Independent research. A clearer mortgage perspective.
MortgageConsensus Index

AI CONSENSUS INDEX/

Best Non-QM Lenders for Investors with 10 or More Financed Properties (2026)

LendSure leads this 2026 ranking of non-QM lenders for investors with ten or more financed properties, followed by CoreVest Finance for cross-collateralized portfolio loans and Griffin Funding for property-by-property DSCR with no stated property-count cap.

Multiple AI perspectivesEvidence-led comparisonsOur editorial independence

The research in brief

Across seven AI platforms asked one standardized question about financing beyond the conventional ten-financed-property agency limit, LendSure is the consensus leader with 4 of 7 platform mentions (57.1%), an average listed position of 2.5, and a best position of 1. CoreVest Finance is the strongest alternative for investors who want one cross-collateralized portfolio loan rather than separate DSCR notes, and Griffin Funding is the strongest alternative for property-by-property DSCR underwriting with no stated property-count cap. Nine entities qualified by being named by at least two platforms. The principal limitation: this is a single-prompt, single-run study of platform recommendations, not independent customer reviews or proof of lender quality. Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations, and several entities' maximum financed-property counts, aggregate exposure caps, reserve schedules, and high-count pricing are not publicly disclosed.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Non-QM and investment property lenders for an investor who has grown a portfolio to ten or more mortgaged rental properties and can no longer use conventional agency-backed financing because of the cap on financed properties per borrower.
  • Target buyer: A high-volume investor who already has ten or more mortgaged properties and has exceeded conventional agency limits on the number of financed properties allowed.
  • Use case: Financing beyond the ten-property agency limit, including how rate, leverage, and reserve requirements shift as property count and lender exposure grow.
  • Platforms included (7): ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Gemini.
  • Research date: 2026-09-30 (the authoritative run date). Platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
  • Unique entities named: 33.
  • Qualifying entities: 9.
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery.
  • Ranking rule: Platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank.
  • Geography: United States.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions explored

  • What are the best non-QM investment lenders for an investor with 10 or more financed properties in 2026?
  • Which lenders did the most AI platforms name for financing beyond the ten-property agency limit?

The table below is the study's final ranking. Platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery; they do not count platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1
LendSure
4
2.5
1
Investors with fewer than 10 financed LendSure loans who need DSCR qualification instead of personal-income underwriting; Investors purchasing or refinancing non-owner-occupied 1-4 unit properties, including certain non-warrantable condos or condotels; Borrowers who value LLC or trust vesting and simultaneous transactions
2
CoreVest Finance
3
2.0
1
Investors with 10 or more non-owner-occupied SFR, condo, townhome, or small multifamily properties.; Borrowers seeking one cross-collateralized loan instead of multiple agency mortgages.; Borrowers comfortable with business-purpose underwriting, portfolio-level cash-flow analysis, required reserves, and possible yield-maintenance prepayment costs.
3
Griffin Funding
3
4.67
3
Investors seeking additional one-to-four-unit rental financing after reaching the agency ten-property limit; Borrowers who prefer property-level DSCR underwriting instead of tax-return, W-2, or personal DTI underwriting; Investors using LLC ownership or property-by-property financing
4
Lima One Capital
3
6.33
2
Investors seeking one cross-collateralized or portfolio loan secured by multiple non-owner-occupied rental properties.; Borrowers prioritizing DSCR-based underwriting, portfolio consolidation, and flexible fixed-rate, ARM, amortizing, or interest-only structures.; Investors with qualifying properties generally valued at least $125,000 each and sufficient liquidity, credit, rent documentation, and DSCR.
5
theLender
2
1.5
1
Experienced investors refinancing or acquiring 3–25 one-to-four-unit investment properties in the same state.; Borrowers who prefer one blanket note, one payment, and portfolio-level DSCR underwriting.; Investors whose properties produce sufficient aggregate and property-level rental coverage and who can meet reserve requirements.
6
AAA Lendings
2
2.5
1
Investors needing asset-based qualification rather than personal income, employment, tax returns, or DTI underwriting.; Borrowers whose subject property has weak or zero qualifying DSCR and who can accept potentially higher pricing or lower leverage.; Investors seeking business-purpose investment-property financing that may close in an entity.
7
xMortgageBroker
2
3.0
2
Investors needing additional single-property DSCR financing after reaching the conventional agency-property limit; Borrowers qualifying primarily from rental income rather than W-2 income or tax returns; Experienced investors who may need a low-DSCR or no-ratio option
8
JD.Mortgage
2
3.0
3
Investors with more than ten financed properties who need additional rental-property financing without conventional personal-income underwriting.; Borrowers using LLC vesting or seeking qualification based on subject-property rent rather than tax returns, W-2s, or DTI.; Properties with strong rental coverage that fit the stated DSCR, loan-size, LTV, credit, and reserve parameters.
9
Lendmire
2
3.5
2
Investors with 10 or more financed rental properties who need additional business-purpose financing.; Borrowers seeking DSCR qualification without conventional personal-income or aggregate debt-to-income underwriting.; Large rental acquisitions or refinances requiring a stated DSCR loan amount up to $10 million, subject to lender approval and lower leverage at higher balances.

Which lender fits your situation?

Questions explored

  • Which non-QM lender should a buyer choose for financing beyond ten properties if they want one blanket loan instead of separate DSCR notes?
  • Is a portfolio or blanket lender better than a property-by-property DSCR lender for an investor with 10 or more financed properties?
  • Which lender should a buyer with weak or zero property cash flow choose among the ranked non-QM options?

Different versions of this buyer need point to different ranked entities. The ranking table is the authority for order; the fit table below maps each need to the entity whose evidence bundle best matches it.

Buyer needBest-matched ranked entityWhy, from the evidence
One cross-collateralized loan across many properties
CoreVest Finance
Rental Portfolio Loan bundles 5+ properties into one loan; funded examples include 32, 54, 113, and 126 properties [123]
One blanket note limited to same-state properties
theLender
theBlanket Portfolio DSCR Loan covers 3–25 same-state investment properties with one closing and one payment [75]
Property-by-property DSCR with no stated property-count cap
Griffin Funding
Published DSCR program states no limit on financed properties and underwrites each property on its own DSCR [15]
Portfolio consolidation with in-house servicing
Lima One Capital
Portfolio Rental Loan consolidates multiple rentals into one loan; underwriting, appraisals, and servicing handled in-house [209]
Weak or zero subject-property cash flow
AAA Lendings
Advertised No-Ratio DSCR option states DSCR may be as low as 0 [110]
Single-property DSCR after the agency limit.

1. LendSure

Questions explored

  • Is LendSure worth it for an investor who already has 10 or more financed properties, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Does LendSure's "up to 10 loans per investor" limit block an investor who needs an eleventh financed property?

Verdict. LendSure ranks first on platform mentions (4 of 7, 57.1%) and is the most frequently named entity in this study, but its own public materials contain the single most important conflict in the entire index: the same program is described as having "no portfolio cap" or "no limit on properties owned" while also stating "up to 10 loans per investor" [64]. For a buyer who specifically needs financing beyond ten financed properties, that internal conflict is the decisive diligence item.

Why it ranked here. LendSure was named by ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini across the evidence bundles, with ranking-discovery mentions from four platforms (DeepSeek, Kimi, ChatGPT, Perplexity) at listed positions 2, 1, 4, and 3 respectively. Its average listed position of 2.5 and best position of 1 reflect that platforms consistently placed it near the top even when they flagged the loan-count ceiling.

Best suited for. Investors with fewer than 10 financed LendSure loans who need DSCR qualification instead of personal-income underwriting; investors purchasing or refinancing non-owner-occupied 1–4 unit properties, including certain non-warrantable condos or condotels; borrowers who value LLC or trust vesting and simultaneous transactions [64].

Main strengths for this use case. The DSCR Investor Cash Flow program qualifies on the subject property's gross rent relative to PITIA and states that personal income documentation is not required [62]. LendSure's DSCR wholesale materials state that no external mortgage ratings are required for other properties, taxes and insurance on other properties do not need to be verified, and only a completed Schedule of Real Estate Owned is needed [61]. Multiple loans can close simultaneously for the same investor [59]. Published loan amounts reach $3 million for 1–4 unit properties, with purchase LTV up to 85%, rate-and-term LTV up to 80%, and cash-out LTV up to 75% [167]. DSCR ratios as low as 0.75 are accepted, with exceptions considered below that [165].

Main limitations. The public "up to 10 loans per investor" statement conflicts with the practical needs of a borrower seeking financing beyond ten financed properties [61]. No public evidence confirms an eleventh or later loan, an unlimited financed-property count, or a high aggregate borrower exposure ceiling [51]. No public rate sheet was verified for high-property-count pricing or exposure-based rate adjustments [238]. Reserve rules appear scenario-dependent: one page states 6 months of PITI reserves for certain purchase loans under 65% LTV with FICO above 740, another states no reserves on LTVs under 65%, and a broker summary states 3 months minimum [66]. Servicing, consolidated reporting, and portfolio-management capabilities are not publicly documented [51]. LendSure is also unavailable for New York properties pending NYDFS authorization [51]. .

2. CoreVest Finance

Questions explored

  • Is CoreVest Finance or LendSure better for an investor with 10 or more financed properties who wants one portfolio loan?
  • What does CoreVest Finance charge for a rental portfolio loan, and what prepayment costs apply?

Verdict. CoreVest Finance ranks second with 3 platform mentions (42.9%) and the best average listed position in the study at 2.0. It is the clearest match for an investor who wants to consolidate or refinance five or more rental properties under one business-purpose portfolio loan rather than accumulate separate DSCR notes.

Why it ranked here. CoreVest was named by ChatGPT, Claude, and Grok during ranking discovery at listed positions 1, 2, and 3. Its average listed position of 2.0 is the strongest in the table, and its best position of 1 reflects ChatGPT placing it first. It was also assessed by DeepSeek, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini in the evidence bundles.

Best suited for. Investors with 10 or more non-owner-occupied SFR, condo, townhome, or small multifamily properties; borrowers seeking one cross-collateralized loan instead of multiple agency mortgages; borrowers comfortable with business-purpose underwriting, portfolio-level cash-flow analysis, required reserves, and possible yield-maintenance prepayment costs [123].

Main strengths for this use case. The Rental Portfolio Loan bundles five or more eligible rental properties or units into one loan, with published terms including fixed-rate financing, 3-, 5-, 7-, or 10-year options, up to 75% of value, and loan sizes from $500,000 to $50 million or more [123]. CoreVest publicly shows funded examples involving 32, 54, 113, and 126 properties [123]. A 30-Year DSCR Portfolio Loan qualifies based primarily on rental income [122]. CoreVest states no limitation on the number of individual properties that can be financed into a portfolio loan [118]. Rental portfolio loans can close in as little as 30 days, with term sheets issued within 2–7 days [113]. CoreVest is a subsidiary of Redwood Trust and has financed approximately 100,000 units and closed over $10 billion in loans as of 2024 [188].

Main limitations. CoreVest does not publicly state a universal maximum property count, aggregate borrower exposure cap, high-property-count pricing schedule, or per-property reserve formula [117]. Cross-collateralization means all properties secure the entire debt, and default on one property can trigger enforcement against the full portfolio [207]. Release provisions typically require payment of 115–120% of pro-rata principal to exit a single property [207]. Long-term fixed-rate rental loans generally require yield maintenance, including 54 months on a 5-year note and 114 months on a 10-year note [123]. LTV is capped at 75% on portfolio loans, requiring 25% equity [114]. CoreVest states it lends nationwide except Nevada, North Dakota, and South Dakota [117].

Pricing or cost summary. CoreVest publishes leverage, loan-size, and term ranges but indicates pricing varies by borrower, property, market, program, and transaction [114].

3. Griffin Funding

Questions explored

  • Is Griffin Funding worth it for an investor with 10 or more financed properties who wants property-by-property DSCR loans?
  • Which non-QM lender should a buyer choose for financing beyond ten properties if they need no stated cap on financed-property count?

Verdict. Griffin Funding ranks third with 3 platform mentions (42.9%) and an average listed position of 4.67. It is the strongest match in this index for an investor who wants individual DSCR loans underwritten property by property, with a published policy of no fixed cap on the number of financed properties.

Why it ranked here. Griffin was named by ChatGPT, Claude, and Gemini during ranking discovery at listed positions 3, 6, and 5. Its best position of 3 reflects ChatGPT's placement. It was also assessed by DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, and Kimi in the evidence bundles.

Best suited for. Investors seeking additional one-to-four-unit rental financing after reaching the agency ten-property limit; borrowers who prefer property-level DSCR underwriting instead of tax-return, W-2, or personal DTI underwriting; investors using LLC ownership or property-by-property financing [32].

Main strengths for this use case. Griffin states that its DSCR program has no limit on the number of financed properties and is designed to continue financing investors after the conventional ten-property ceiling [15]. The program qualifies primarily on the rental property's income and states that tax returns, W-2s, and personal DTI are generally not required [32]. Each property is underwritten on its own DSCR without stress-testing the borrower's total debt across all holdings [21]. Published loan amounts run from $100,000 to $4.5 million in-house, with exceptions available for larger scenarios [32]. Griffin states it has no minimum DSCR requirement and can fund some sub-1.0 DSCR files when reserves or other compensating factors support the transaction, and it offers a no-ratio option [24]. Griffin says it typically structures DSCR portfolio financing property by property rather than as one blanket loan, which preserves flexibility to sell or refinance individual assets [18].

Main limitations. Griffin does not publicly state a borrower-level aggregate exposure cap, a high-property-count rate schedule, or standardized reserve requirements for a borrower with ten or more existing mortgages [32]. Reserve guidance says reserves commonly range from three to six months of PITIA, with 12 months cited for DSCR below 1.0 and additional reserves for DSCR below 0.75 [223]. Property-by-property loans may create more administrative and servicing work than a true blanket portfolio facility [18]. Prepayment penalties are common and may run from zero to five years depending on the selected structure [32]. One platform flagged an NMLS Consumer Access listing that raised a question about current operations or licensing status, which should be verified directly [251].

Pricing or cost summary. Griffin publishes indicative DSCR rate examples. One platform cites September 2026 rates from 5.375% for 1-year ARMs, with 30-year, 40-year fixed, and 5-year ARM options from 6.375% [32].

4. Lima One Capital

Questions explored

  • Is Lima One Capital or CoreVest Finance better for consolidating 10 or more rental properties into one loan?
  • What reserve requirements apply to a Lima One Capital portfolio loan for an investor with 10 or more financed properties?

Verdict. Lima One Capital ranks fourth with 3 platform mentions (42.9%) and an average listed position of 6.33, the widest spread in the table. It is a strong match for portfolio consolidation with in-house servicing, but its public disclosures on maximum property count, aggregate exposure, and high-count pricing are incomplete.

Why it ranked here. Lima One was named by ChatGPT, Claude, and Gemini during ranking discovery at listed positions 2, 10, and 7. Its best position of 2 reflects ChatGPT's placement; its average of 6.33 reflects Claude placing it tenth. It was also assessed by DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, and Kimi in the evidence bundles.

Best suited for. Investors seeking one cross-collateralized or portfolio loan secured by multiple non-owner-occupied rental properties; borrowers prioritizing DSCR-based underwriting, portfolio consolidation, and flexible fixed-rate, ARM, amortizing, or interest-only structures; investors with qualifying properties generally valued at least $125,000 each and sufficient liquidity, credit, rent documentation, and DSCR [184].

Main strengths for this use case. The Portfolio Rental Loan places multiple rental properties under one loan with one monthly payment, with 5-, 10-, and 30-year options and fixed-rate, ARM, fully amortizing, and interest-only structures [184]. Lima One states that portfolio rental loans help investors grow beyond traditional lending solutions [184]. The Rental30 Premier product offers loans on portfolios valued at $500,000 and higher that consist of 5 or more properties [176]. Lima One handles all underwriting, appraisals, construction management, and loan servicing in-house [209]. It advertises up to 80% LTV on purchase and rate-term refinance and up to 75% on cash-out, with properties needing at least 1.0 DSCR and 1.2 or greater potentially qualifying for its lowest rates and highest leverage [184].

Main limitations. No verified public maximum property count for the current Portfolio Rental Loan [68]. No verified borrower-level aggregate exposure ceiling specifically for rental portfolios; the only published exposure guideline is a pre-approval page stating potential available balance of up to 10 times liquidity [72]. One platform states Lima One requires 12 months of cash reserves for investors with 10 or more financed properties, which can tie up $50,000 or more in cash [213]. Cross-collateralization may make a refinance, sale, or release of one property more complicated than with separate loans [184]. Independent S&P Global Ratings commentary described Lima One as an average small-balance commercial mortgage primary and special servicer and noted review-scope limitations involving investor accounting and reporting [261]. Lima One states it does not lend in Alaska, North Dakota, South Dakota, or Vermont [176]. .

5. theLender

Questions explored

  • Is theLender's theBlanket Portfolio DSCR Loan worth it for an investor who needs to finance 3 to 25 properties in one state?
  • What reserve requirements and partial-release costs apply to theLender's blanket DSCR loan at higher loan amounts?

Verdict. theLender ranks fifth with 2 platform mentions (28.6%) but the second-best average listed position in the study at 1.5. It is the most specific match for an investor who wants one blanket DSCR note covering a defined set of same-state properties, with published property-count and loan-size parameters.

Why it ranked here. theLender was named by Claude and Perplexity during ranking discovery at listed positions 1 and 2. Its average listed position of 1.5 is second only to CoreVest's 2.0. It was also assessed by ChatGPT, DeepSeek, Grok, Kimi, and Gemini in the evidence bundles.

Best suited for. Experienced investors refinancing or acquiring 3–25 one-to-four-unit investment properties in the same state; borrowers who prefer one blanket note, one payment, and portfolio-level DSCR underwriting; investors whose properties produce sufficient aggregate and property-level rental coverage and who can meet reserve requirements [75].

Main strengths for this use case. The theBlanket Portfolio DSCR Loan is expressly structured for 3–25 eligible investment properties under one loan [75]. Published total-loan framework is generally $400,000–$3,000,000, with per-property allocated balances generally ranging from $50,000 to $1,000,000 [80]. The portfolio structure reviews loan-level and property-level coverage, with a minimum loan DSCR of 1.20 and property-level minimums of 1.00 for fully amortizing loans or 1.20 for interest-only loans [109]. A blanket structure can reduce the borrower-facing payment and note count [76]. theLender targets 30-day closings with a single point of contact [85]. theLender states it has no limit on the number of financed properties an investor can own, with properties beyond four requiring board review for due diligence [82].

Main limitations. The 25-property maximum and $3 million total-loan ceiling may be insufficient for very large investors [75]. All properties generally must be in the same state, preventing multi-state consolidation in one loan [75]. Reserve requirements can become substantial: 2 months of PITIA reserves per property base, increasing to 6 months per property when total loan amount exceeds $1.5 million and 12 months per property when it exceeds $2.5 million [108]. The reviewed matrix requires payment of 120% of the allocated balance to obtain a partial release [107]. Escrows or impounds are stated as required and not waivable in the reviewed matrix [107]. theLender operates in 43 states and is unlicensed or unavailable in Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, Hawaii, Nevada, Utah, and Vermont [103].

Pricing or cost summary. Borrower-specific interest rates, points, lender fees, and closing costs were not publicly identified for theBlanket Portfolio DSCR Loan [9]. Public materials provide program ceilings and underwriting parameters rather than a binding quote [9].

6. AAA Lendings

Questions explored

  • Is AAA Lendings worth it for an investor with 10 or more financed properties who needs a No-Ratio DSCR loan?
  • Does AAA Lendings' $5 million or 10-property exposure cap block an investor who already has 10 financed properties?

Verdict. AAA Lendings ranks sixth with 2 platform mentions (28.6%) and an average listed position of 2.5. It is the most relevant ranked entity for a buyer whose subject property has weak or zero qualifying DSCR, but its public materials contain a direct conflict between a "no limits on financed properties" claim and a stated single-borrower exposure cap.

Why it ranked here. AAA Lendings was named by DeepSeek and Kimi during ranking discovery at listed positions 1 and 4. Its average listed position of 2.5 and best position of 1 reflect DeepSeek's placement. It was also assessed by ChatGPT, Claude, Grok, Perplexity, and Gemini in the evidence bundles.

Best suited for. Investors needing asset-based qualification rather than personal income, employment, tax returns, or DTI underwriting; borrowers whose subject property has weak or zero qualifying DSCR and who can accept potentially higher pricing or lower leverage; investors seeking business-purpose investment-property financing that may close in an entity [110].

Main strengths for this use case. AAA Lendings' DSCR marketing states "no limits on number of properties financed" [110]. The advertised No-Ratio DSCR option states that DSCR may be as low as 0 and does not use borrower income or DTI [110]. The program covers investment-property types including SFRs, 2–4 units, condos, townhomes, condotels, and non-warrantable condos, and states that loans may close in entities [110]. AAA Lendings operates as AAA Capital Investment Inc., established 2007, with operations across 45 states [196].

Main limitations. A published single-borrower exposure cap of $5,000,000 current UPB or maximum ten properties directly conflicts with the no-limit claim [2]. The 2026 guideline requires all borrower-owned properties to be listed on the REO schedule but does not state a numeric financed-property ceiling in the publicly available text [6]. Reserve requirements are delegated to an unpublished or separately maintained matrix [6]. Public materials contain conflicting maximum-LTV statements of 75% and 80% [193]. The 2026 guideline excludes rural properties and owner-occupied or second-home transactions from Investsmart Option 9 [6]. For leased properties, qualifying rent is generally the lesser of the lease or rent survey; vacant properties can receive a 25% vacancy factor; short-term-rental income requires 12 months of supporting statements or may be treated as unleased [6]. One platform could not retrieve the official website and could not verify the entity through independent sources [64].

Pricing or cost summary. Public pricing sufficient to compare AAA Lendings with competing high-volume DSCR lenders was not located [1]. The applicable rate, points, LTV-based adjustments, No-Ratio adjustment, and any high-property-count pricing must be quoted for the borrower and property [1].

7. xMortgageBroker

Questions explored

  • Is xMortgageBroker worth it for an investor with 10 or more financed properties who needs single-property DSCR financing?
  • What should a buyer check before using xMortgageBroker to place a DSCR loan beyond the ten-property agency limit?

Verdict. xMortgageBroker ranks seventh with 2 platform mentions (28.6%) and an average listed position of 3.0. It is a broker rather than a lender, which means the decisive terms — maximum financed-property count, aggregate exposure, reserves, and pricing — depend on the wholesale lender that ultimately receives the file.

Why it ranked here. xMortgageBroker was named by DeepSeek and Kimi during ranking discovery at listed positions 4 and 2. Its average listed position of 3.0 and best position of 2 reflect Kimi's placement. It was also assessed by ChatGPT, Claude, Grok, Perplexity, and Gemini in the evidence bundles.

Best suited for. Investors needing additional single-property DSCR financing after reaching the conventional agency-property limit; borrowers qualifying primarily from rental income rather than W-2 income or tax returns; experienced investors who may need a low-DSCR or no-ratio option; investors willing to compare multiple non-QM executions through a broker [200].

Main strengths for this use case. xMortgageBroker states that its DSCR programs have no hard cap and reports clients with 20 or more DSCR loans [200]. The company states that DSCR loans are non-QM, do not count against the conventional Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac loan limit, and can be held alongside ten agency loans [244]. The recommended product is advertised with programs as low as 0.50x DSCR and no-ratio options for experienced investors with strong compensating factors [200]. The broker model shops loans across dozens of wholesale lenders, providing competitive pricing across multiple programs simultaneously [198]. xMortgageBroker advertises loan amounts up to $3,500,000 for single-family, 2–4 unit multifamily, condos, and short-term rentals [198]. The company uses AirDNA market data to qualify short-term rentals even with no rental history [198].

Main limitations. No xMortgageBroker-specific aggregate borrower exposure limit was located in the reviewed public materials [200]. Non-QM lenders commonly impose lender-specific dollar or portfolio exposure limits even when they do not impose a property-count cap, so the advertised absence of a property cap should not be treated as unlimited borrowing capacity [247]. The reviewed pages do not publish a reserve requirement per property or an aggregate-reserve calculation for borrowers with ten or more financed properties [208]. xMortgageBroker does not publicly explain whether loans are serviced by one provider, whether statements can be consolidated, or how entity-level reporting is handled across multiple loans [200]. One platform notes the company's public DSCR pages show different minimum DSCR figures (0.75x on one page versus as low as 0.50 on another program page) [206]. Another could not access or verify the website in search results [189].

Pricing or cost summary. No public xMortgageBroker DSCR rate sheet or complete fee schedule was identified [198].

8. JD.Mortgage

Questions explored

  • Is JD.Mortgage worth it for an investor with 10 or more financed properties who needs DSCR financing outside New York?
  • What reserve requirements apply to JD.Mortgage DSCR loans above $1 million or below a 1.00 DSCR?

Verdict. JD.Mortgage ranks eighth with 2 platform mentions (28.6%) and an average listed position of 3.0. It is a strong match for an investor who wants additional rental-property financing with a stated no-cap approach to financed-property count, but its aggregate exposure limits, high-count pricing, and servicing arrangements are not publicly documented.

Why it ranked here. JD.Mortgage was named by DeepSeek and Kimi during ranking discovery at listed positions 3 and 3. Its average listed position of 3.0 and best position of 3 reflect that consistent placement. It was also assessed by ChatGPT, Claude, Grok, Perplexity, and Gemini in the evidence bundles.

Best suited for. Investors with more than ten financed properties who need additional rental-property financing without conventional personal-income underwriting; borrowers using LLC vesting or seeking qualification based on subject-property rent rather than tax returns, W-2s, or DTI; properties with strong rental coverage that fit the stated DSCR, loan-size, LTV, credit, and reserve parameters [43].

Main strengths for this use case. JD.Mortgage states that its DSCR loans do not cap the number of financed properties and specifically describes investors building portfolios of 20, 50, or more properties [43]. The DSCR program is described as qualifying from subject-property rental income and mortgage payment rather than personal income, tax returns, employment, or DTI [44]. JD.Mortgage describes Core and Plus tiers and a Plus No Ratio option for properties below a 0.75 DSCR [44]. The public DSCR FAQ states three months of full PITIA reserves for loans of $1 million or less with DSCR at or above 1.00, and six months when the loan exceeds $1 million, DSCR is below 1.00, or the borrower is a foreign national [43]. It also states reserves are set by the loan rather than by every property in the portfolio [40]. JD.Mortgage publicly describes DSCR loans up to $2.5 million, with maximum LTV figures including up to 85% purchase, 80% rate-and-term refinance, and 75% cash-out [43]. LLC, partnership, or corporation vesting is allowed with a personal guarantor [44].

Main limitations. The reviewed public pages state a maximum DSCR loan amount of $2,500,000 but do not disclose a separate maximum aggregate exposure per borrower, related-entity exposure limit, maximum number of simultaneous applications, or concentration limit across properties [43]. No public rate sheet was identified that prices loans based on the borrower's number of financed properties or aggregate portfolio size [39]. The exact treatment of existing financed properties in reserve calculations should be confirmed with underwriting [40].

9. Lendmire

Questions explored

  • Is Lendmire worth it for an investor with 10 or more financed properties who needs a DSCR loan up to $10 million?
  • What should a buyer verify before using Lendmire's wholesale network for a portfolio beyond ten financed properties?

Verdict. Lendmire ranks ninth with 2 platform mentions (28.6%) and an average listed position of 3.5. It is the most relevant ranked entity for an investor who needs a large-balance DSCR loan, with a Super Jumbo DSCR program marketed up to $10 million, but it operates as a broker and its network-level limits are not standardized.

Why it ranked here. Lendmire was named by Grok and Perplexity during ranking discovery at listed positions 2 and 5. Its average listed position of 3.5 and best position of 2 reflect Grok's placement. It was also assessed by ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Kimi, and Gemini in the evidence bundles.

Best suited for. Investors with 10 or more financed rental properties who need additional business-purpose financing; borrowers seeking DSCR qualification without conventional personal-income or aggregate debt-to-income underwriting; large rental acquisitions or refinances requiring a stated DSCR loan amount up to $10 million, subject to lender approval and lower leverage at higher balances [147].

Main strengths for this use case. Lendmire states that its DSCR programs are not subject to the Fannie Mae ten-financed-property rule because they are business-purpose, non-agency loans evaluated using the subject property's rental coverage [141]. Lendmire states that the strongest programs in its wholesale network support up to 20 financed properties per borrower [147]. The described portfolio-investor programs range from approximately $150,000 to $10 million, with the standard DSCR program described as reaching approximately $3 million and the super-jumbo tier extending to $10 million through select lenders [157]. Lendmire states that many network programs require six months of PITIA or ITIA reserves for the subject property, rising to twelve months for a first-time investor, and that reserves generally are not multiplied solely because the borrower owns other financed rentals [152]. Lendmire advertises DSCR closings in as few as 15 days when documentation is complete and appraisal is timely [138]. Lendmire explicitly supports LLC-owned investment properties at any loan amount with no additional qualification burden [135].

Main limitations. Lendmire does not publish one universal aggregate dollar exposure limit; its own materials state that individual non-QM lenders impose lender-specific exposure policies, which may limit loan count, total dollars, or both [246]. The stated 20-property figure is not a universal company-wide commitment and may depend on a particular wholesale lender, borrower, entity, property type, and file structure [147]. Higher loan balances produce lower leverage, higher credit expectations, additional appraisal requirements, and case-by-case underwriting: approximately 80% at lower balances, about 75% in intermediate tiers, and approximately 60% above $4 million [157]. Lendmire is a broker/arranger, so approval, servicing, documentation, and final terms depend on the selected wholesale lender [157].

What this study reveals

Questions explored

  • What do AI platforms consistently say about how non-QM lenders handle investors with 10 or more financed properties?
  • Why do non-QM lenders impose their own loan-count and exposure caps even when agency limits do not apply?

Three structural patterns emerge from the nine evidence bundles.

First, the agency ten-property limit is a borrower-level financed-property count constraint, and non-QM lenders address it through two distinct mechanisms: property-by-property DSCR loans that sit outside the agency channel entirely, and portfolio or blanket loans that substitute portfolio underwriting and cross-collateralized business-purpose credit for separate agency mortgages [123]. LendSure, Griffin Funding, AAA Lendings, xMortgageBroker, JD.Mortgage, and Lendmire operate primarily in the first model; CoreVest Finance, Lima One Capital, and theLender operate primarily in the second.

Second, removing the agency cap does not remove lender-side caps. Multiple entities in this index impose their own loan-count or dollar exposure limits: LendSure states up to 10 loans per investor [64]; AAA Lendings guidelines state exposure to a single borrower may not exceed $5,000,000 UPB or 10 properties [2]; MAXEX, cited as a market comparator, caps at 10 loans or $5,000,000 per borrower [190]; MK Lending caps at 20 residential properties or $7.5 million / 10 properties [70]. The practical implication is that a high-volume investor may need multiple lending relationships even after leaving the agency channel.

Third, high-property-count pricing is largely undisclosed.

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions explored

  • Which non-QM lenders do AI platforms agree are relevant for investors beyond the ten-property agency limit?

Platforms agreed on several points across the evidence bundles.

  • The agency limit is real and binding. Multiple platforms cited Fannie Mae's cap of 10 financed residential properties per borrower as the constraint that stops growing portfolios [167].
  • DSCR underwriting is the standard non-QM route. Platforms consistently described DSCR qualification on subject-property rental income rather than personal income, tax returns, or DTI as the mechanism that lets investors continue past ten properties [32].
  • CoreVest Finance is the portfolio-loan specialist. Platforms that assessed CoreVest agreed it is designed for multi-property blanket lending with no stated maximum property count and funded examples well above 100 properties [118].
  • LendSure is the most frequently named entity. Four of seven platforms named LendSure during ranking discovery, the highest count in the study.
  • Reserves are a material constraint at scale. Platforms agreed that reserve requirements are a real liquidity drag for high-volume investors, whether expressed as months of PITIA per property or as a portfolio-level requirement [213].

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions explored

  • Where do AI platforms disagree about which non-QM lender is best for an investor with 10 or more financed properties?

Platform disagreements cluster around four issues.

Whether LendSure's 10-loan cap is absolute. Openai and Grok rated LendSure's fit weak because of the stated 10-loan-per-investor limit [64]. Anthropic rated it mixed, noting the cap creates a hard ceiling but that the program eliminates the conventional financing cap [59]. Deepseek, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini rated it good, treating the no-portfolio-cap statement as the more relevant feature [51]. The disagreement is not about facts but about which of two conflicting public statements governs.

Whether AAA Lendings' no-limit claim or its exposure cap governs. One platform states the company website and product pages claim no limits on financed properties while guidelines impose a 10-property exposure cap, and reconciliation is unclear without direct lender confirmation [268]. Another notes the official website could not be retrieved and the entity name does not appear in authoritative Non-QM industry directories [64].

Whether broker-model entities can be rated at all. xMortgageBroker, Lendmire, and JD.Mortgage all operate as brokers or arrangers rather than direct balance-sheet lenders for the relevant product.

How to compare your options

Questions explored

  • How should a buyer with 10 or more financed properties choose between a portfolio lender and a property-by-property DSCR lender?
  • What should a buyer verify in writing before choosing a non-QM lender for financing beyond the ten-property agency limit?

Start with the structure that matches the portfolio, not the rate. If the goal is to consolidate existing mortgages into one obligation with one payment, the portfolio-loan entities in this index — CoreVest Finance, Lima One Capital, and theLender — are the relevant shortlist. If the goal is to add properties one at a time while preserving the ability to sell or refinance individual assets, the property-by-property DSCR entities — Griffin Funding, LendSure, JD.Mortgage, AAA Lendings, and xMortgageBroker — are the relevant shortlist. Lendmire spans both, with a standard DSCR program and a Super Jumbo tier.

Then verify the four items that no entity in this index fully discloses publicly:

  1. Maximum aggregate exposure per borrower, guarantor, entity, and affiliated group. Ask whether existing mortgages count toward the exposure calculation and whether the cap is expressed in loan count, dollars, or both.
  2. High-property-count pricing. Ask for a written rate, points, and LTV quote at the borrower's exact property count, FICO, DSCR, and loan amount.
  3. Reserve calculation. Ask whether reserves are per property, per loan, or portfolio-level, and whether cash-out proceeds can satisfy them.
  4. Servicing and reporting. Ask who services the loan after closing, whether statements can be consolidated across multiple loans, and what reporting is required. .

Methodology

This study used one standardized prompt sent once to each of seven included AI platforms: ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. The prompt described an investor who has grown a portfolio to ten or more mortgaged rental properties and can no longer get financing through conventional agency-backed loans due to the cap on the number of financed properties per borrower, and asked which providers would be recommended and why.

The study date is 2026-09-30, the authoritative run research date. Platform-reported research dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness; one platform reported a different research date than the run date.

Ranking used platform mentions first, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. Platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery; they do not count platforms that later completed a fit assessment. Eligibility required being named by at least two platforms. Thirty-three unique entities were named; nine qualified.

Entity evidence bundles supplied the buyer fit, features, pricing, strengths, limitations, disagreements, and citations. The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average rank, and best rank. Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations across the bundles, and company claims are not described as independently verified in this report.

Research limitations

  • One prompt, one run. The study used a single standardized prompt sent once to each platform. Different wording, dates, locations, account states, models, interfaces, browsing configurations, or retrieved sources could produce different recommendations.
  • Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not customer reviews. A platform naming an entity does not prove the entity is high quality, competitively priced, or suitable for a specific borrower.
  • Company-owned sources dominate. Across the nine evidence bundles, company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations. Company claims about property-count limits, exposure caps, reserves, and pricing should be verified in writing before relying on them.
  • Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. One platform reported a research date earlier than 2026-09-30. Platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
  • URLs were not independently validated. The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.
  • Conflicting product names, pricing, and capabilities were not resolved by guessing. Where public materials conflict — for example, LendSure's "no portfolio cap" versus "up to 10 loans per investor," or AAA Lendings' "no limits on financed properties" versus a $5,000,000 / 10-property exposure cap — this report describes the conflict and tells buyers what to verify.
  • Identity audits flagged unresolved entities. For Lima One Capital, AAA Lendings, and JD.Mortgage, official-site retrieval failed or identity details were reported but unverified. Buyers should confirm the contracting lender, licensing entity, servicing entity, and website domain before proceeding. .

The consensus assessment

LendSure is the consensus leader of this 7-platform study for financing beyond the ten-property agency limit, named by 4 of 7 platforms (57.1%) with an average listed position of 2.5 and a best position of 1. Its DSCR Investor Cash Flow program directly addresses the agency property-count constraint through property-level cash-flow underwriting, simultaneous closings, and simplified treatment of existing properties — but its own public materials state "up to 10 loans per investor," which is the single most important item a buyer must resolve in writing before relying on it.

CoreVest Finance is the strongest alternative for investors who want one cross-collateralized portfolio loan across five or more rental properties, with the best average listed position in the study (2.0) and publicly documented funded examples above 100 properties. Griffin Funding is the strongest alternative for property-by-property DSCR underwriting with a published no-cap policy on financed-property count. Lima One Capital and theLender are the relevant choices for portfolio consolidation with in-house servicing and same-state blanket structures, respectively. AAA Lendings is the relevant choice for weak or zero subject-property cash flow, subject to resolving its exposure-cap conflict. xMortgageBroker, JD.Mortgage, and Lendmire are broker or network models whose final terms depend on the underlying lender.

No entity in this index publishes a complete high-property-count pricing grid, aggregate exposure schedule, and reserve formula. Buyers should obtain a written term sheet addressing those items before committing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the ten-property agency limit? Fannie Mae's guidelines cap conventional financing at 10 financed residential properties per borrower, a limit that stops many growing portfolios [167]. Non-QM and DSCR loans sit outside the agency channel and are not subject to that count.

Which lender did the most AI platforms recommend for financing beyond ten properties? LendSure, named by 4 of 7 platforms (57.1%) during ranking discovery, with an average listed position of 2.5 and a best position of 1.

Does LendSure actually allow more than 10 financed properties? LendSure's public materials state both "no portfolio cap" or "no limit on properties owned" and "up to 10 loans per investor" [64]. The public materials do not explain whether the 10-loan limit applies to LendSure loans only, all financed properties, a particular transaction, or a current underwriting exception process. Buyers should confirm in writing.

Which lender is best for consolidating many properties into one loan? CoreVest Finance's Rental Portfolio Loan bundles five or more eligible rental properties or units into one loan, with published loan sizes from $500,000 to $50 million or more and funded examples above 100 properties [123].

Which lender is best if the subject property has weak or zero cash flow? AAA Lendings advertises a No-Ratio DSCR option stating that DSCR may be as low as 0 [110].

Sources used in this study

Company-Owned Sources

  1. AAA Lendings Non-QM Expanded Loan Eligibility Guidelines: https://aaalendings.com/forms/Non-QM-Expanded-Loan-Eligibility-Guidelines.pdf
  2. Non-QM Guidelines - AAA Capital Investment, Inc.: https://aaalendings.com/forms/Non-QM-Guidelines-01-13-2025-1.pdf
  3. DSCR Loans Explained: How They Work + Real Investor Math: https://defymortgage.com/learn/dscr-loans-the-complete-guide/
  4. DSCR Loan Pros and Cons for Real Estate Investors: https://dominionfinancial.com/learn/dscr-loan-pros-and-cons
  5. theLender DSCR Loans: https://dscr.thelender.com/
  6. Griffin Funding Website — DSCR Investor Loans: https://griffinfunding.com/
  7. Alaska DSCR Loans: 2026 Requirements, Rates & Markets: https://griffinfunding.com/alaska-mortgage-lender/dscr-loans-alaska/
  8. DSCR Loans for Airbnb & Short-Term Rentals: A Guide: https://griffinfunding.com/blog/dscr-loans/dscr-loan-for-airbnb/
  9. DSCR Loan Requirements (2026): Credit, Ratio, Down Payment & Reserves: https://griffinfunding.com/blog/dscr-loans/dscr-loan-requirements/
  10. Understanding DSCR loans: How cash-flow underwriting works for rental properties: https://griffinfunding.com/blog/dscr-loans/how-cash-flow-underwriting-works/
  11. Is Figure Still Offering DSCR Loans? Kiavi Deal Explained: https://griffinfunding.com/blog/mortgage/is-figure-still-offering-dscr-loans/
  12. Colorado DSCR Loans: 2026 Requirements, Rates & Markets: https://griffinfunding.com/colorado-mortgage-lender/dscr-loans-colorado/
  13. Griffin Funding DSCR Loan Program: https://griffinfunding.com/dscr-loans/
  14. Florida DSCR Loans: 2026 Requirements, Rates & Markets: https://griffinfunding.com/florida-mortgage-lender/dscr-loans-florida/
  15. Indiana DSCR Loans: 2026 Requirements, Rates & Markets: https://griffinfunding.com/indiana-mortgage-lender/dscr-loans-indiana/
  16. Kansas DSCR Loans: 2026 Requirements, Rates & Markets: https://griffinfunding.com/kansas-mortgage-lender/dscr-loans-kansas/
  17. DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Loans for Investment Properties: https://griffinfunding.com/non-qm-mortgages/dscr-cash-out-refinance-loans/
  18. DSCR HELOAN & DSCR HELOC for Investment Properties: https://griffinfunding.com/non-qm-mortgages/dscr-heloans/
  19. DSCR Loans 2026: Rates & How to Qualify: https://griffinfunding.com/non-qm-mortgages/dscr-loans/
  20. Official pricing and terms source: https://griffinfunding.com/terms-of-use/
  21. Vermont DSCR Loans: 2026 Requirements, Rates & Markets: https://griffinfunding.com/vermont-mortgage-lender/dscr-loans-vermont/
  22. DSCR Loans for Real Estate Investors — Nationwide: https://jakenfinancegroup.com/dscr-loans/
  23. Bank Statement Loans FAQ: Self-Employed Mortgages: https://jd.mortgage/bank-statement-loans-faq/
  24. Colorado Springs Investor Loans: DSCR, House Hack, BRRRR: https://jd.mortgage/colorado-springs-rental-property-investor-loans/
  25. Creator Mortgage | Home Loans For Influencers, Streamers & Entertainers: https://jd.mortgage/creator-mortgage/
  26. DSCR Loans Colorado Springs | Qualify On Rent, Not Income - JD.Mortgage: https://jd.mortgage/dscr-loans-colorado-springs/
  27. DSCR Loan FAQ: 95 Investor Questions Answered: https://jd.mortgage/dscr-loans-faq/
  28. DSCR Loans: Investor Mortgage, No Tax Returns: https://jd.mortgage/dscr-loans/
  29. Jumbo Loans 2026 | 8 Programs, 10% Down | JD.Mortgage: https://jd.mortgage/jumbo-loans/
  30. Loan Options | JD.Mortgage: https://jd.mortgage/loan-options/
  31. Non-QM Loans - JD.Mortgage: https://jd.mortgage/non-qm-loans/
  32. Non-QM Loans - JD.Mortgage: https://jd.mortgage/non-qm/
  33. DSCR Loans for Real Estate Investors | Cash-Flow Based Mortgages: https://jd.mortgage/non-qm/dscr-loans/
  34. Rental Portfolio Loans | JD.Mortgage: https://jd.mortgage/rental-portfolio-loans-prmg/
  35. LendSure Mortgage Corp.: https://lendsure.com/
  36. Build-to-Rent Financing for Investors Scaling a Portfolio: https://lendsure.com/blog/build-to-rent-financing/
  37. DSCR Loan Programs - LendSure's Solution for Investors: https://lendsure.com/blog/dscr-a-lendsure-program-built-for-investors/
  38. Investment Property Loans for Out-of-the-Box Borrowers: https://lendsure.com/blog/investment-property-loans-for-out-of-the-box-borrowers/
  39. Non-QM Requirements 2026: Expanding Your Pipeline Beyond Agency Guidelines: https://lendsure.com/blog/non-qm-requirements/
  40. DSCR Wholesale Power - LendSure Mortgage Corp: https://lendsure.com/home-loan-programs/lendsure-expanded-investor/
  41. Loan Scenario: Investor Cash Flow (DSCR): https://lendsure.com/loan-scenario-investor-cash-flow-dscr/
  42. DSCR Wholesale Power - LendSure Mortgage Corp: https://lendsure.com/specialty-loan-solutions/dscr-wholesale-power/
  43. Investment Property Loans - LendSure Mortgage Corp: https://lendsure.com/specialty-loan-solutions/investment-property-loans/
  44. Investor Cash Flow Loans (DSCR): https://lendsurehomeloans.com/
  45. Lima One Capital - Rental & Portfolio Loans: https://limaone.com/loan-programs/rental-portfolio-loans/
  46. Exposure Limit | Lima One Capital: https://promo.limaone.com/exposure-limit
  47. theLender theBlanket Portfolio DSCR Loan: https://retail.thelender.com
  48. DSCR Blanket Loans for Multiple Properties: Ultimate Guide: https://retail.thelender.com/dscr-blanket-loans-multiple-properties/
  49. Asset-Based Loan Strategies to Build a Rental Portfolio: https://retail.thelender.com/post/asset-based-loan-strategies
  50. 5 Best Banks for DSCR Loans + Online Alternatives (2026): https://retail.thelender.com/post/best-banks-dscr-loans
  51. 7 Best DSCR Lenders for Real Estate Investors: https://retail.thelender.com/post/best-dscr-lenders
  52. Best Investment Property Loan Types: 10 Options Compared: https://retail.thelender.com/post/best-investment-property-loan-type
  53. Best Loans for Rental Properties: Investor Guide: https://retail.thelender.com/post/best-loans-rental-properties-investors
  54. How to Compare Non-QM Mortgage Lenders: https://retail.thelender.com/post/best-non-qm-lenders
  55. The Best Rental Property Loan: Investor Guide: https://retail.thelender.com/post/best-rental-property-loan
  56. Portfolio and DSCR Blanket Loans | Investor Guide: https://retail.thelender.com/post/dscr-blanket-loans-multiple-properties
  57. DSCR Loans: Best Way to Finance Investment Property: https://retail.thelender.com/post/dscr-loan-investment-property
  58. DSCR Loans: A Real Estate Investor's Guide: https://retail.thelender.com/post/dscr-loan-real-estate-investors
  59. DSCR Loan Requirements: Complete Investor Guide: https://retail.thelender.com/post/dscr-loan-requirements
  60. DSCR Loans: Investor's No-Income-Doc Financing: https://retail.thelender.com/post/dscr-loans-explained
  61. Understanding DSCR Portfolio Loans for Multiple Properties: https://retail.thelender.com/post/dscr-portfolio-loans-multiple-properties
  62. How to Finance Multifamily Property With a DSCR Loan: https://retail.thelender.com/post/financing-multifamily-properties-dscr-loan
  63. Real Estate Portfolio Lenders: Bundle Multiple Properties: https://retail.thelender.com/post/real-estate-portfolio-lenders
  64. Rental Portfolio Loans: Scaling Real Estate Investors: https://retail.thelender.com/post/rental-portfolio-loans
  65. Top DSCR Loan Programs for Investors: Complete Guide: https://retail.thelender.com/post/top-dscr-loan-programs
  66. CoreVest Finance — Rental Portfolio Loans: https://www.corevestfinance.com
  67. Asset-Based Lending: A Guide for Real Estate Investors: https://www.corevestfinance.com/articles/asset-based-loans
  68. How to Close a Rental Portfolio Loan in as Little as 30 Days: https://www.corevestfinance.com/articles/close-portfolio-loan-thirty-days-or-less
  69. From Fix and Flip to Buy and Hold: Financing Rental ...: https://www.corevestfinance.com/articles/from-fix-and-flip-to-buy-and-hold
  70. FAQs | Real Estate Investment Loan Questions | CoreVest: https://www.corevestfinance.com/faqs
  71. Five Benefits of Rental Portfolio Loans for Residential Investors - Corevest Finance: https://www.corevestfinance.com/five-benefits-rental-portfolio-loans/
  72. How To Finance and Buy Multiple Rental Properties - Corevest Finance: https://www.corevestfinance.com/how-to-finance-and-buy-multiple-rental-properties/
  73. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.corevestfinance.com/legal/terms
  74. Rental Portfolio Loans | Finance 5+ Properties | CoreVest: https://www.corevestfinance.com/loan-types/rental-portfolio-loans
  75. Short-Term Rental Loans | CoreVest Finance: https://www.corevestfinance.com/loan-types/short-term-rental-loans
  76. California Private Money Lender for Real Estate Investors: https://www.corevestfinance.com/markets/california-private-money-lender
  77. CoreVest Finance — Portfolio Lending Overview: https://www.corevestfinance.com/portfolio-lending/
  78. Rental Portfolio Loans | CoreVest Finance: https://www.corevestfinance.com/rental-portfolio-loan/
  79. Single Family Rental Property Loan (SFR) | CoreVest Finance: https://www.corevestfinance.com/single-rental-property-loan/
  80. Lendmire — DSCR Investor Loans: https://www.lendmire.com/
  81. How A $3M Rental DSCR Loan File Is Structured?: https://www.lendmire.com/3m-rental-dscr-loan-file-is-structured/
  82. Conventional Investment Property Loans | Lendmire: https://www.lendmire.com/conventional-investment-property-loan/
  83. DSCR Cash Out Refinance Requirements - Lendmire: https://www.lendmire.com/dscr-cash-out-refinance-requirements/
  84. DSCR Loan Down Payment Requirements 2026 | Lendmire: https://www.lendmire.com/dscr-loan-down-payment-requirements/
  85. DSCR Loan for Investors with Multiple Properties | Lendmire: https://www.lendmire.com/dscr-loan-for-investors-with-multiple-properties/
  86. DSCR Loan for LLC-Owned Investment Properties | Lendmire: https://www.lendmire.com/dscr-loan-for-llc-owned-investment-properties/
  87. DSCR Loan Interest Rates Explained for Investor: https://www.lendmire.com/dscr-loan-interest-rates-explained/
  88. DSCR Loan Limits: Property Cash Flow Sets the Cap | Lendmire: https://www.lendmire.com/dscr-loan-limits-how-much-can-you-borrow/
  89. DSCR Loan Requirements for Investment Properties | Lendmire: https://www.lendmire.com/dscr-loan-requirements-for-investment-properties/
  90. DSCR Loans Explained: 2026 Guide for Investors | Lendmire: https://www.lendmire.com/dscr-loans-guide/
  91. What Qualifies As A DSCR Portfolio Rental Loan?: https://www.lendmire.com/dscr-portfolio-rental-loan/
  92. How To Finance Property Eleven With A DSCR Portfolio Loan: https://www.lendmire.com/finance-property-eleven-with-a-dscr-portfolio-loan/
  93. Is a DSCR Loan a Conventional Loan? The Non-QM Distinction: https://www.lendmire.com/is-a-dscr-loan-a-conventional-loan-the-non-qm-distinction/
  94. Can an LLC Portfolio Scale Past Ten Financed Properties On a DSCR Loan?: https://www.lendmire.com/llc-portfolio-scale-past-ten-financed-properties/
  95. DSCR Loan | Investor Financing on Rental Income: https://www.lendmire.com/loanoptions/dscr-investor-loans/
  96. What Is A Luxury Short-term-rental DSCR Mortgage?: https://www.lendmire.com/luxury-short-term-rental-dscr-mortgage/
  97. Lendmire- DSCR Loan Methodology — Data Sources & Math: https://www.lendmire.com/methodology/
  98. Lendmire — Partners / Wholesale: https://www.lendmire.com/partners
  99. How to Scale Past Ten Financed Properties With a DSCR Loan: https://www.lendmire.com/scale-past-ten-financed-properties/
  100. Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan: Complete Guide: https://www.lendmire.com/super-jumbo-bank-statement-loan-complete-guide/
  101. What Is A Super Jumbo DSCR Investment Loan?: https://www.lendmire.com/super-jumbo-dscr-investment-loan/
  102. Super Jumbo DSCR Loans For Investors With High-value Rental: https://www.lendmire.com/super-jumbo-dscr-loans-for-investors-with-high-value/
  103. Super Jumbo DSCR Loans in Gardena, California: https://www.lendmire.com/super-jumbo-dscr-loans-gardena-california/
  104. Super Jumbo DSCR Loans in Washington: Complete Guide: https://www.lendmire.com/super-jumbo-dscr-loans-in-washington-complete-guide/
  105. Super Jumbo DSCR Loans | High-Balance Investor Financing: https://www.lendmire.com/super-jumbo-dscr-loans/
  106. Do Super Jumbo DSCR Reserves Grow With the Loan?: https://www.lendmire.com/super-jumbo-dscr-reserves-grow-with-the-loan/
  107. Super Jumbo DSCR Vs Portfolio Loan For A Luxury Short-term: https://www.lendmire.com/super-jumbo-dscr/
  108. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.lendmire.com/terms-and-conditions/
  109. Can Your LLC Get A Super Jumbo DSCR Loan On A Vacation: https://www.lendmire.com/your-llc-get-a-super-jumbo-dscr-loan/
  110. Scale Your Investments: Financing for Rental Portfolios: https://www.lendsurehomeloans.com/blog/financing-for-rental-portfolios/
  111. How to Finance Short Term Rental Properties: DSCR Loans & Options: https://www.lendsurehomeloans.com/blog/how-to-finance-short-term-rental-properties/
  112. Investment Property Loan Requirements: What You Need to Qualify in 2026: https://www.lendsurehomeloans.com/blog/investment-property-loan-requirements/
  113. Investor Cash Flow Residential Commercial DSCR Loans | LendSure Home Loans: https://www.lendsurehomeloans.com/loan-options/investor-cash-flow-commercial-dscr-loans/
  114. Investor Cash Flow Loans (DSCR) - LendSure Home Loans: https://www.lendsurehomeloans.com/loan-options/investor-cash-flow-loans-dscr/
  115. Lima One Capital Private Money Lenders for Real Estate Investing: https://www.limaone.com/
  116. Lima One Capital Customer Reviews: https://www.limaone.com/customer-reviews/
  117. Lima One Capital Launches Rental30 Premier SFR Portfolio Loans: https://www.limaone.com/lima-one-capital-launches-rental30-premier-sfr-portfolio-loans/
  118. New Construction Loans for Investors | Lima One Capital: https://www.limaone.com/new-construction-loans/
  119. Refinancing Real Estate Investment Portfolio Loans | Lima One Capital: https://www.limaone.com/real-estate-portfolio-loan-financing/
  120. Refinancing Real Estate Investment Portfolio Loans - Lima One: https://www.limaone.com/refinancing-real-estate-investment-portfolio-loans/
  121. Rental Loan Prepayment Penalties | A Guide for Investors - Lima One Capital: https://www.limaone.com/rental-loan-prepayment-penalties/
  122. Rental Portfolio Loans | Real Estate Investment | Lima One: https://www.limaone.com/rental-portfolio-loans/
  123. Rental Property Loans for Investors | Lima One Capital: https://www.limaone.com/rental-properties/
  124. Rental Property Loans for Investors | Lima One Capital: https://www.limaone.com/rental/
  125. Rental Property Financing and Lending | Lima One Capital: https://www.limaone.com/rental/detail/
  126. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.limaone.com/terms-and-conditions/
  127. How to Use Debt to Buy Real Estate: A Guide for Investors: https://www.limaone.com/using-debt-in-real-estate-investments/
  128. DSCR Loans for Portfolio Investors: Scaling to 10+ Properties with Wholesale Rates [2026]: https://www.mothebroker.com/blog/dscr-loans-portfolio-investors-scaling-2026
  129. DSCR & Investment Mortgage Specialists — NY, FL & Nationwide: https://xmortgagebroker.com/
  130. DSCR Loans for Real Estate Investors — No W-2s, No Tax Returns: https://xmortgagebroker.com/dscr-loans
  131. DSCR Loans Rochester NY — Investor Mortgage Specialists | xMortgageBroker: https://xmortgagebroker.com/dscr-loans-rochester-ny
  132. Grow Your Investment Portfolio — DSCR & Bridge Loans: https://xmortgagebroker.com/grow-portfolio
  133. Non-QM Loans — Bank Statement, 1099, P&L, Asset, ITIN: https://xmortgagebroker.com/loan-programs/non-qm
  134. Today's Mortgage Rates — DSCR, Investment, Conventional & More | xMortgageBroker: https://xmortgagebroker.com/rates
  135. Official pricing and terms source: https://xmortgagebroker.com/terms

Independent Sources

  1. DSCR Calculator for Airbnb 2026: https://airroi.com/dscr-calculator/
  2. Wholesale DSCR Loans for Mortgage Brokers: https://bluepointmtg.com/wholesale-dscr-loans/
  3. Portfolio DSCR Calculator | Blanket Loan Analyzer | DSCR Authority: https://dscrauthority.com/tools/portfolio-dscr-analyzer/
  4. DSCR Loan Reserve Requirements: How Many Months and What Counts: https://dscrdirect.net/learn/dscr-loan-reserves
  5. Lima One Capital Loans & Hard Money Financing | FlipperForce Lender Directory: https://flipperforce.com/lenders/lima-one-capital
  6. How Multi-Property Investors Use One Loan to Finance ...: https://honestcasa.com/blog/blanket-mortgage-guide
  7. Lima One Capital DSCR Loan Review 2026: https://honestcasa.com/blog/dscr-lima-one-review
  8. Griffin Funding DSCR Review 2026: Rates as Low as 6.5% + California Expertise: https://honestcasa.com/blog/griffin-funding-dscr-review
  9. Lima One Capital Fix and Flip Minimum Credit Score 2026 | HonestCasa: https://honestcasa.com/blog/lima-one-capital-dscr-review
  10. How Many Investment Property Loans Can You Have? | Kellibrooke: https://kellibrooke.com/scenarios/investor-scaling/
  11. Current DSCR Loan Rates Today | DSCR Interest Rate 2026: https://mortgage.shop/current-dscr-loan-interest-rates/
  12. Lima One Reviews - Should You Use This Private Lender?: https://newsilver.com/hard-money-lenders/lima-one-reviews/
  13. Lima One Reviews - Should You Use This Private Lender?: https://newsilver.com/the-lender/lima-one-reviews/
  14. Lendsure Mortgage Corp. Mortgage Rates (8.3%) - Review - Origination Data: https://originationdata.com/institution/549300UR5AOWTJJ7KZ64
  15. Lima One Capital - Private Lender Link: https://privatelenderlink.com/lenders/lima-one-capital/
  16. Private Lender Link - Griffin Funding – DSCR Rental Loans: https://privatelenderlink.com/profile/griffin-funding-dscr/
  17. Griffin Funding Review 2026: DSCR & Bank Statement Loans: https://proinvestorhub.com/lenders/reviews/griffin-funding
  18. Griffin Funding Review 2026: DSCR Loans Up to $5M: https://reinvestorguide.com/lenders/griffin-funding
  19. Best DSCR Lenders in Louisiana: https://selecthomeloans.com/
  20. Fannie Mae Selling Guide: Financed Properties (multiple financed properties requirements): https://selling-guide.fanniemae.com/sel/b2-2-02/multiple-financed-properties
  21. Fannie Mae Selling Guide — Financed Properties (B2-2-03): https://selling-guide.fanniemae.com/sel/b2-2-03/multiple-financed-properties
  22. B3-4.1-01, Minimum Reserve Requirements (08/07/2024): https://selling-guide.fanniemae.com/sel/b3-4.1-01/minimum-reserve-requirements
  23. DSCR Loan Rates 2026: 6.5%–8% + How to Qualify: https://sistarmortgage.com/blog/dscr-loan-requirements-and-rates
  24. DSCR Loan: What It Means for Real Estate Investors in 2026: https://www.amerisave.com/glossary/dscr-loan-what-it-means-for-real-estate-investors-in
  25. Independent verification search — no non-company source located: https://www.consumerfinance.gov/
  26. Lima One Capital Review 2026: NYSE-Parent BPL Lender with a Public Consent Order | CrowdfundedWealth: https://www.crowdfundedwealth.com/reviews/lima-one-capital-review
  27. Fannie Mae — Lender Letter / property count policy reference: https://www.fanniemae.com/singlefamily/property-financed
  28. Lima One Capital | Freedom Mentor: https://www.freedommentor.com/lima-one-capital/
  29. Today's non-QM borrower is harder to define and pinpoint: https://www.housingwire.com/articles/non-qm-borrowers-market-trends/
  30. Non-QM and DSCR Lending for Real Estate Investors: https://www.investopedia.com/
  31. Can A DSCR Blanket Loan Hold Rentals Past The Ten-property Limit: https://www.lendmire.com/dscr-blanket-loan-hold-rentals-past-the-ten-property/
  32. AAA Capital Investment, Inc. LinkedIn Profile: https://www.linkedin.com/company/aaalendings
  33. AAA Lendings, Inc. - Trusted Lending Partner at Loan Factory: https://www.loanfactory.com/our-lenders/aaa-lendings-inc-32905067430
  34. NMLS Consumer Access — Griffin Funding: https://www.nmlsconsumeraccess.org/
  35. DSCR Loan Rates Today: Real-Time Charts & Market Index: https://www.offermarket.us/blog/dscr-loan-rates
  36. Investment Property Mortgage: Rates, Requirements, Down Payment: https://www.opendoor.com/articles/investment-property-mortgage
  37. CoreVest Finance Review (2026): Real Estate Investment Loans: https://www.realestateskills.com/blog/corevest-review
  38. Best DSCR Lenders 2026: Compare Rates, LTV & DSCR Minimums: https://www.refiguide.org/best-dscr-lenders/
  39. How Many DSCR Loans Can You Have? | RefiGuide: https://www.refiguide.org/how-many-dscr-loans-can-you-have/
  40. Tag Archives: best fix and flip lenders - Rehab Lend: https://www.rehablend.com/tag/best-fix-and-flip-lenders/
  41. Best DSCR Lenders In 2026 | Complete Review: https://www.ridgestreetcap.com/blog/best-dscr-lenders
  42. DSCR Portfolio Loan: Financing Multiple Rental Properties: https://www.ridgestreetcap.com/blog/dscr-portfolio-loan
  43. DSCR Loan Rates 2026: 6.5%–8% + How to Qualify: https://www.sistarmortgage.com/blog/dscr-loan-requirements-and-rates
  44. The DSCR Investor Loan Guide: Real Estate Investment Mortgages by Property Type (2026) | Stacking Capital: https://www.stacking.capital/articles/dscr-investor-loan-real-estate-property-types-2026.html
  45. Mortgage Broker Fees: The Complete Guide - SuperMoney: https://www.supermoney.com/mortgage-broker-fees
  46. DSCR Loan Closing Costs: $6K–$15K Breakdown (2026): https://www.trulomortgage.com/articles/closing-cost-breakdown-dscr-loans
  47. DSCR Loan Interest Rates 2026: 6.25%–8.00% by Credit Score & LTV: https://www.trulomortgage.com/articles/dscr-loan-interest-rates-what-investors-need-to-know
  48. Best DSCR Loan Lenders in 2026: Rates, Requirements ...: https://www.zeitro.com/blog/best-dscr-lenders

Other Sources

  1. Use-case normalization audit note and ranking-stage product listing for JD.Mortgage (no independently verified source located): https://jd.mortgage/
  2. Ranking-stage product description input for AAA Lendings Non-QM DSCR: https://wholesaleaaalendings.com/
  3. Pros and Cons of 50-Year Mortgages | John Giduck, JD, PhD posted ...: https://www.linkedin.com/posts/john-giduck-jd-phd-5710b9b_is-a-50-year-mortgage-a-good-deal-since-activity-7396508976315686912-uYKd Explore more investment property and non qm mortgage lenders guidance in the category directory.

TRANSPARENCY BY DESIGN

The evidence behind this study

Research is a dated snapshot of AI recommendations and their supporting sources. Use the original evidence and methodology to understand what these findings can—and cannot—tell you.

Independent source records
64
Provider-owned source records
203
Direct support records
192

AI platforms in the study

ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeekGrokPerplexityKimiGemini

Study limitations

  • Recommendation counts measure mentions during the ranking stage. Later fit assessments do not increase those counts.
  • Some evidence identifiers refer to individual platform responses rather than independently verified sources.
  • Source URLs came from AI platform responses and were not independently validated during report preparation.

Affiliate & commercial disclosure

We may receive compensation when you follow certain links, request mortgage quotes, or take another qualifying action through a commercial partner. These relationships create a potential financial conflict, but do not influence recorded AI recommendations or ranking calculations. Partner availability, rates, fees, and eligibility can vary.

Read the full Affiliate Disclosure for compensation, tracking, partner availability, and research independence details, or contact us with a disclosure question.

Verify the source snapshot

SHA-256: cef074148f535cdb7033a0af7cda1c7c3891b84a2a895d17c4b044ab015a074c