The research in brief
Carrington Mortgage Services is the consensus leader for refinancing approval despite an elevated debt-to-income ratio, named by 3 of 6 platforms (50.0%) at an average listed position of 3.67 and a best position of 1. Rocket Mortgage ties Carrington on mentions and average rank but placed second on best position. Navy Federal Credit Union is the strongest alternative for VA-eligible borrowers, Better Mortgage for automated conventional files near 50% DTI, Griffin Funding for self-employed and asset-rich borrowers, and Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions for borrowers with at least $500,000 in post-closing assets. Six platforms were studied — OpenAI, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Google — using one standardized prompt sent once to each. The principal limitation: no lender publishes a universal maximum DTI for high-DTI refinance, company-owned citations materially outnumber independent ones, and platform-reported research dates differ from the study date.
Research Snapshot
- Topic: Best mortgage refinance lenders for refinancing approval despite an elevated debt-to-income ratio
- Target buyer: A homeowner whose total debt payments relative to income exceed standard refinance guidelines and who needs flexible underwriting to qualify
- Geography: United States
- Platforms included (6): OpenAI, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Google
- Research date: 2026-09-29
- Unique entities named across platforms: 35
- Qualifying entities: 6
- Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery
- Ranking unit: Mortgage refinance lender
- Research prompt: A homeowner wants to refinance but is concerned their DTI is higher than most standard programs allow, due to other loans, credit obligations, or a recent income change. They need a lender willing to consider manual underwriting or compensating factors like strong reserves or credit history. Which providers would you recommend, and why?
The Consensus Ranking
Questions explored
- What are the best mortgage refinance lenders for high debt-to-income borrowers in 2026?
- Which high-DTI refinance lender was named by the most AI platforms, and how often was each lender recommended?
Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. All six included platforms later completed fit assessments, but only the platforms listed above named each entity during ranking discovery.
| Rank | Entity | Platform mentions | Share of platform responses | Average listed position | Best position | Best considered for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Carrington Mortgage Services | 3 | 50.0% | 3.67 | 1 | Borrowers whose DTI exceeds conventional expectations but who have documented income, adequate equity, and compensating strengths.; Self-employed borrowers who may use bank statements or other alternative income documentation.; Borrowers with recent bankruptcy, foreclosure, short sale, or payment delinquencies who may not fit conventional or government refinancing. |
2 | Rocket Mortgage | 3 | 50.0% | 3.67 | 1 | Existing FHA borrowers seeking a non-credit-qualifying FHA Streamline Refinance, subject to FHA eligibility and Rocket's overlays.; Borrowers with DTI near but not materially above 50% who have stable income, adequate equity, acceptable credit, and a rate-and-term objective.; Borrowers who want an online application and a large-lender refinance process, provided the loan officer confirms the applicable underwriting path. |
3 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 2 | 33.3% | 3.5 | 1 | Eligible servicemembers, veterans, or surviving spouses refinancing an existing VA-guaranteed mortgage.; Borrowers whose elevated DTI is offset by strong residual income, stable documented income, good payment history, or other compensating factors.; VA borrowers seeking a rate-and-term refinance with reduced documentation and potentially limited out-of-pocket costs. |
4 | Better Mortgage | 2 | 33.3% | 5.0 | 2 | A homeowner with good credit, stable documented income, sufficient equity, and DTI near—but generally not materially above—50%.; Borrowers prioritizing an online process and no stated lender origination fee.; Eligible borrowers exploring FHA or specialized refinance programs in addition to conventional refinancing. |
5 | Griffin Funding | 2 | 33.3% | 5.0 | 4 | Self-employed homeowners whose tax-return income understates actual cash flow.; Borrowers with 12–24 months of qualifying personal or business bank statements.; Borrowers with significant liquid assets who may qualify through asset depletion or asset-based underwriting. |
6 | Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions | 2 | 33.3% | 6.5 | 4 | Borrowers with at least $500,000 in post-closing assets who can document and season those assets.; Borrowers seeking rate-and-term or cash-out refinance under a Non-QM program.; Borrowers whose DTI is above conventional limits but does not exceed the applicable Non-QM program limit. |
Which lender fits your situation?
Questions explored
- Which high-DTI refinance lender should a self-employed borrower choose if tax-return income understates actual cash flow?
- Is Carrington Mortgage Services or Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions better for a high-DTI refinance when the borrower has substantial liquid assets?
- Which refinance lender for elevated DTI is best for a VA-eligible borrower with strong residual income?
| Buyer situation | Best-fit option | Why it fits | Main tradeoff |
|---|---|---|---|
DTI above conventional limits with documented income, equity, and compensating strengths | Carrington Mortgage Services | Flexible Advantage Non-QM programs explicitly target high DTI; alternative income documentation available [85] | No published universal maximum DTI; reserves of 3–6 months may be required [87] |
Existing FHA loan, current on payments, rate-and-term objective | Rocket Mortgage | Non-credit-qualifying FHA Streamline may require less income and credit documentation [124] | Only for existing FHA-insured loans; cash above $500 generally not permitted [98] |
VA-eligible with an existing VA-guaranteed mortgage | Navy Federal Credit Union | VA IRRRL generally requires no appraisal, credit information, or underwriting [176] | Membership restricted to the military community [101] |
Clean automated file with DTI near 50% and no origination fee preference | Better Mortgage | Published conforming DTI ceiling of 50%; no stated lender origination fee [20] | No verified commitment to manual underwriting for conventional rate-and-term refinances [22] |
Self-employed with 12–24 months of bank statements | Griffin Funding | Bank-statement DTI up to 50%, with 55% by exception [72] | Two-year self-employment requirement on the cash-out program [55] |
At least $500,000 in post-closing liquid assets | Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions | Asset Qualifier states no employment income or DTI requirement [6] | $500,000 post-closing asset minimum and six-month seasoning [6] |
DTI materially above 50% with no large asset base | None of the six is documented for this | All six publish ceilings or asset gates at or below 55% | Consider FHA manual underwriting or agency high-DTI programs [140] |
1. Carrington Mortgage Services
Questions explored
- Is Carrington Mortgage Services worth it for a high-DTI refinance, and what are its main drawbacks?
- What maximum DTI does Carrington allow on Flexible Advantage, and what compensating factors does it accept?
Carrington Mortgage Services ranks first because it was the only entity named by three platforms at a best position of 1, and because its public materials explicitly market a refinance product to high-DTI borrowers. Its Flexible Advantage program is described as an ideal solution for consumers with high debt-to-income ratios, and its Non-QM page states that Non-QM loans generally allow more flexibility in DTI allowances [85]. Google's evidence bundle reports standard DTI of 43% expanded up to 50% for Prime Advantage and Flexible Advantage, with Flexible Advantage Plus permitting up to 50% standard, and government-backed programs accommodating DTIs up to 56% under specific parameters [79]. Grok reports DTI up to 50% standard with expansion in some cases [156]. Carrington also writes its own non-QM guidelines and acts as the end investor, granting underwriting exceptions case by case when supported by acceptable compensating factors [92].
Why it ranked here. Carrington was named by DeepSeek, Google, and Kimi, with Google placing it second and Kimi placing it first. Its average listed position of 3.67 ties Rocket Mortgage, but its best position of 1 and its explicit high-DTI product positioning place it at the top of the consensus table.
Best suited for. Borrowers whose DTI exceeds conventional expectations but who have documented income, adequate equity, and compensating strengths; self-employed borrowers who may use bank statements or other alternative income documentation; and borrowers with recent bankruptcy, foreclosure, short sale, or payment delinquencies who may not fit conventional or government refinancing.
Main strengths for the use case. Carrington explicitly markets Flexible Advantage to borrowers with high DTI [85]. Non-QM options can consider alternative income documentation, including 12- or 24-month personal or business bank statements, 1099 forms, profit-and-loss statements, and asset conversion [82]. Flexible Advantage supports refinance and cash-out refinance, with public examples of 15-, 30-, and 40-year terms and no mortgage insurance for the described product [85]. Carrington also publishes a manual FHA refinance path in which documented compensating factors can permit DTI above standard manual thresholds — its FHA Simple Refinance matrix provides manual underwriting and states that, for certain minimum-580-FICO manually underwritten loans, DTI may exceed 31%/43% with documented compensating factors [96].
Main limitations. No verified universal maximum DTI was found for Flexible Advantage, Flexible Advantage Plus, or Prime Advantage refinance. Manual-underwriting evidence is product-specific; FHA manual rules should not be generalized to Carrington's Non-QM programs [96]. Higher DTI flexibility may require stronger credit, lower LTV, reserves, alternative documentation, or other compensating factors. Google reports reserve requirements of 3 to 12 months depending on loan size and product, plus residual income of at least $1,500 to $2,500 plus $150 per dependent [79]. Geographic restrictions apply: certain Non-QM products are not available in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, or North Dakota, and no interest-only options are permitted in West Virginia [92]. Non-QM loans may cost more than a qualifying conventional, FHA, VA, or USDA refinance, and Carrington's exact pricing was not publicly available in the reviewed materials.
Pricing or cost summary. Exact pricing for a high-DTI Carrington refinance is unclear from the reviewed public materials. Potential costs include an interest rate and APR higher than a comparable prime or government refinance, a possible three-to-six-month reserve requirement, and standard refinance costs such as appraisal, title, settlement, recording, prepaid interest, and escrow funding. Google's bundle reports that Advantage-series rates are typically higher than conforming agency loans, often by 1.5% to 2.5% [79]. Pricing confidence is low.
Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings ranged from "good" (OpenAI, DeepSeek, Kimi, Perplexity) to "strong" (Grok, Google). Grok reported DTI up to 50% standard with expansion in some cases [156], while Perplexity noted that a wholesale program matrix snippet showing 43% standard and 50% expanded DTI is dated and not clearly tied to the current retail refinance product [95]. DeepSeek reported no specific maximum DTI, no published compensating-factor list, and no published refinance rates on the pages it checked [38]. Google reported state exclusions for Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and North Dakota, while noting that specific state availability guidelines occasionally conflict across marketing materials [92]. The official-site retrieval for carringtonmortgage.com failed with an HTTP 403, so the domain mapping remains reported-but-unverified.
Complete fit review: Carrington Mortgage Services
2. Rocket Mortgage
Questions explored
- Is Rocket Mortgage or Carrington Mortgage Services better for a high-DTI refinance when the borrower has an existing FHA loan?
- Does Rocket Mortgage manually underwrite conventional refinances above 50% DTI, and what does its FHA Streamline waive?
Rocket Mortgage ranks second with the same three platform mentions and the same average listed position as Carrington, but a lower best position. Its fit is genuinely mixed: it offers real high-DTI pathways through FHA Streamline and agency programs, but it does not publicly confirm discretionary manual underwriting above its published ceilings. Rocket's published refinance guidance recommends DTI of no more than 43% for the broadest options and lists 50% as the maximum for conventional refinance in its requirements table [129]. Perplexity reports Rocket publicly stating it can refinance a conventional loan with a maximum DTI of 65%, while also advising borrowers to keep DTI at or below 43% for the best chance of qualifying [129].
Why it ranked here. Rocket was named by DeepSeek, OpenAI, and Perplexity, with DeepSeek placing it first and OpenAI third. Its average listed position of 3.67 matches Carrington, but its best position of 1 came from DeepSeek only, and Perplexity placed it seventh.
Best suited for. Existing FHA borrowers seeking a non-credit-qualifying FHA Streamline Refinance, subject to FHA eligibility and Rocket's overlays; borrowers with DTI near but not materially above 50% who have stable income, adequate equity, acceptable credit, and a rate-and-term objective; and borrowers who want an online application and a large-lender refinance process, provided the loan officer confirms the applicable underwriting path.
Main strengths for the use case. FHA Streamline eligibility can reduce the effect of income-documentation and underwriting burdens for an existing FHA borrower. HUD permits FHA Streamline Refinances in credit-qualifying and non-credit-qualifying forms, with limited documentation and underwriting, provided the existing mortgage is FHA-insured and current and the refinance provides a net tangible benefit [98]. Rocket states that a non-credit-qualifying FHA Streamline may require less income and credit documentation, and HUD confirms that FHA does not require a credit report for the non-credit-qualifying Streamline [124]. Rocket publicly identifies conventional refinance qualification up to 50% DTI, which may accommodate moderately elevated DTI [129]. Google reports no DTI or income checks required for qualified FHA Streamline Refinance loans and no minimum credit score threshold for existing Rocket clients [122].
Main limitations. No verified public commitment to manual underwriting for this specific refinance use case [98]. No verified public policy allowing compensating factors to exceed Rocket's published DTI ceilings. A non-credit-qualifying FHA Streamline is unavailable unless the existing mortgage is FHA-insured and all FHA conditions are met. FHA Streamline does not generally provide cash-out proceeds above $500 [98]. Freddie Mac states that manually underwritten mortgages with DTI above 45% are ineligible for sale, which materially limits the value of a conventional manual-underwriting strategy for borrowers above 45% DTI [60]. Google reports Rocket does not offer USDA loans, which prevents rural property owners from using USDA manual underwriting or streamlined refinance flexibilities [126]. Google also reports a strict 45% DTI cap and 640 minimum credit score for manually underwritten VA refinance loans at Rocket [132].
Pricing or cost summary. No single public refinance price applies to this buyer. Rocket presents individualized rates and APRs, with refinance closing costs commonly estimated at roughly 2%–6% of the loan amount depending on the page, loan, and location [118]. Google reports closing costs typically 3% to 6% of the loan amount, an FHA upfront mortgage insurance premium of 1.75% and annual MIP of 0.50% to 0.55% for FHA streamline options, and VA funding fees ranging from 1.25% to 3.3% depending on transaction history [122]. Pricing confidence ranges from low to high across platforms.
Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings split three ways: "mixed" from OpenAI, DeepSeek, Kimi, and Perplexity; "good" from Grok and Google. Reported DTI ceilings conflict sharply — 43% recommended, 50% conventional maximum, and 65% for RefiNow/Refi Possible all appear in platform evidence [129]. Grok reports RefiNow and Refi Possible allow DTI up to 65% for eligible conventional refinances [130], while OpenAI notes Rocket's public materials do not verify that Rocket currently offers or accepts RefiNow for this borrower profile [70]. Kimi reports no publicly verifiable source confirms Rocket's specific manual underwriting availability, DTI overlays, or compensating factor flexibility beyond agency minimums [177]. The official-site retrieval for rocketmortgage.com failed because the page exceeded 1,000,000 bytes, so identity details remain unverified.
Complete fit review: Rocket Mortgage
3. Navy Federal Credit Union
Questions explored
- Is Navy Federal Credit Union worth it for a high-DTI refinance if the borrower is not VA-eligible?
- What DTI rules apply to a Navy Federal VA IRRRL versus a Navy Federal conventional refinance?
Navy Federal Credit Union ranks third with the best average listed position in the table (3.50) but only two platform mentions. Its fit is highly conditional: for VA-eligible borrowers with an existing VA loan, the VA IRRRL generally does not require an appraisal, credit information, or underwriting, and VA underwriting treats DTI as secondary to residual income [180]. For everyone else, the evidence is thin. Navy Federal's public cash-out refinance guidance lists a general DTI of not exceeding 43% [113], and Google reports conventional refinancing guidelines typically prefer a maximum DTI of 43% to 45%, with borrowers at 50% or higher advised they will face severe difficulties [102].
Why it ranked here. Navy Federal was named by DeepSeek and OpenAI, with OpenAI placing it first and DeepSeek sixth. Its average listed position of 3.50 is the best in the table, but with only two mentions it qualifies at the minimum threshold.
Best suited for. Eligible servicemembers, veterans, or surviving spouses refinancing an existing VA-guaranteed mortgage; borrowers whose elevated DTI is offset by strong residual income, stable documented income, good payment history, or other compensating factors; and VA borrowers seeking a rate-and-term refinance with reduced documentation and potentially limited out-of-pocket costs.
Main strengths for the use case. VA underwriting provides a potentially meaningful path for elevated DTI because residual income and overall credit factors can outweigh a DTI above 41% [180]. VA guidance states that DTI above 41% requires close scrutiny but may be approved with justification or sufficient residual income, and DTI is secondary to residual income [180]. IRRRLs can reduce documentation and underwriting burden when the borrower has an existing VA loan [176]. Google reports manual underwriting is available when automated systems cannot issue an approval due to elevated DTI, with underwriters prioritizing compensating factors such as rental history verification, savings reserves, job longevity, and non-taxable income gross-ups [173]. Google also reports tax-free income such as military allowances and disability can be grossed up by lenders to improve the DTI calculation [172]. Navy Federal offers multiple refinance channels if the borrower does not qualify for an IRRRL [107].
Main limitations. No verified public Navy Federal policy states the maximum DTI it will approve for IRRRL, VA cash-out, or conventional refinance. No verified public policy confirms borrower-requested manual underwriting or specifies compensating factors that guarantee an exception [108]. IRRRL eligibility is restricted to existing VA-guaranteed loans. Membership is limited to members of the military, veterans, Department of Defense civilians, and their families, which restricts who can access its refinance products [101]. Perplexity reports IRRRL-specific conditions including at least 6 consecutive monthly payments, no active bankruptcy case or recent bankruptcy filing within 6 months, no active loss-mitigation status, and continued ownership of the property [107]. LTV restrictions apply to refinance loans [104].
Pricing or cost summary. Navy Federal advertises rates rather than a fixed price guarantee. As of September 10, 2026, its refinance page stated that displayed rates for refinance loans and VA IRRRLs require a 1.00% loan origination fee, which may be waived for a 0.25 percentage-point rate increase [107]. Grok reports rates as low as 6.125% (15-year) and 6.625% (30-year) for VA as of September 29, 2026, with no prepayment penalties and subject to the VA funding fee [76]. Navy Federal states cash-out refinances typically involve approximately 2% to 5% of the loan amount, but this range should not be assumed to apply to every IRRRL [113]. Pricing confidence is moderate.
Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings ranged from "mixed" (DeepSeek, Perplexity) to "good" (OpenAI, Kimi, Google) to "strong" (Grok). Grok reported that the VA IRRRL requires no credit underwriting package or mandated DTI analysis per VA guidelines [151], while Perplexity reported no public Navy Federal source verifies manual underwriting availability for refinance or any published compensating factors [107]. Perplexity also noted a secondary source claiming some Navy Federal mortgage programs may allow DTI up to 50%, but this was not verified on Navy Federal's own refinance pages. Kimi reported that whether Navy Federal applies VA's flexible DTI and residual income guidelines more liberally than other VA lenders is unverified, with no independent comparative studies found. The official Navy Federal page was retrieved but not verified, and the excerpt captured membership eligibility language rather than refinance underwriting detail.
Complete fit review: Navy Federal Credit Union
4. Better Mortgage
Questions explored
- Is Better Mortgage worth it for a high-DTI refinance if the borrower needs manual underwriting?
- What DTI limits does Better Mortgage publish for conventional and FHA refinances?
Better Mortgage ranks fourth with two mentions and an average listed position of 5.00. Its fit is mixed and structurally constrained: Better publishes a conforming DTI ceiling of 50% and an FHA ceiling that can reach 57% with compensating factors, but it operates as a highly automated, digital-first lender whose proprietary Tinman AI platform is optimized for automated underwriting system approvals [164]. Better states that the highest DTI for which it can approve a conforming loan is 50%, subject to other factors and lender approval [20]. Better's educational material says high-DTI borrowers may require manual underwriting and may need pay stubs, tax returns, bank statements, rent or utility payment records, and other documentation, but it does not clearly state that Better guarantees or routinely offers manual underwriting for conventional rate-and-term refinances [22].
Why it ranked here. Better was named by DeepSeek and Perplexity, with DeepSeek placing it second and Perplexity eighth. Its best position of 2 is the second-highest in the table, but its average listed position of 5.00 reflects the wide spread.
Best suited for. A homeowner with good credit, stable documented income, sufficient equity, and DTI near — but generally not materially above — 50%; borrowers prioritizing an online process and no stated lender origination fee; and eligible borrowers exploring FHA or specialized refinance programs in addition to conventional refinancing.
Main strengths for the use case. Better's published conforming-loan DTI ceiling of 50% is higher than the traditional 43% benchmark often encountered by borrowers [20]. Better's materials acknowledge manual underwriting as relevant to high-DTI cases and describe document-based review [22]. Google reports Better can permit an FHA DTI ratio of up to 57% in certain circumstances when strong compensating factors such as substantial cash reserves or a history of making similar housing payments are present [28]. Better advertises no origination fee and states it does not charge lender fees such as application or underwriting fees [16]. Better states that it does not originate refinance loans with prepayment penalties [29]. Perplexity reports RefiPossible as the clearest high-DTI fit, with eligible borrowers able to have DTI up to 65% if they meet income, loan, property, LTV, score, and payment-history requirements [27].
Main limitations. No verified public commitment that Better will manually underwrite a conventional rate-and-term refinance on request [22]. The published 50% conforming ceiling limits the apparent benefit for borrowers materially above 50% DTI. Agency manual-underwriting rules may cap conventional DTI at 45%, even if a human underwriter reviews the file [143]. Displayed rates use assumptions inconsistent with this use case — Better's rate page assumes DTI below 35% [65]. Kimi reports Better's digital-first, automated model is structurally mismatched with the manual underwriting, compensating factor documentation, and program flexibility that high-DTI borrowers typically need, and that no verified evidence confirms Better offers Freddie Mac Refi Possible or Fannie Mae RefiNow [14]. Google reports Better caps jumbo DTI at a strict 43% [18]. Perplexity reports RefiPossible is limited to Freddie Mac-backed, 1-unit primary residences, income at or below 80% of area median income, LTV up to 97%, minimum score of 620, and no missed mortgage payments in the last 6 months or one missed payment in the last 12 months [27].
Pricing or cost summary. Personalized pricing is provided through Better's refinance quote process, and publicly advertised pricing is not a guaranteed offer. Better advertises no origination fee and no lender fees [16]. Third-party appraisal may be required; Better cites approximately $300–$550 for a single-family appraisal [31], while Perplexity reports a cited estimate of $400–$900 [19]. Better reports that most loans in the prior year had closing costs of approximately $1,500–$5,500 [30]. Perplexity reports a credit report fee up to $100 and title search and insurance of about $700–$900 [19]. Pricing confidence is moderate.
Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings ranged from "uncertain" (DeepSeek, Kimi) to "mixed" (OpenAI, Perplexity, Google) to "good" (Grok). Better's own materials present different DTI thresholds depending on page and program: below 50% for creditworthy borrowers, below 35% in refinance-rate assumptions, and up to 65% for RefiPossible [23]. Grok reported Better approves conforming refinances with DTI up to 50% and RefiPossible allows up to 65% [32], while Kimi reported no verified evidence confirms Better offers RefiPossible at all [14]. Google reported Better's FHA ceiling at 57% [28], while OpenAI reported the same figure as general guidance rather than a binding approval policy [64]. The official better.com page was retrieved but not verified.
Complete fit review: Better Mortgage
5. Griffin Funding
Questions explored
- Is Griffin Funding worth it for a high-DTI refinance if the borrower is self-employed with 12–24 months of bank statements?
- What DTI does Griffin Funding allow on bank statement loans, and what does its asset depletion program require?
Griffin Funding ranks fifth with two mentions and an average listed position of 5.00. It is the most specialized option in the table: a direct-to-consumer Non-QM lender whose bank-statement program publishes DTI up to 50% with 55% allowed by exception [72], and whose asset-depletion program converts liquid assets into qualifying income rather than calculating DTI from employment income [44]. Griffin Funding states that it offers most loan types in 47 states plus Washington, DC, while DSCR loans are offered in all 50 states plus Washington, DC [56].
Why it ranked here. Griffin Funding was named by Google and OpenAI, with OpenAI placing it fourth and Google sixth. Its best position of 4 is the lowest among the top five, and its average listed position of 5.00 ties Better Mortgage.
Best suited for. Self-employed homeowners whose tax-return income understates actual cash flow; borrowers with 12–24 months of qualifying personal or business bank statements; and borrowers with significant liquid assets who may qualify through asset depletion or asset-based underwriting.
Main strengths for the use case. Published bank-statement DTI flexibility up to 50%, with exceptions up to 55% [72]. The bank-statement program uses deposits from personal or business bank statements rather than pay stubs or tax returns and may use 12 or 24 months of statements, which can help self-employed borrowers whose taxable income produces an excessive conventional DTI [54]. Griffin Funding describes asset-depletion or asset-based lending as converting liquid assets, including savings, investments, and certain retirement accounts, into qualifying income [44]. Google reports that under the asset utilization program, DTI is not calculated in most cases, with qualification based on liquid assets instead [75]. Griffin Funding publishes cash-out refinance availability up to 80% of property value for bank-statement loans [58]. Google reports Griffin Funding processes and underwrites loans in-house rather than passing applications to third parties, which enables manual underwriting flexibility and direct credit decisions on complex, high-DTI scenarios [148]. Google also reports a CPA-certified expense ratio as low as 10% can serve as a compensating factor to maximize eligible income and lower the calculated DTI [73].
Main limitations. The published 50%/55% DTI figures are program guidelines, not an approval promise [54]. Manual underwriting and specific compensating factors are not clearly documented in the reviewed public materials [44]. The self-employed cash-out program states a two-year self-employment requirement [55]. Non-QM loans may carry higher rates, fees, reserves, or stricter property and credit requirements than agency loans, and Griffin's public pages do not quantify the differences. Asset-depletion calculation methodology and refinance-specific DTI limits are not publicly specified [44]. State and product availability must be confirmed for the borrower's property [56]. Google reports certain specialized products such as the second-lien bank statement cash-out mortgage carry strict state exclusions, including California, Washington DC, Oregon, and Nevada [148].
Pricing or cost summary. No borrower-specific rate, APR, points, lender-credit schedule, or complete fee sheet was publicly verified for the recommended products. Griffin Funding states that rates change daily and advertises a potential $1,990 purchase or refinance savings offer, but eligibility, expiration, and applicability to non-QM refinances are unclear [e5:official:C1]. Perplexity reports Griffin Funding saying refinance costs typically run about 2% to 5% of the loan amount and may include lender fees, appraisal, title insurance, and other closing costs [47]. Grok reports non-QM bank statement rates typically 6.625%–7.125% (APR 6.91%–7.238%) depending on credit, LTV, and loan size, and Google reports advertised rates for bank statement programs ranging from approximately 6.625% to 7.125% in mid-2026, with non-QM second-mortgage floor rates starting around 8.375% [54]. Pricing confidence is low to moderate.
Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings ranged from "mixed" (DeepSeek) to "good" (OpenAI, Perplexity, Kimi) to "strong" (Grok, Google). Perplexity reported one page saying up to 50% DTI can qualify while another says 45% DTI is assumed and 55% is allowed by exception, with program-level differences unclear [54]. DeepSeek reported that Griffin Funding does not publish a stated maximum DTI for its bank statement or asset-depletion refinance programs on the pages reviewed [40], while Google and OpenAI both reported the 50%/55% figures [72]. Kimi reported that Griffin Funding's exact maximum DTI ratios are not publicly disclosed and that the 43–50% range is an industry typical range, not a confirmed Griffin Funding policy [43]. Kimi also reported that Griffin Funding does not explicitly advertise manual underwriting with compensating factors as a core offering, with DTI flexibility deriving from alternative documentation methods instead [42], while Google reported in-house underwriting enables manual underwriting flexibility [148].
Complete fit review: Griffin Funding
6. Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions
Questions explored
- Is Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions worth it for a high-DTI refinance if the borrower has at least $500,000 in post-closing assets?
- What DTI does Angel Oak's Portfolio Select program allow, and does its Asset Qualifier program require income documentation?
Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions ranks sixth with two mentions and an average listed position of 6.50. It is the most asset-gated option in the table. Its Asset Qualifier program states that employment income and DTI are not required for qualification, with qualification based on verified liquid assets [10]. Its Portfolio Select program publicly states up to 50% DTI for full-documentation borrowers [63]. Angel Oak operates primarily as a wholesale lender working through independent mortgage brokers, so the borrower applies through an approved broker or correspondent lender rather than directly with Angel Oak [1].
Why it ranked here. Angel Oak was named by DeepSeek and Google, with Google placing it fourth and DeepSeek ninth. Its best position of 4 ties Griffin Funding, but its average listed position of 6.50 is the lowest in the table.
Best suited for. Borrowers with at least $500,000 in post-closing assets who can document and season those assets; borrowers seeking rate-and-term or cash-out refinance under a Non-QM program; borrowers whose DTI is above conventional limits but does not exceed the applicable Non-QM program limit; and borrowers with recent qualifying credit events who otherwise meet Portfolio Select requirements.
Main strengths for the use case. Angel Oak directly addresses borrowers who cannot qualify through standard income-and-DTI underwriting [10]. Asset Qualifier expressly removes employment-income and DTI requirements, subject to substantial asset requirements [6]. Portfolio Select provides a published 50% DTI option and supports refinance transactions [63]. Kimi reports Angel Oak's Non-QM programs generally permit DTI up to 50% with standard qualification and up to 55% with compensating factors, including 700+ FICO, 80% maximum LTV, primary residence, and 1.5x residual income [142]. Kimi also reports Angel Oak relies on manual underwriting review for all loans, allowing human underwriters to evaluate compensating factors rather than automated system rejections [142]. Google reports interest-only payment structures, including 40-year options, are available to help lower the initial monthly liability [4]. Google also reports non-QM loans permit up to 5% caps on fees and points versus 3% for QM loans [4].
Main limitations. Asset Qualifier is highly asset-intensive and requires at least $500,000 in post-closing assets under the published criteria, with minimum six-month asset seasoning [6]. Portfolio Select's published DTI ceiling is 50%; borrowers materially above that level may not qualify [63]. Public materials do not establish a universal manual-underwriting exception for high-DTI refinances [13]. Google reports refinance cash-out DTIs under Portfolio Select are restricted to 43%, with only rate-and-term refinances getting the 50% limit [8]. Google reports the Asset Qualifier program requires 5 years of seasoning for foreclosure, short sale, or bankruptcy, while Portfolio Select requires 1 year for foreclosure/short sale and 2 years for bankruptcy [6]. Perplexity reports Asset Depletion is not the best match for this use case because cash-out is not permitted on that program, despite a maximum DTI of 50% [9]. DeepSeek reports Angel Oak's Non-QM loans are not agency-eligible and are not necessarily Qualified Mortgage loans unless originated as QM or under the General QM/Seasoned QM rules, and the borrower should verify QM status because it affects legal protections [154].
Pricing or cost summary. No public borrower-specific rate, APR, lender-fee, or closing-cost quote was verified. Angel Oak states that rates, terms, conditions, and guidelines may change or be discontinued without prior notice [5]. For Portfolio Select loans of at least $1.5 million, the company states that a borrower-paid second appraisal is required [63]. Google reports non-QM rates typically 1% to 2.5% higher than conforming loans depending on FICO and LTV limits, with originator fees and points up to a 5% cap [4]. Kimi reports closing costs typically 2–6% of loan amount and potential prepayment penalties on some Non-QM products, unconfirmed for specific Angel Oak programs [142]. Pricing confidence is low to moderate.
Where platforms disagreed. Fit ratings ranged from "good" (OpenAI, DeepSeek, Perplexity) to "strong" (Grok, Kimi, Google). Perplexity reported public pages show different maximum loan amounts and minimum credit scores for Asset Qualifier across site sections and third-party summaries [1]. Kimi reported the maximum DTI with strongest compensating factors may exceed 55% in some cases but the specific ceiling is not verified, and whether Angel Oak's "Portfolio Select" or "Platinum/Prime" naming conventions remain current in 2026 is unclear [142]. OpenAI reported Angel Oak's public pages describe Asset Qualifier as having no DTI requirement while the FAQ also explains that assets may be amortized to calculate qualifying income for DTI purposes, and the practical underwriting calculation should be confirmed in the current guideline [10]. Google reported the Asset Qualifier requires a minimum loan of $250,000 and 5 years credit seasoning [8]. The official angeloakms.com page was retrieved but not verified, and the excerpt captured broker-resource language rather than consumer program detail.
Complete fit review: Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions
What this study reveals
Questions explored
- What do AI platforms consistently reveal about how high-DTI refinance underwriting actually works in 2026?
- Which high-DTI refinance programs bypass DTI entirely, and which only raise the ceiling?
The six-platform study reveals a market split into three distinct underwriting models, and the platforms largely agree on which model each lender uses even when they disagree on the numbers.
Model 1: Raise the ceiling. Carrington, Rocket, Better, and Angel Oak's Portfolio Select all publish DTI ceilings above the traditional 43% benchmark — typically 50%, with Carrington's government-backed programs reaching 56% and Better's FHA program reaching 57% [79]. This model helps borrowers who are moderately above conventional limits but does not help borrowers materially above 50%.
Model 2: Bypass DTI entirely. Angel Oak's Asset Qualifier states no employment income or DTI requirement [6], and Rocket's non-credit-qualifying FHA Streamline generally does not require income verification or DTI calculation for qualifying existing FHA borrowers [124]. Navy Federal's VA IRRRL similarly generally does not require an appraisal, credit information, or underwriting [176]. These paths are the most powerful for high-DTI borrowers but come with hard eligibility gates — $500,000 in post-closing assets for Asset Qualifier, an existing FHA-insured loan for the Streamline, and VA eligibility plus an existing VA loan for the IRRRL.
Model 3: Recalculate income. Griffin Funding's bank-statement and asset-depletion programs change the denominator rather than the ceiling, using deposits or liquid assets to derive qualifying income [54]. This model helps self-employed borrowers whose tax-return income understates cash flow but does not help W-2 borrowers with high consumer debt.
A fourth pattern cuts across all three models: agency high-DTI programs appear repeatedly in platform evidence as alternatives that may be cheaper than Non-QM. Freddie Mac Refi Possible permits 65% DTI with no minimum credit score for borrowers at or below 80% of area median income [68], and Fannie Mae RefiNow allows 65% DTI via Desktop Underwriter [168]. FHA manual underwriting permits DTI up to 40/50% with two compensating factors for FICO of 580 or higher [140]. VA loans use residual income rather than a hard DTI cap, regularly approving 55–60% DTI when residual income exceeds minimums by 20% [163]. None of the six ranked lenders is documented as the cheapest path to these agency programs, which is why every platform bundle recommends verifying agency eligibility before pursuing Non-QM.
Where the AI Platforms Agreed
Questions explored
- Which high-DTI refinance facts did all six AI platforms agree on?
Four points of agreement held across platforms.
No lender publishes a universal maximum DTI for high-DTI refinance. Every entity bundle contains an "unclear" or "limitation" finding on published DTI caps. Carrington has no verified universal maximum for Flexible Advantage, Flexible Advantage Plus, or Prime Advantage [85]. Rocket has no verified public policy allowing compensating factors to exceed its published ceilings [98]. Navy Federal publishes no refinance DTI cap [112]. Better's own materials present three different thresholds [23]. Griffin Funding's exact maximum DTI is not publicly disclosed [43]. Angel Oak's public pages vary on loan amounts, minimum credit scores, and maximum DTI [1].
Manual underwriting availability is rarely confirmed in writing. Carrington's manual-underwriting evidence is product-specific to FHA [96]. Rocket does not publicly confirm discretionary manual underwriting above its published limits [98]. Navy Federal's public materials do not verify manual underwriting on request [108]. Better does not clearly state it guarantees manual underwriting for conventional rate-and-term refinances [22]. Griffin Funding does not clearly confirm manual underwriting outside published program limits [44]. Angel Oak references manual underwriting in educational material but a current product-specific promise was not verified [13].
Pricing transparency is low across the board. Every entity bundle reports low pricing confidence except Rocket (moderate) and Navy Federal (moderate). No lender publishes borrower-specific rates, APRs, points, or fee schedules for high-DTI refinance scenarios.
Agency and government programs may be cheaper. Every bundle's "better alternative when" section names FHA, VA, USDA, conventional, RefiNow, or Refi Possible as potentially lower-cost paths for borrowers who can qualify [85].
Where the AI Platforms Disagreed
Questions explored
- Why do AI platforms disagree about high-DTI refinance DTI limits, and which lender had the widest disagreement?
Disagreements clustered in four areas.
DTI ceilings for the same lender. Rocket's reported ceilings ranged from 43% recommended to 50% conventional maximum to 65% for RefiNow/Refi Possible [129]. Carrington's ranged from "no specific maximum published" (DeepSeek) to 50% standard with expansion (Grok) to 50% Non-QM with 56% on government programs (Google) [38]. Better's ranged from below 35% (rate-page assumption) to 50% (conventional) to 65% (RefiPossible) [65].
Whether manual underwriting is actually available. Google reported Griffin Funding's in-house underwriting enables manual underwriting flexibility [148], while Kimi reported Griffin Funding does not explicitly advertise manual underwriting with compensating factors as a core offering [42]. Google reported Navy Federal manual underwriting is available when automated systems cannot approve [173], while Perplexity reported no public Navy Federal source verifies manual underwriting availability for refinance [107].
Whether specific agency programs are offered. Grok reported Better offers RefiPossible up to 65% DTI [27], while Kimi reported no verified evidence confirms Better offers RefiPossible [14]. OpenAI reported Rocket's public materials do not verify that Rocket currently offers or accepts RefiNow [70], while Grok reported RefiNow and Refi Possible allow DTI up to 65% at Rocket [130].
State availability. Google reported Carrington's Non-QM products are unavailable in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and North Dakota, with conflicting guidance on whether North Dakota or New Hampshire is excluded alongside Massachusetts [92]. Google also reported Griffin Funding's second-lien bank statement cash-out mortgage is unavailable in California, Washington DC, Oregon, and Nevada [148].
How to compare your options
Questions explored
- What should a buyer check before choosing a high-DTI refinance lender?
- Which high-DTI refinance lender has the lowest published cost, and what fees apply?
Choosing among these six lenders is a sequencing problem, not a ranking problem. The evidence supports a five-step order.
Step 1: Check agency eligibility first. FHA manual underwriting permits DTI up to 40/50% with two compensating factors for FICO of 580 or higher [140]. Freddie Mac Refi Possible permits 65% DTI for borrowers at or below 80% of area median income [68]. Fannie Mae RefiNow allows 65% DTI via Desktop Underwriter [168]. VA loans use residual income rather than a hard DTI cap [163]. These programs may be cheaper than any Non-QM option in this index.
Step 2: Match the lender to the borrower's profile. VA-eligible with an existing VA loan: Navy Federal. Existing FHA loan: Rocket. Self-employed with bank statements: Griffin Funding. At least $500,000 in post-closing assets: Angel Oak. Clean automated file near 50% DTI: Better. Documented income with equity and compensating strengths: Carrington.
Step 3: Get the DTI ceiling in writing. No lender in this index publishes a universal maximum DTI. Ask each lender for the exact maximum total DTI and housing DTI for the borrower's credit grade, FICO, LTV, occupancy, property type, refinance type, and income-documentation method [85].
Step 4: Confirm the underwriting path. Ask whether the file will be evaluated through automated underwriting, manual underwriting, or a Non-QM portfolio review, and which compensating factors will be accepted [85].
Step 5: Compare total cost, not rate alone. Non-QM pricing typically runs above agency pricing. Google reports Carrington's Advantage-series rates often 1.5% to 2.5% above conforming [79], Griffin Funding's bank statement rates at 6.625%–7.125% [72], and Angel Oak's non-QM rates typically 1% to 2.5% higher than conforming [4]. Rocket's refinance closing costs are commonly estimated at roughly 2%–6% of the loan amount [118]. Navy Federal charges a 1.00% loan origination fee that may be waived for a 0.25 percentage-point rate increase [107]. Better advertises no lender origination or underwriting fees [16].
For a broader view of the lender landscape beyond this high-DTI niche, see the mortgage refinance lenders directory.
Methodology
This index was produced from a single standardized research prompt sent once to each of six AI platforms on 2026-09-29: OpenAI, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Google. The prompt asked which providers would be recommended for a homeowner refinancing with an elevated debt-to-income ratio who needs manual underwriting or compensating factors.
Ranking rule. Entities were ranked by platform mentions first, then average listed position, then best listed position. The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average rank, and best rank. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions — the number of platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery — not the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.
Eligibility rule. An entity qualified for the final index only if at least two platforms named it during ranking discovery. Thirty-five unique entities were named across platforms; six qualified.
Evidence handling. Each qualifying entity received a structured evidence bundle containing platform-reported claims, fit assessments, use-case findings, pricing summaries, strengths, limitations, disagreements, and verification questions. Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations across all six bundles. Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts.
Source ownership. The deduplicated source catalog contains 181 citations across 6 entities. Source ownership is labeled as owned (company-controlled), independent (third-party), or unclear. Official-site retrieval failed for Carrington (HTTP 403) and Rocket (page exceeded 1,000,000 bytes); Navy Federal, Better, Griffin Funding, and Angel Oak pages were retrieved but not verified.
Research limitations
- One prompt, one pass. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. Different wording, a second pass, or a follow-up question could produce different recommendations.
- AI answers vary. Platform answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved.
- Platform-reported dates differ from the study date. DeepSeek reported research dates of 2026-01-15 (Carrington), 2026-02-14 (Rocket), 2026-06-12 (Navy Federal), 2026-06-11 (Better), 2026-06-01 (Griffin Funding), and 2026-06-01 (Angel Oak). These are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
- Company-owned citations dominate. Across all six bundles, owned citations materially outnumber independent citations. Company claims are not independently verified.
- Official-site retrieval was incomplete. Carrington's official site returned HTTP 403. Rocket's official site exceeded the retrieval size limit. Four other official sites were retrieved but not verified.
- Identity details remain unverified. The normalization audit notes that official-site retrieval failed for one or more mentions, that identity used exact-name fallback, and that the matching reported domain remains unverified.
- URLs were not validated. The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.
- No independent approval-rate data. No source reviewed provides lender-specific approval rates for high-DTI refinance applicants.
- Platform recommendations are market intelligence. They are not independent customer reviews or proof of quality.
- Missing research is not disagreement. Where a platform did not address a topic, that silence is not evidence of a conflicting position.
The consensus assessment
Carrington Mortgage Services is the consensus leader for refinancing approval despite an elevated debt-to-income ratio, named by 3 of 6 platforms with a best position of 1 and an explicit high-DTI product line. Rocket Mortgage ties on mentions and average rank but carries a mixed fit rating and no verified manual-underwriting commitment above its published ceilings. Navy Federal Credit Union is the strongest option for VA-eligible borrowers with an existing VA loan, where the IRRRL generally bypasses DTI analysis entirely. Better Mortgage suits clean automated files near 50% DTI but is structurally mismatched with complex manual-underwriting cases. Griffin Funding is the best fit for self-employed borrowers with bank statements or substantial liquid assets. Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions is the best fit for borrowers with at least $500,000 in post-closing assets, where its Asset Qualifier program states no DTI requirement at all.
No lender in this index publishes a universal maximum DTI, and no platform bundle confirms a guaranteed approval path. Buyers should verify agency eligibility first, match the lender to their borrower profile, obtain the exact DTI ceiling and underwriting path in writing, and compare total five-year cost rather than headline rate.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which lender is best for refinancing with a high DTI in 2026? Carrington Mortgage Services ranks first in this six-platform consensus index, named by 3 of 6 platforms at a best position of 1. Its Flexible Advantage Non-QM program explicitly targets high-DTI borrowers.
Does any lender approve a refinance with no DTI calculation at all? Two paths in this index bypass DTI entirely for eligible borrowers: Angel Oak's Asset Qualifier, which states no employment income or DTI requirement subject to at least $500,000 in post-closing assets, and Rocket's non-credit-qualifying FHA Streamline, which generally does not require income verification or DTI calculation for existing FHA borrowers.
What is the highest DTI any lender in this index publishes? Google's evidence bundle reports Carrington's government-backed programs can accommodate DTIs up to 56% under specific parameters, and Better's FHA program can reach 57% with strong compensating factors. Neither figure is a universal published ceiling.
Can I refinance with a high DTI if I am self-employed? Griffin Funding is the best fit in this index for self-employed borrowers, using 12–24 months of personal or business bank statements instead of tax returns, with published DTI up to 50% and 55% by exception.
Do I need to be a veteran to use Navy Federal for a high-DTI refinance? Yes. Navy Federal membership is limited to members of the military, veterans, Department of Defense civilians, and their families. Its strongest high-DTI path, the VA IRRRL, requires an existing VA-guaranteed loan.
How much do high-DTI refinance closing costs typically run? Reported ranges vary: Rocket at roughly 2%–6% of the loan amount, Better at approximately $1,500–$5,500 for most loans in the prior year, Griffin Funding at about 2%–5%, and Angel Oak at 2%–6% by industry standard. Navy Federal charges a 1.00% loan origination fee that may be waived for a 0.25 percentage-point rate increase.
Should I check agency programs before applying to a Non-QM lender? Yes. Every entity bundle in this study names FHA, VA, USDA, conventional, RefiNow, or Refi Possible as potentially lower-cost alternatives for borrowers who can qualify. Freddie Mac Refi Possible permits 65% DTI for borrowers at or below 80% of area median income, and FHA manual underwriting permits DTI up to 40/50% with two compensating factors for FICO of 580 or higher.
Why do the platforms disagree about DTI limits? Because no lender publishes a universal maximum DTI for high-DTI refinance, and because different platforms retrieved different pages — consumer pages, wholesale matrices, dated program PDFs, and third-party summaries — that state different figures. The disagreements are documented in each ranked section rather than resolved by guessing.
Sources used in this study
Company-Owned Sources
- Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions – Non-QM Loans: https://angeloakms.com/
- Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions – Asset Qualifier: https://angeloakms.com/asset-qualifier/
- Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions – Loan Programs: https://angeloakms.com/loan-programs/
- Non-QM Program Options That Can Help Capture More Business - Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions: https://angeloakms.com/non-qm-program-options-that-can-help-capture-more-business/
- Non-QM QuickQuote: https://angeloakms.com/non-qm-quick-quote/
- Asset Qualifier Mortgage - No Employment or Income Needed | Angel Oak: https://angeloakms.com/program/asset-qualifier-mortgage-program/
- Portfolio Select Home Loan | A Mortgage After Credit Events: https://angeloakms.com/program/portfolio-select-mortgage-program/
- Programs Archive - Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions, LLC: https://angeloakms.com/programs/
- Asset Depletion Mortgage | Qualify Using Assets Instead of Income: https://angeloakms.com/programs/asset-depletion-mortgage-program/
- Asset Qualifier Mortgage - No Employment or Income Needed: https://angeloakms.com/programs/asset-qualifier-mortgage-program/
- Portfolio Select | Mortgage Solutions for Alt-A Borrowers | Angel Oak: https://angeloakms.com/programs/portfolio-select-mortgage-program/
- Official pricing and terms source: https://angeloakms.com/terms-of-use/
- Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions Non-Prime White Paper: https://angeloakms.com/wp-content/uploads/Angel_Oak_Mortgage_Solutions_CoastalConnect.pdf
- Better Mortgage - Official Website: https://better.com
- Better Mortgage claims: Fine print & disclaimers: https://better.com/b/getmyrate
- Find a Lower Rate and Refinance Fast: https://better.com/b/rates
- Better Mortgage – Conventional Loan Requirements: https://better.com/content/conventional-loan-requirements
- The debt-to-income ratio you need to refinance - Better Mortgage: https://better.com/content/debt-to-income-ratio-needed-to-refinance/
- How much does it cost to refinance your mortgage?: https://better.com/content/how-much-does-it-cost-to-refinance
- Mortgage approvals: from pre-approval to conditional: https://better.com/content/how-to-get-a-mortgage-approval
- Better Mortgage – Loan Options: https://better.com/content/loan-options
- What is manual underwriting? Everything you need to know: https://better.com/content/manual-underwriting
- Mortgage advice lenders don’t (usually) tell you: https://better.com/content/mortgage-advice
- What to expect for your refinance process timeline: https://better.com/content/refinance-process-timeline
- Refinance requirements: Essential checklist for approval in 2026: https://better.com/content/refinance-requirements
- What documents will I need for my mortgage?: https://better.com/content/what-documents-will-i-need-for-my-mortgage
- You could save on monthly costs with RefiPossible™: https://better.com/content/you-could-save-on-monthly-costs-with-refipossible-tm
- What is the FHA debt-to-income ratio limit at Better Mortgage?: https://better.com/faq/loan-requirements/fha-debt-to-income-limit
- Do Better refis have prepayment penalties?: https://better.com/faq/refinance-loan-costs/does-better-charge-pre-payment-penalties-refi
- What will my closing costs be? What to expect: https://better.com/faq/refinance-loan-costs/how-much-will-my-closing-costs-be
- Can Better Waive The Refinance Appraisal Fee?: https://better.com/faq/refinancing-your-mortgage/can-better-waive-the-refinance-appraisal-fee
- The debt-to-income ratio you need to refinance: https://better.com/faq/refinancing-your-mortgage/what-does-my-debt-to-income-ratio-need-to-be-at-to-qualify-for-a-refinance
- What Type Of Refinance Loans Does Better Mortgage Offer: https://better.com/faq/refinancing-your-mortgage/what-type-of-refinance-loans-does-better-mortgage-offer
- Better Mortgage – Refinance: https://better.com/refinance
- Better Mortgage claims: Fine print & disclaimers: https://better.com/with/claims
- Carrington Mortgage Services Official Website: https://carringtonmortgage.com/
- Carrington Mortgage Services – About us: https://carringtonmortgage.com/about-us/
- Carrington Mortgage Services – Non-QM and Flexible Advantage loan programs: https://carringtonmortgage.com/loan-programs/
- Carrington Mortgage Services – Non-QM loans: https://carringtonmortgage.com/loan-programs/non-qm-loans/
- Griffin Funding official website: https://griffinfunding.com/
- Arizona Bank Statement Loans: 2026 Rates & Requirements: https://griffinfunding.com/arizona-mortgage-lender/bank-statement-loans-arizona/
- Griffin Funding Asset-Based Loans: https://griffinfunding.com/asset-based-loans/
- Griffin Funding Bank Statement Loans: https://griffinfunding.com/bank-statement-loans/
- What Is an Asset Depletion Mortgage & How It Works: https://griffinfunding.com/blog/bank-statement-loans/asset-depletion-mortgage/
- Can You Refinance a Home Equity Loan?: https://griffinfunding.com/blog/mortgage/can-i-refinance-a-home-equity-loan/
- Can I Refinance With Griffin Funding?: https://griffinfunding.com/blog/mortgage/can-i-refinance-with-griffin-funding/
- Asset-Based Loans: https://griffinfunding.com/blog/mortgage/current-mortgage-refinance-rates/
- Frequently Asked Questions: https://griffinfunding.com/blog/mortgage/when-should-you-refinance-your-mortgage/
- Asset-Based Lending in California: https://griffinfunding.com/california-mortgage-lender/asset-based-loans-california/
- Bank Statement Loans in California: https://griffinfunding.com/california-mortgage-lender/bank-statement-loans-california/
- Griffin Funding Cash-Out Refinance: https://griffinfunding.com/cash-out-refinance/
- Bank Statement Loans in Georgia: https://griffinfunding.com/georgia-mortgage-lender/bank-statement-loans-georgia/
- Mortgage Solutions: https://griffinfunding.com/mortgage-solutions/
- Bank Statement Loans: Rates for Self-Employed: https://griffinfunding.com/non-qm-mortgages/bank-statement-loans/
- Self-Employed Refinance Loan: https://griffinfunding.com/non-qm-mortgages/self-employed-refinance/
- Mortgage Process: Our Step-By-Step Mortgage Loan Process: https://griffinfunding.com/our-process/
- Official pricing and terms source: https://griffinfunding.com/terms-of-use/
- Cash-Out Refinance Loans: Access Your Home Equity: https://griffinfunding.com/traditional-mortgages/
- Rate-and-Term Refinance: https://griffinfunding.com/traditional-mortgages/rate-and-term-refinance/
- Freddie Mac Single-Family Seller/Servicer Guide: https://guide.freddiemac.com/ci/okcsFattach/get/1002095_2
- Asset Qualifier Home Loan | No employment or income required: https://my.angeloakms.com/product-offerings/asset-qualifier-home-loan
- Closed End Second Mortgage: https://my.angeloakms.com/product-offerings/closed-end-second-loans
- Portfolio Select Home Loan | A Mortgage After Credit Events: https://my.angeloakms.com/product-offerings/portfolio-select-home-loan
- What is the FHA Debt to Income Ratio Limit at Better: https://prod.better.com/faq/loan-types-and-products/what-is-better-mortgage-fha-debt-to-income-ratio-limit
- Compare today’s refinance rates: https://prod.better.com/refinance-rates
- High LTV Refinance Loan and Borrower Eligibility | Fannie Mae: https://selling-guide.fanniemae.com/sel/b5-7-01/high-ltv-refinance-loan-and-borrower-eligibility
- High LTV Refinance Underwriting, Documentation, and Collateral Requirements for the New Loan: https://selling-guide.fanniemae.com/sel/b5-7-02/high-ltv-refinance-underwriting-documentation-and-collateral-requirements-new-loan
- Refi Possible® - Freddie Mac Single-Family: https://sf.freddiemac.com/working-with-us/origination-underwriting/mortgage-products/refi-possible
- Standard Eligibility Requirements - Manual Underwriting: https://singlefamily.fanniemae.com/media/5536/display
- RefiNow: Expanding refinance eligibility for qualifying homeowners: https://singlefamily.fanniemae.com/originating-underwriting/mortgage-products/refinow-expanding-refinance-eligibility-qualifying-homeowners
- Asset-Based Lending: What It Is, Examples, & Rates - Griffin Funding: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQE-zEIzsm3t206Q9Bv5mknWPBXjIZWH4mqlclt7QkbT6zcCcBgZhMlQgMjhjbh-G9LOgDuXQwgCgWdC7pKgCY8BB_2VE0Mnscsxt8TuHH1uLGZMsSK8kBNIQx-UKoqGwpkaze9E1wW7ajQ6PeaPtYv0hfh2jw==
- Bank Statement Loans: Rates for Self-Employed - Griffin Funding: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQE3LlbWTS-NaituhSPFo_TrN1kkSIPXwk3NVxrzp4p5-STPHnRC3zj04v4L4QQ4zPg_H-9crWQUkGTqVDweCNDpOosxty6Jl6G_MCs7-YgjnYPa-r2DZl_1bSeV2BeNdRfKJVGW7W5jTN6cb9rQu0vEtAwi2YAu
- Non-QM Loans: Explore Non-Qualified Mortgage Programs | Griffin Funding: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQFCOOX3QTT6SPmOqeL0HqQIa3gElxlvSDilxvDNUOAdcLx-Z_l_O7aMzK6AEd3nlVduaohqy99oJRQ3LCmavHyW2nKjsC2bXNzigv3V53L19xb9ZQCvQasA5BJJC7SV_1mmNA==
- About Griffin Funding: A Direct-to-Consumer Mortgage Lender: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQFk9f89EvXxL6G8exC-zsYbU_bq-RcPmzT9JxVDoak-P8-c6oq9pBJhc3LSNFaFeDHJFHPUQOSjMuvtdh99ioTLo-WvW8Rn3tKOGoWIyB_XN-6BLcT-5ARCwOg=
- Refinancing Mortgage Loans | Navy Federal Credit Union: https://web.navyfederal.org/products-services/loans/mortgage/refinancing.php
- Non-QM Underwriting Guideline Updates - Carrington Correspondent: https://www.carringtoncorrespondent.com/2026/05/14/non-qm-underwriting-guideline-updates-may-14/
- Find The Ideal Non-QM Loan - Carrington Correspondent: https://www.carringtoncorrespondent.com/find-the-ideal-non-qm-loan/
- Carrington Non-QM Programs: https://www.carringtoncorrespondent.com/non-qm-programs/
- Carrington Prime Advantage Program Underwriting Guidelines: https://www.carringtoncorrespondent.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/07/Carrington-Prime-Advantage-Program-Underwriting-Guidelines.pdf
- Carrington Mortgage Services - Flexible Advantage Programs Overview: https://www.carringtonmortgage.com/
- Carrington Flexible Advantage: https://www.carringtonmortgage.com/flexible-advantage
- Carrington Flexible Advantage: https://www.carringtonmortgage.com/home-loans/buy-a-home/loan-product/carrington-flexible-advantage
- Non-Qualifying Mortgage - Carrington Mortgage Services: https://www.carringtonmortgage.com/home-loans/buy-a-home/loan-product/non-qualifying-mortgage
- Find the right refinance for you | Mortgage Refinance - Carrington Mortgage Services: https://www.carringtonmortgage.com/home-loans/refinance-a-home
- Carrington Flexible Advantage Refinance: https://www.carringtonmortgage.com/home-loans/refinance-a-home/loan-product/carrington-flexible-advantage
- Loan Products - Carrington Mortgage Services: https://www.carringtonmortgage.com/loan-products
- Non-Qualifying Loans - Carrington Mortgage Services: https://www.carringtonmortgage.com/non-qm-loans
- Loan Process: https://www.carringtonmortgage.com/tools/loan-process
- Non-QM Underwriting Guideline Updates - Carrington Wholesale: https://www.carringtonwholesale.com/2026/05/07/non-qm-underwriting-guideline-updates/
- Non-QM Loan Solutions - Carrington Flexible Advantage Series: https://www.carringtonwholesale.com/non-qm-loans/
- Non-QM Loan Solutions - Carrington Flexible Advantage Series: https://www.carringtonwholesale.com/non-qm/
- Carrington Prime Advantage Program Underwriting Guidelines: https://www.carringtonwholesale.com/underwriting-guidelines
- Carrington Flexible Advantage Program Matrix: https://www.carringtonwholesale.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/12/Carrington-Flexible-Advantage-Program-Matrix.pdf
- FHA Simple Refinance Matrix: https://www.carringtonwholesale.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/12/FHA-Simple-Refinance-Matrix.pdf
- Carrington Mortgage Services expands alt-doc flexibility to 550 FICO - Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/CarringtonWholesale/posts/123456789
- Streamline Refinance Your Mortgage: https://www.hud.gov/hud-partners/single-family-streamline
- FHA Single Family Housing Policy Handbook: https://www.hud.gov/sites/dfiles/OCHCO/documents/4000.1hsgh-102021.pdf
- Navy Federal Credit Union Official Website: https://www.navyfederal.org
- Navy Federal Credit Union Membership Eligibility: https://www.navyfederal.org/about/membership-eligibility.html
- Debt-to-Income Ratio (DTI): Why It's Important and How to Calculate It: https://www.navyfederal.org/advice-tips/financial-wellness/budgeting/debt-to-income-ratio.html
- When is a good time to buy a house?: https://www.navyfederal.org/advice-tips/homeownership/buying-a-home/when-is-good-time-to-buy-house.html
- Mortgages | Navy Federal Credit Union: https://www.navyfederal.org/loans-cards/mortgage.html
- Apply for a VA Home Loan Today: https://www.navyfederal.org/loans-cards/mortgage/mortgage-rates/va-loans.html
- Current Mortgage Refinancing Rates: https://www.navyfederal.org/loans-cards/mortgage/refinancing.html
- The Mortgage Refinance Process: https://www.navyfederal.org/loans-cards/mortgage/refinancing/mortgage-refinance-process.html
- Navy Federal VA Refinance Loans: https://www.navyfederal.org/loans-cards/mortgage/va-loans.html
- Mortgage FAQs | Navy Federal Credit Union: https://www.navyfederal.org/loans-cards/mortgages/mortgage-faqs.html
- Your Guide to VA Loan Requirements and Eligibility: https://www.navyfederal.org/loans-cards/mortgages/va-loans/va-loan-requirements.html
- Debt-to-Income Ratio (DTI): Why It's Important and How to...: https://www.navyfederal.org/makingcents/credit-debt/debt-to-income-ratio.html
- Cash-Out Refinance: What You Need to Know: https://www.navyfederal.org/makingcents/home-ownership/cash-out-refinance.html
- Your Guide to VA Loan Requirements and Eligibility: https://www.navyfederal.org/makingcents/home-ownership/va-home-loan-requirements.html
- Debt-to-Income Ratio Calculator: https://www.navyfederal.org/makingcents/tools/debt-to-income-ratio-calculator.html
- Rates | Navy Federal Credit Union: https://www.navyfederal.org/rates.html
- Can you get a jumbo loan with less than 20% down?: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/can-you-get-a-jumbo-loan-with-less-than-20-down
- How much does it cost to refinance a mortgage?: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/cost-to-refinance
- Rocket Mortgage – Debt-to-Income Ratio for a Mortgage: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/debt-to-income-ratio
- No-appraisal refinance: Options, rules, and risks explained: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/do-you-need-an-appraisal-when-refinancing
- FHA DTI ratio requirements: Limits, calc & tips guide: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/fha-dti-ratio-requirements
- FHA loans: 2026 requirements, limits, rates, and types: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/fha-loans
- FHA loan refinances: Requirements, pros, and cons: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/fha-refinance
- FHA Streamline refinance: A complete guide: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/fha-streamline-refinance
- How much debt can you have when buying a house?: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/how-much-debt-can-you-have-buying-a-house
- Manual underwriting: How it works for mortgages: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/manual-underwriting
- Mortgage underwriting: Process, timeline, and checklist tips: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/mortgage-underwriting
- What is a refinance appraisal?: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/refinance-appraisal
- Mortgage refinance requirements: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/refinance-mortgage-requirements
- What are RefiNow™ and Refi Possible®?: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/refinow-and-refi-possible
- Types of mortgage refinance explained: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/types-of-mortgage-refinance-explained
- VA loan credit score requirements: What you need to know: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/va-loan-credit-score-requirements
- Rocket Mortgage – Refinance Options: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/refinance
- Today's mortgage refinance rates: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/refinance-rates
- Current FHA refinance rates: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/refinance-rates/FHA-refinance-rates
Independent Sources
- High LTV Refinance Underwriting, Documentation, and Collateral Requirements for the New Loan: https://guide-selling.fanniemae.com/sel/b5-7-02/high-ltv-refinance-underwriting-documentation-and-collateral-requirements-new-loan
- Freddie Mac Single-Family Seller/Servicer Guide – DTI Requirements: https://guide.freddiemac.com/app/guide/section/5301.1
- High LTV Refinance Alternative Qualification | Homebuyer.com: https://homebuyer.com/guidelines/fannie-mae/high-ltv-refinance-alternative-qualification-path-b5-7-03
- Can You Cash-Out Refinance With a High Debt-to-Income Ratio?: https://legalclarity.org/can-you-cash-out-refinance-with-a-high-debt-to-income-ratio/
- LSM-X-CRD_FHA_GUIDE 260501: https://loanstreamwholesale.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/LSM-X-CRD_FHA_GUIDE-260501.pdf
- Freddie Mac Refi Possible Product Information: https://mcfunding.com/webtesting8/Refi%20Possible.pdf
- Non QM Plus Selling Guide v06.06.2025: https://mklending.com/file/delegatedsellersguide/Non%20QM%20Plus%20Selling%20Guide%20v06.06.2025.pdf?file=7etaCHnEie8jOXmDZwfzejb7OdpeOj21rxePeukL.pdf
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide – B3-6-02, Debt-to-Income Ratios: https://selling-guide.fanniemae.com/sel/b3-6-02/debt-income-ratios
- Refi Possible FAQ - Freddie Mac Single-Family: https://sf.freddiemac.com/faqs/refi-possible-faq
- VA IRRRL | Guidelines, Requirements & Rates 2026: https://themortgagereports.com/21453/va-irrrl-streamline-refinance-guidelines-rates
- Scaling multi-unit real estate: Conforming loan limits vs. cash-flow financing - Kenyon Messenger: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQEkMtadgYOTLQwbfKhZaY4iAGDSAgEDG122szfdliwqf-3ymdGi9MMlCLkTpvBpllFxG35cW1aCPBUNiybjaDsfnhz4VrpodCFCJ6EMbgsk-2AhDGXPlBoNJf-SVAtxQcehWjXHPQeUhUDtqtDJt7kek7GbBwmNSHVLvcCvWGHlQNRq-E5eH1ffYLCsZtHUuQgW8L8i3-LmULLAl4RxlrgjtoBkfkmbCn-w6aXHyqxUx1VlW211eSL-Ac0=
- Griffin Funding - Non-QM Home Loans - Private Lender Link: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQG3ZG3zLCdu3sP9TzUftzE_EB5W0a_pKrF254_Q97BvTkUZbCF49Mbl8lVdaP2bPuQbZ6Adm3HrE1sqGaTVLOIwX9K1zREwWMFuR1hGdAvNDiwsLoxYoDad8xNNxatjfEFxezuCi3ykgARX2Q==
- Griffin Funding Reviews | Read Customer Service Reviews of griffinfunding.com - Trustpilot: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQGQJWO6ZZbLynejzKZK-ZQlU1ZODcS4BPASQ4CjKFUZnv7xjw9d5a0l4QFzgN92wlCJX10ZpyXYIbIuwVkTBA3DwzyT8icgp8z5765rUiSyg70D60V7sTiyGqjLxNPwu8FrlW8Ze1OUoxUSx8EnAjyplw==
- Refinance With a High Debt to Income Ratio | Refinance Options: https://www.360-mortgage.com/mortgage-refinance/refinance-with-high-debt-to-income-ratio/
- VA Loan Debt-to-Income (DTI) Ratio: The 41% Rule and Why Residual Income Wins in 2025: https://www.amerisave.com/learn/va-loan-debt-to-income-dti-ratio-the-rule-and-why-residual-income-wins-in
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau – What is a non-QM loan?: https://www.consumerfinance.gov/ask-cfpb/what-is-a-non-qualified-mortgage-non-qm-en-1935/
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau – Consumer Complaint Database: https://www.consumerfinance.gov/data-research/consumer-complaints/
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau – Qualified Mortgage definition: https://www.consumerfinance.gov/rules-policy/final-rules/qualified-mortgage-definition-under-truth-in-lending-act-regulation-z/
- Freddie Mac Refi Possible℠ Program Guidelines: https://www.elend.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/Program-Guidelines_Freddie-Mac-Refi-Possible-Loan_Wholesale_10132025-Rebrand.pdf
- Carrington Mortgage Services Review 2025 – Forbes Advisor: https://www.forbes.com/advisor/mortgages/carrington-mortgage-loan-review/
- Rocket Mortgage Review: What You Need To Know: https://www.forbes.com/advisor/mortgages/rocket-mortgage-review/
- Carrington lowers non-QM threshold to 550 FICO: https://www.housingwire.com/articles/carrington-non-qm-fico/
- HUD Handbook 4000.1 – FHA Single Family Housing Policy Handbook (Streamline Refinance): https://www.hud.gov/program_offices/housing/sfh/handbook_4000-1
- J.D. Power – 2025 U.S. Mortgage Origination Satisfaction Study: https://www.jdpower.com/business/press-releases/2025-us-mortgage-origination-satisfaction-study
- Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions - Trusted Lending Partner at Loan Factory: https://www.loanfactory.com/our-lenders/angel-oak-mortgage-solutions-5949732817993728
- Best VA Loan Lenders in 2026: https://www.military.com/money/home-ownership/va-loans/best-va-loan-lenders.html
- How to Refinance with a High Debt-to-Income Ratio: DTI Strategies [2026]: https://www.mothebroker.com/blog/refinance-high-dti-strategies-qualification-2026
- Better Mortgage's AI revolution: How Better is empowering loan officers, not replacing them: https://www.nationalmortgagenews.com/sponsor-content-better/better-mortgages-ai-revolution-how-better-is-empowering-loan-officers-not-replacing-them
- NerdWallet mortgage lender listing – Griffin Funding: https://www.nerdwallet.com/mortgages/mortgage-lenders/griffin-funding
- VA Manual Underwriting 2025: Guidelines, DTI Limits, and Credit Requirements: https://www.northstarmortgage.net/va-manual-underwriting/
- Anyone recently get an IRRRL?: r/MilitaryFinance: https://www.reddit.com/r/MilitaryFinance/comments/1d9f8m0/anyone_recently_get_an_irrrl/
- REMN WS FNMA RefiNow Product Guidelines: https://www.remnwholesale.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/05/REMN-WS-FNMA-Refi-Now-Product-Description-10.2025.pdf
- Your guide to debt-to-income ratio (DTI) for VA loans: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/va-loan-dti
- Better Mortgage Review: Rates, Fees, Pros and Cons: https://www.thebalance.com/better-mortgage-review-4845347
- VA Interest Rate Reduction Refinance Loan (IRRRL): https://www.va.gov/housing-assistance/home-loans/loan-types/interest-rate-reduction-loan/
- Understanding VA Loan DTI Requirements & Exceptions: https://www.veteransfirst.com/va-loans/dti-ratio-requirements/
- DTI requirements with manual underwriting: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DTI-manual-underwriting
Other Sources
- Angel Oak Portfolio Program Underwriting Guidelines - Supabase: https://bdsljvrfimvsopxhtpzq.supabase.co/storage/v1/object/public/guidelines/Angel%20Oak%20-%20Bank%20Statement%20Guidelines%20(effective%2003.20.24)_1731354115548.pdf
- VA Pamphlet 26-7, Chapter 6, Refinancing Loans: https://benefits.va.gov/WARMS/docs/admin26/m26-07/chapter6-refinancing-loans.pdf
- Normalization audit context - unverified identity: https://rocketmortgage.com/
- Can You Still Get Stated Income Loans?: https://www.banks.com/articles/mortgage/stated-income-loans/
- What Is DTI Ratio? VA Loan Guidelines for 2026: https://www.benefits.va.gov/
- VA Pamphlet 26-7, Lender's Handbook, Chapter 4: https://www.benefits.va.gov/warms/docs/admin26/m26-07/lender_handbook_va_pamphlet_complete.pdf
- Best Asset-Based Mortgage Lenders: https://www.benzinga.com/money/best-asset-based-mortgage-lenders