. Duplexes are exempt [248].

How much down payment do I need for a 2-4 unit owner-occupied purchase? FHA requires a minimum required investment of at least 3.5% of adjusted value for qualifying borrowers [134]. Conventional programs vary: Freddie Mac Home Possible lists 95% maximum LTV for 2-4-unit fixed-rate and 2-unit ARM mortgages, with 3- and 4-unit ARMs at 75% LTV [63].

Sources used in this study

Company-Owned Sources

  1. HUD's Federal Housing Administration Announces 2026 ...: http://www.hud.gov/news/hud-no-25-145
  2. Financing 2–4 Unit Multifamily: How the Math Differs from a Single-Family Rental: https://4homes.com/blog/financing-2-4-unit-multifamily
  3. HUD HOC Reference Guide: Rental Income: https://archives.hud.gov/offices/hsg/sfh/ref/sfhp2-10.cfm
  4. Freddie Mac Home Possible Product Profile - Pennymac Correspondent: https://corr.pennymac.com/assets/documents/products/freddie-mac-home-possible-product-profile.pdf
  5. CrossCountry Mortgage Homepage: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/
  6. About CrossCountry Mortgage: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/about
  7. CrossCountry Mortgage — About Us: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/about-us/
  8. CrossCountry Mortgage — Loan Programs: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/loan-programs/
  9. Conventional Loans - CrossCountry Mortgage: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/loan-programs/conventional
  10. FHA 2-4 Unit Loans - CrossCountry Mortgage: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/loan-programs/fha/2-4-unit-loans
  11. Fannie Mae's 5% Down Payment for Multi-Family Homes | CrossCountry Mortgage: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/mortgage/resources/fannie-mae-5-down-multi-family/
  12. Hometown Heroes - Amy Harvell - CrossCountry Mortgage: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/why-amy-harvell/hometown-heroes-info/
  13. Processing a Mortgage for FHA Insurance: https://entp.hud.gov/sfotut/prchs-mip.html
  14. Loan Types – Fairway Mortgage, Inc.: https://fairwaymortgageinc.com/loan-types/
  15. FHA Loan with Rental Income and Rental Guidelines for 2026: https://fhalenders.com/fha-loan-with-rental-income/
  16. FHA Reserve Requirements for 2026: https://fhalenders.com/fha-reserve-requirements/
  17. How FHA Multi-Unit Property Loans Can Help You Build Wealth: https://gomortgage.com/fha-multi-unit-property-build-wealth/
  18. Freddie Mac Single-Family Seller/Servicer Guide: https://guide.freddiemac.com
  19. Freddie Mac Single-Family Seller/Servicer Guide - Rental Income Chapter 5306: https://guide.freddiemac.com/app/guide/section/5306.1
  20. Section 4501.9: Homeownership education and landlord education for Home Possible Mortgages: https://guide.freddiemac.com/app/servicing/section/4501.9
  21. FHA 2-4 Unit House Hacking: Finance a Duplex with 3.5% Down (2026): https://mortgage-info.com/blog/fha-multifamily-2-4-unit-house-hacking-financing-2026
  22. How to Buy a Multi-Unit Property and Live in One Unit (2026 Guide): https://mortgagemayo.com/blog/buy-multi-unit-property-live-in-one-unit
  23. New American Funding - Official Website (unverified retrieval): https://newamericanfunding.com/
  24. New American Funding - Loan Programs: https://newamericanfunding.com/loan-programs/
  25. HomeReady Mortgage Underwriting Methods and Requirements ...: https://selling-guide.fanniemae.com/homeready-mortgage-underwriting-methods-and-requirements
  26. Rental Income from the Subject Property: https://selling-guide.fanniemae.com/node/12521
  27. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-3.1-08, Rental Income: https://selling-guide.fanniemae.com/sel/b3-3.1-08/rental-income
  28. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-4.1-01, Minimum Reserve Requirements: https://selling-guide.fanniemae.com/sel/b3-4.1-01/minimum-reserve-requirements
  29. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B5-6-02, HomeReady Mortgage Loan and Borrower Eligibility: https://selling-guide.fanniemae.com/sel/b5-6-02/homeready-mortgage-loan-and-borrower-eligibility
  30. Official pricing and terms source: https://sf.freddiemac.com/
  31. Requirements for Rental Income from the Subject 1-Unit Property: https://sf.freddiemac.com/docs/pdf/fact-sheet/home_possible_factsheet.pdf
  32. Freddie Mac Home Possible: https://sf.freddiemac.com/home
  33. Affordable Lending Mortgage Products and Solutions: https://sf.freddiemac.com/working-with-us/affordable-lending/solutions
  34. HomeReady Mortgage Comparison with Fannie Mae Standard: https://singlefamily.fanniemae.com/media/8351/display
  35. HomeReady Mortgage Product Matrix - Fannie Mae Single Family: https://singlefamily.fanniemae.com/media/9391/show
  36. Selling Guide: Rental Income from the Subject Property: https://singlefamily.fanniemae.com/media/document/pdf/selling-guide-march-6-2024
  37. Buying a Duplex/Triplex to Airbnb: The 'Owner-Occupied Multi-Unit' Playbook: https://strspecialist.com/buying-a-duplex-triplex-to-airbnb-the-owner-occupied-multi-unit-playbook
  38. Buying a Duplex-Triplex or Fourplex With an Owner-Occupied Mortgage: A Complete Guide to FHA, VA, Conventional, and Rental Income Rules: https://trustedamerican.com/buying-a-duplex-triplex-or-fourplex-with-an-owner-occupied-mortgage-a-complete-guide-to-fha-va-conventional-and-rental-income-rules/
  39. FHA Mortgage Insurance in 2026: MIP Costs & Removal Rules: https://valleywestmortgage.com/fha-mortgage-insurance-2026-mip-costs/
  40. Mortgage Reserves: What They Are and Why They Matter | Atlantic Bay: https://www.atlanticbay.com/knowledge-center/why-mortgage-reserves-matter/
  41. Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation official website: https://www.fairway.com/
  42. FHA Loan Requirements: 2023 Rates and Eligibility: https://www.fairway.com/articles/fha-loan-requirements-rates-and-eligibility
  43. Investment Property Mortgage Rates: What Should You Expect To Pay? | Homeownership Hub: https://www.fairway.com/articles/investment-property-mortgage-rates
  44. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.fairway.com/legal/terms-of-use
  45. Conventional Purchase & Refinance | Fairway Mortgage: https://www.fairwaypa.com/loan-programs/conventional-purchase-refinance
  46. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.fanniemae.com/
  47. Fannie Mae Loan-Level Price Adjustment Matrix: https://www.fanniemae.com/media/12046/display
  48. FHA Multifamily Loan Requirements in 2026 | Buy 2-4 Unit Homes: https://www.firstresidential.com/learn/fha-multifamily-loan-requirements/
  49. FHA 203(b) Loans: Requirements, 203(b) vs. 203(k), and More: https://www.freedommortgage.com/learn/mortgages/fha-203b-loans
  50. HUD’s Federal Housing Administration Announces 2026 Loan Limits: https://www.glb.hud.gov/news/hud-no-25-145
  51. Monthly (Periodic) Mortgage Insurance Premium Calculation: https://www.hud.gov/hud-partners/housing-premium-calculation
  52. Single Family Upfront Premium, Late, and Interest Charges: https://www.hud.gov/hud-partners/housing-upfront-late-charges
  53. FHA INFO Messages: 2026 Nationwide Forward Mortgage Loan Limits: https://www.hud.gov/hud-partners/single-family-fha-info
  54. 2026 Nationwide Forward Mortgage Loan Limits: https://www.hud.gov/sites/dfiles/hudclips/documents/2025-23hsgml.pdf
  55. Revisions to Rental Income Policies, Property Eligibility, ...: https://www.hud.gov/sites/dfiles/OCHCO/documents/2023-17hsgml.pdf
  56. HUD Handbook 4000.1, FHA Single Family Housing Policy Handbook: https://www.hud.gov/sites/dfiles/OCHCO/documents/4000.1.pdf
  57. HUD Handbook 4155.1, FHA Single Family Housing Policy Handbook: https://www.hud.gov/sites/dfiles/OCHCO/documents/4155-1.pdf
  58. loanDepot official website: https://www.loandepot.com
  59. Home Loans: Fixed Rate Mortgages, FHA Loans, ARM & More: https://www.loandepot.com/buying-a-house
  60. Home Loan Rates: Today's Mortgage Interest Rates: https://www.loandepot.com/buying-a-house/home-loan-rates
  61. Types of Mortgage Loans for Homebuyers & Refinancers | loanDepot: https://www.loandepot.com/home-loans
  62. FHA 203(k) Loans - Renovation Loan Guide: https://www.loandepot.com/home-loans/203k
  63. FHA Loans: Requirements, Benefits & More: https://www.loandepot.com/home-loans/fha-loan
  64. Fixed Rate Mortgage: Conventional Home Loans | loanDepot: https://www.loandepot.com/home-loans/fixed-rate-mortgage
  65. VA Loan Eligibility: Properties You Can and Can't Buy with a VA Loan: https://www.loandepot.com/learning-center/va-loan/va-loan-eligibility-properties-you-can-buy-and-cant-buy
  66. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.loandepot.com/termsofuse/
  67. FHA Mortgage Calculator With MIP: https://www.lower.com/mortgages/calculators/fha
  68. Lumen Mortgage - Homepage: https://www.lumenmortgage.com/
  69. Lumen Mortgage - About page: https://www.lumenmortgage.com/about
  70. FHA vs Conventional 2026: Down Payment, MI, Credit Score - Lumen Mortgage: https://www.lumenmortgage.com/blog/fha-vs-conventional-loans-which-is-right-for-you
  71. Portland Bridge Loans: Buy Before You Sell in 2026 - Lumen Mortgage: https://www.lumenmortgage.com/blog/portland-bridge-loans-buy-before-you-sell-in-2026
  72. FHA Loan Calculator — Payment, MIP & When It Cancels: https://www.lumenmortgage.com/calculators/fha
  73. FHA Loans: 3.5% Down, 580+ Credit — Oregon & California - Lumen Mortgage: https://www.lumenmortgage.com/fha-loans-oregon-california
  74. Mortgage Glossary: 80+ Key Terms Defined: https://www.lumenmortgage.com/glossary
  75. Mortgage Guides — Plain Answers to 30+ Loan Questions: https://www.lumenmortgage.com/learn
  76. Licensing & Lending Area | Lumen Mortgage · NMLS #1498678: https://www.lumenmortgage.com/licensing
  77. Multifamily Loans | Apartment Financing in 40 States | Lumen Mortgage: https://www.lumenmortgage.com/loans/multifamily
  78. 2–4 Unit Duplex & Fourplex Loans Oregon & California | Lumen Mortgage: https://www.lumenmortgage.com/loans/multifamily/two-to-four-unit
  79. Residential Home Loans Oregon & California | Lumen Mortgage: https://www.lumenmortgage.com/residential
  80. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.lumenmortgage.com/terms
  81. FHA Mortgage Insurance and 2026 MIP Rates: https://www.neighborsbank.com/fha-loans/fha-mortgage-insurance/
  82. FHA Loan | FHA Requirements and Rates | New American Funding: https://www.newamericanfunding.com/loan-types/fha-loan/
  83. FHA 203(b) vs. FHA 203(k) loans: A guide: https://www.rockethomes.com/blog/home-buying/fha-203b
  84. Closing costs: What they are and how much you’ll pay: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/closing-costs
  85. Conventional Loans: What Is A Conventional Loan?: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/conventional-loan
  86. Can FHA loans be used for investment properties?: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/fha-loan-for-investment-property
  87. FHA loans: Requirements, limits, rates and types: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/fha-loans
  88. FHA multifamily loans: Requirements, limits and options: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/fha-multifamily-loans
  89. Mortgage loan limits are on the rise: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/mortgage-loan-limits
  90. Non-owner-occupied mortgage rates: What investors need to know: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/non-owner-occupied-mortgage-rates
  91. Understanding owner-occupied properties: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/owner-occupied
  92. Single-family vs. multifamily homes: What's the difference?: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/single-family-vs-multifamily
  93. Conforming - Conventional Products - Rocket Pro: https://www.rocketpro.com/conventional-products/conforming
  94. How to Buy a Multifamily Property and What to Look For: https://www.sofi.com/learn/content/buying-a-multifamily-home/
  95. Conventional Loan for a 2–4 Unit Property: What Owner-Occupants Should Know: https://www.thefederalsavingsbank.com/Blog/conventional-loan-for-a-2-4-unit-property-what-owner-occupants-should-know/
  96. HomeReady Low Down Payment Mortgage - Fannie Mae: https://yourhome.fanniemae.com/buy/mortgage-options/homeready-loan

Independent Sources

  1. How Much Down Payment Do You Need On a Rental Property?: https://anytimeestimate.com/research/down-payment-for-rental-property/
  2. Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation Review 2026 | Bankrate: https://bankrate.com/mortgages/reviews/fairway-independent-mortgage-corporation
  3. LoanDepot Review 2026: Mortgage Rates, Fees & More: https://financer.com/review/loandepot/
  4. House Hacking With FHA: Complete Duplex / Multi-Unit Guide: https://grabguides.com/blog/fha-house-hacking-guide
  5. Freddie Mac Home Possible Mortgage Guidelines - 2026 Update: https://gustancho.com/freddie-mac-home-possible/
  6. Owner-Occupant Multi-Family Mortgage Guidelines: https://gustancho.com/owner-occupant-multi-family-mortgage-guidelines/
  7. Fannie Mae Underwriting Guidelines and Requirements: https://legalclarity.org/fannie-mae-underwriting-guidelines-and-requirements/
  8. FHA 203(b) Loan Requirements and Application Process: https://legalclarity.org/fha-203b-loan-requirements-and-application-process/
  9. FHA Loans for Multi-Unit Properties — Duplex, Triplex & Fourplex: https://lendia.com/mortgage-programs/fha-loans/fha-loan-multi-unit-duplex-triplex/
  10. 8 Best VA Loan Lenders: https://money.com/
  11. Multiunit Mortgage: How to Buy a Duplex, Triplex or Fourplex | Mortgages | U.S. News: https://money.usnews.com/loans/mortgages/articles/multifamily-mortgage-how-to-buy-a-duplex-triplex-or-fourplex
  12. Fairway Independent Mortgage Review 2026 | U.S. News: https://money.usnews.com/loans/mortgages/reviews/fairwayindependent-mortgage
  13. New American Funding Mortgage Review - US News Money: https://money.usnews.com/loans/mortgages/reviews/newamericanfunding-mortgage
  14. Buy & Live In a Duplex, Triplex or Fourplex to Earn Rental Income: https://mymortgageinsider.com/multi-unit-properties/
  15. FHA Loans for Multifamily: Buy a Duplex With 3.5% Down (2026): https://neuhausre.com/fha-loan-duplex/
  16. Loandepot.com Mortgage Rates (6.5%) - Review - Origination Data: https://originationdata.com/institution/549300AG64NHILB7ZP05
  17. Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation Rates, Fees & ...: https://originationdata.com/institution/549300MGPZBLQDIL7538
  18. Crosscountry Mortgage Rates, Fees & Info: https://originationdata.com/institution/549300VZVN841I2ILS84
  19. Fannie Mae Selling Guide — B2-2-03 Multiple Financed Properties and 2-4 Unit Principal Residence: https://selling-guide.fanniemae.com/
  20. Multi-family Home Mortgage: How to Finance a Duplex: https://thelendersnetwork.com/multi-family-home-mortgage/
  21. Number Crunch - Mortgage Calculator - The Marchand Team: https://themarchandteam.com/
  22. CrossCountry Mortgage Review for 2026: Rates, Loan Options and Customer Feedback: https://themortgagereports.com/
  23. HomeReady vs. Home Possible Loans: Low Down Payment Mortgage Options Explained: https://themortgagereports.com/101569/homeready-vs-home-possible-loans
  24. Fannie Mae's 5% Down Multifamily Loan: What You Need to Know: https://themortgagereports.com/107563/fannie-mae-5-down-multifamily-loan
  25. 3% Down Payment Mortgages for First-Time Home Buyers: https://themortgagereports.com/16976/97-mortgage-low-downpayment-3-mortgage-rates
  26. loanDepot Review for 2026: Rates, Loan Options, Feedback: https://themortgagereports.com/48624/loandepot-mortgage-lender-review
  27. CrossCountry Mortgage Review for [current_year]: Rates, Loan Options and Customer Feedback: https://themortgagereports.com/49461/cross-country-mortgage-lender-review-rates-loans-credit-score
  28. 2025 Mortgage Review: CrossCountry Mortgage - Tomo Mortgage | Reports: https://tomo.com/blog/review-crosscountry-mortgage/
  29. New American Funding Reviews and Ratings: https://usa.inquirer.net/207987/new-american-funding-reviews
  30. Using Rental Income to Qualify for a VA Loan (2026 Rules): https://valoannetwork.com/va-loan-rental-income/
  31. VA Multifamily Loan 2026: Duplex to Fourplex Requirements: https://valoannetwork.com/va-loan-to-buy-multi-family-home/
  32. How to Qualify for a Multi-Unit FHA Loan - Dallas Home Loans | Wade Betz NMLS#: 280613 | Mpire Financial Group, LLC: https://winningwithwade.com/multi-unit-fha-loan/
  33. Home Possible: What It Means for Home Buyers in 2026: https://www.amerisave.com/glossary/home-possible-what-it-means-for-home-buyers-in
  34. HomeReady Mortgage: What It Means for Home Buyers in 2026: https://www.amerisave.com/glossary/homeready-mortgage-what-it-means-for-home-buyers-in
  35. FHA Multifamily Loans: Complete 2026 Guide to Financing Multi-Unit Properties: https://www.amerisave.com/learn/fha-multifamily-loans-complete-guide-to-financing-multiunit-properties
  36. Unlocking Income: 5% Down Payment for Multi-Family Homes: https://www.apmortgage.com/blog/unlocking-income-5-down-payment-for-multi-family-homes
  37. CrossCountry Mortgage Review 2026 | Bankrate: https://www.bankrate.com/mortgages/reviews/crosscountry-mortgage/
  38. Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation Review 2026 | Bankrate: https://www.bankrate.com/mortgages/reviews/fairway-home-mortgage/
  39. Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation Review 2026 | Bankrate: https://www.bankrate.com/mortgages/reviews/fairway-independent-mortgage-corporation/
  40. LoanDepot Mortgage Review | Bankrate: https://www.bankrate.com/mortgages/reviews/loandepot/
  41. New American Funding Overview | Bankrate: https://www.bankrate.com/mortgages/reviews/new-american-funding
  42. Can You Buy a Duplex With an FHA Loan? 2026 203(b) Guide: https://www.bdnationwidemortgage.com/can-you-buy-a-duplex-with-an-fha-loan/
  43. Is the ONE+ loan by Rocket Mortgage worth it?: https://www.cnbc.com/select/is-rocket-mortgage-one-worth-it/
  44. LoanDepot mortgage review 2026: low rates, remote closings: https://www.cnbc.com/select/loandepot-mortgage-review/
  45. CrossCountry Mortgage Reviews: Written By Customers: https://www.consumeraffairs.com/finance/crosscountry-mortgage.html
  46. Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation Reviews (From First-hand Experiences): https://www.consumeraffairs.com/finance/fairway-independent-mortgage-corporation.html
  47. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau — Consumer Complaint Database: https://www.consumerfinance.gov/complaint/
  48. FHFA Conforming Loan Limits: https://www.fhfa.gov/data/loan-limits
  49. First Residential - Home Possible Loan: 2026 Requirements: https://www.firstresidential.com/learn/home-possible-program/
  50. New American Funding Mortgage Review: Harder-to-Find Loans and Low Prices: https://www.fool.com/money/mortgages/new-american-funding-mortgage-review/
  51. New American Funding Mortgage Review: Pros, Cons & Verdict: https://www.forbes.com/
  52. New American Funding Mortgage Review: Pros, Cons & Verdict – Forbes Advisor: https://www.forbes.com/advisor/mortgages/new-american-funding-mortgage-review/
  53. Unlock Homeownership: The Strategic Guide to HomeReady Mortgage Rules: https://www.greateralliance.org/homeready-mortgage-guidelines-eligibility-guide/
  54. Freddie Mac Home Possible - Homebridge Wholesale: https://www.homebridgewholesale.com
  55. Fairway Cash Guarantee Program: Compete with Cash Offers: https://www.homeownershiphub.com/learn/fairway-cash-guarantee/
  56. New American Funding expands into non-QM lending: https://www.housingwire.com/
  57. Rocket Mortgage Reviews 2026: Are Their Interest Rates High?: https://www.houzeo.com/blog/rocket-mortgage-reviews/
  58. HUD FHA 2-4 unit owner-occupied property guidelines: https://www.hud.gov/
  59. HUD — FHA Mortgagee Letters / Loan Limits: https://www.hud.gov/program_offices/housing/sfh/fha_loan_limits
  60. HUD Handbook 4000.1 — FHA Single Family Housing Policy Handbook: https://www.hud.gov/program_offices/housing/sfh/handbook_4000-1
  61. FHA 203(b) Mortgage Insurance for One-to-Four Family Homes: https://www.hud.gov/program_offices/housing/sfh/ins/203b--df
  62. HUD Handbook 4000.1, FHA Single Family Housing Policy Handbook: https://www.hud.gov/sites/dfiles/OCHCO/documents/4000.1hsgh.pdf
  63. House Hacking California 2026: Buy 2-4 Units, 3.5% Down: https://www.iloanca.com/insights/house-hacking-california-2026/
  64. Lumen Mortgage Corporation lender based in Portland, OR: https://www.lendersa.com/lender/portland/lumen-mortgage-corporation
  65. Fairway Independent Mortgage Review 2026 | LendingTree: https://www.lendingtree.com/home/mortgage/fairway-independent-mortgage-review/
  66. New American Funding Mortgage Review 2026 | LendingTree: https://www.lendingtree.com/home/mortgage/new-american-funding-mortgage-review/
  67. FHA Multifamily Loans: Finance 2-4 Units With 3.5% Down | Lower Mortgage: https://www.lower.com/mortgages/fha-loan/fha-multi-family-loans
  68. Fannie Mae HomeReady Mortgage Loans: Borrower Eligibility, and Benefits: https://www.madisonmortgageguys.com/programs/homeready-mortgage-guidelines/
  69. How To Buy A Duplex, Triplex, or Fourplex With a Conventional Loan: https://www.mortgageresearch.com/articles/buy-a-duplex-triplex-fourplex-conventional-loan/
  70. Fannie Mae Rolls Out 5% Down Multifamily Home Loans: https://www.mortgageresearch.com/articles/fannie-mae-5-down-multifamily-homes/
  71. How To Buy a Duplex, Triplex, or Fourplex With an FHA Multifamily Loan: https://www.mortgageresearch.com/articles/fha-loan-duplex-triplex-fourplex/
  72. FHA Rental Income Guidelines 2026 | Use Future Rent To Qualify: https://www.mortgageresearch.com/articles/fha-rental-income-guidelines/
  73. How To Get Owner-Occupied Multifamily Financing In 2026: https://www.mortgageresearch.com/articles/owner-occupied-multifamily-property/
  74. Nations Direct Mortgage Home Possible Matrix: https://www.nationsdirectmortgage.com
  75. Fannie Mae HomeReady® Loan: Requirements & Benefits - Neighbors Bank: https://www.neighborsbank.com/mortgages/homeready-requirements/
  76. 10 Best FHA 203(k) Mortgage Lenders of April 2026: https://www.nerdwallet.com/mortgages/best/fha-203k-lenders
  77. New American Funding Mortgage Review 2026 - NerdWallet: https://www.nerdwallet.com/mortgages/reviews/new-american-funding-mortgage-lender
  78. Fannie Mae Reduces Down Payment Requirements for Multifamily Homes | Onshore Mortgage: https://www.onshoremortgage.com/post/fannie-mae-reduces-down-payment-requirements-for-multifamily-homes
  79. What Is A Freddie Mac Home Possible Mortgage?: https://www.quickenloans.com/learn/freddie-mac-home-possible
  80. Down payment for multifamily home?: https://www.reddit.com/
  81. FHA reserve requirements for 2025: What counts & how ...: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/fha-reserve-requirements
  82. HomeReady® loans - Waterstone Mortgage: https://www.waterstonemortgage.com/loan-programs/homeready
  83. Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | White Coat Investor: https://www.whitecoatinvestor.com/partner/fairway-independent-mortgage-corporation/
  84. CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE - Updated July 2026: https://www.yelp.com/biz/crosscountry-mortgage-brooklyn-2
  85. Multi-Family Mortgages: What You Need to Know if You’re Owner-Occupying a Multi-Unit: https://youtube.com/watch?v=Wdp9v5yEntA&pp=0gcJCcwJAYcqIYzv

Other Sources

  1. CrossCountry Mortgage - Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CrossCountry_Mortgage
  2. UPDATED 2-to-4 Unit Fannie Mae Multi-Family Mortgage: https://gustancho.com/fannie-mae-multi-family-mortgage/
  3. CrossCountry Mortgage review 2025: Down payment grants and diverse loan options: https://www.cnbc.com/select/crosscountry-mortgage-review/
  4. CrossCountry Mortgage Metro Team — New York & New Jersey: https://www.crosscountrymortgagemetro.com/
  5. FHA Single Family Housing Policy Handbook 4000.1: https://www.hud.gov/sites/dfiles/SFH/documents/sfh_hb_4000_1.pdf
  6. HomeReady® Loan: Affordable Low Down Payment Mortgages: https://www.resolutelending.com/loan-programs/conventional-loans/homeready
  7. Fannie Mae HomeReady Product Profile: https://www.windsormortgage.com/assets/general-uploads/Conv-HomeReady-Guide-4.15.24.pdf Explore more home purchase mortgage lenders guidance in the category directory.

TRANSPARENCY BY DESIGN

The evidence behind this study

Research is a dated snapshot of AI recommendations and their supporting sources. Use the original evidence and methodology to understand what these findings can—and cannot—tell you.

Independent source records
139
Provider-owned source records
197
Direct support records
226

AI platforms in the study

ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeekGrokPerplexityKimiGemini

Study limitations

  • Recommendation counts measure mentions during the ranking stage. Later fit assessments do not increase those counts.
  • Some evidence identifiers refer to individual platform responses rather than independently verified sources.
  • Source URLs came from AI platform responses and were not independently validated during report preparation.

Affiliate & commercial disclosure

We may receive compensation when you follow certain links, request mortgage quotes, or take another qualifying action through a commercial partner. These relationships create a potential financial conflict, but do not influence recorded AI recommendations or ranking calculations. Partner availability, rates, fees, and eligibility can vary.

Read the full Affiliate Disclosure for compensation, tracking, partner availability, and research independence details, or contact us with a disclosure question.

Verify the source snapshot

SHA-256: 7a42689e2e690b3b2b48756e2338726117de537559eeae4a2603ab2b0489290b