Independent research. A clearer mortgage perspective.
MortgageConsensus Index

AI CONSENSUS INDEX/

Best High-LTV Refinance Lenders for Borrowers with Limited Equity (2026)

Navy Federal Credit Union is the consensus leader for refinancing with minimal home equity, named by 4 of 6 platforms (66.7%) at an average listed position of 2.25.

Multiple AI perspectivesEvidence-led comparisonsOur editorial independence

The research in brief

Navy Federal Credit Union is the consensus leader for refinancing with minimal home equity, named by 4 of 6 platforms (66.7%) at an average listed position of 2.25. It leads because its Homebuyers Choice refinance is advertised up to 97% LTV without PMI and its VA IRRRL pathway can reach 100% LTV for eligible military-affiliated borrowers [143]. Rocket Mortgage (rank 2) is the strongest alternative for existing VA and FHA borrowers using streamline programs, and United Wholesale Mortgage (rank 3) is the standout for broker-channel cash-out near 90% LTV without separate mortgage insurance [187]. Six platforms were studied: OpenAI, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Google. The principal limitation is that company-owned citations materially outnumber independent ones, so most product claims are lender marketing rather than independently verified facts, and several high-LTV figures remain unconfirmed for individual borrowers.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Best mortgage refinance lenders for refinancing with minimal home equity (roughly 90% to 97% LTV).
  • Target buyer: A homeowner with only 3% to 10% equity who still wants to refinance for a better rate despite a high loan-to-value ratio.
  • Geography: United States.
  • Platforms included: OpenAI, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Google — 6 platforms.
  • Research date: 2026-09-29 (authoritative run date).
  • Unique entities named across platforms: 25.
  • Qualifying entities: 10.
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery.
  • Ranking unit: Mortgage refinance lender.
  • Method: One standardized prompt sent once to each included platform.

The standardized prompt asked which providers would be recommended for a homeowner with very little equity (90% to 97% LTV) who wants to refinance for a better rate, and why. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions; they do not reflect how many platforms later completed a fit assessment.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions explored

  • What are the best mortgage refinance lenders for a homeowner with only 3% to 10% equity in 2026?
  • Which high-LTV refinance lenders were named by the most AI platforms, and how often?
  • Which lender ranks first for refinancing at 90% to 97% LTV when platform mentions and average position are combined?

Ranking order is determined by platform mentions first, then average listed position, then best listed position. CrossCountry Mortgage has the lowest average listed position (2.0) of any entity but ranks fifth because only two platforms named it.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1
Navy Federal Credit Union
4
2.25
2
Eligible servicemembers, veterans, surviving spouses, and qualifying family members with a VA mortgage or VA eligibility.; Borrowers needing a refinance at approximately 90% to 97% LTV who want to avoid conventional PMI.; Borrowers refinancing a primary residence with limited equity and sufficient credit, income, and debt-to-income capacity.
2
Rocket Mortgage
4
3.5
1
Existing VA borrowers seeking a rate-and-term refinance with little or no equity.; Existing FHA borrowers eligible for an FHA Streamline Refinance.; Borrowers who value an online application and lender-specific refinance guidance.
3
United Wholesale Mortgage
3
4.0
1
A primary-residence borrower near 10% equity who needs a cash-out refinance and meets the 680+ FICO, conforming-loan, 30-year-fixed, and other program requirements.; A borrower with 3% to 10% equity seeking rate-and-term refinancing who can work through an independent mortgage broker and accept conventional underwriting and possible mortgage insurance.; Borrowers who value broker access, UWM’s high-LTV conventional options, and streamlined broker technology.
4
Fannie Mae 97% LTV Refinance through a participating lender
3
7.0
5
Borrowers with 3% to 5% equity whose current mortgage is owned or securitized by Fannie Mae; One-unit principal-residence borrowers seeking a fixed-rate, limited-cash-out refinance; Eligible lower-income borrowers who qualify for HomeReady and may receive LLPAs waived, subject to mortgage-insurance pricing
5
CrossCountry Mortgage
2
2.0
1
Existing FHA borrowers seeking an FHA Streamline refinance with limited documentation and potentially minimal equity; Eligible VA borrowers seeking an IRRRL, where VA rules permit refinancing up to 100% LTV including permitted financed costs; Borrowers willing to compare FHA mortgage insurance, conventional PMI, and lender-credit or financed-closing-cost structures
6
Freedom Mortgage
2
3.0
2
Existing FHA borrowers with approximately 3% to 10% equity who want an FHA-to-FHA rate or term refinance.; Existing VA borrowers with approximately 3% to 10% equity who qualify for a VA IRRRL.; Borrowers whose property value may not support a conventional refinance appraisal.
7
Better Mortgage
2
4.0
1
Borrowers seeking an online, rate-and-term refinance with potentially no lender origination, application, underwriting, or loan-officer commission fees.; Existing FHA borrowers whose current loan qualifies for an FHA Streamline Refinance and who prioritize limited appraisal or income documentation.; Borrowers who can compare a personalized Loan Estimate and accept conventional PMI at an LTV above 80%.
8
New American Funding
2
4.0
4
Existing FHA borrowers eligible for FHA Streamline Refinance, where limited documentation and potentially no new appraisal may reduce underwriting friction.; Eligible veterans considering a VA IRRRL, which may permit refinancing with little or no equity and simplified documentation.; Borrowers with nontraditional or self-employed income who may benefit from stated non-QM bank-statement, asset-based, or alternative-income programs.
9
LoanDepot
2
6.0
4
Existing FHA borrowers whose payments are current and who can demonstrate a net tangible benefit from an FHA Streamline Refinance.; Eligible veterans with an existing VA loan who may qualify for a VA IRRRL without a new appraisal or full credit-underwriting package.; Borrowers seeking a broad lender product menu and willing to obtain a written Loan Estimate for comparison.
10
Refi.com
2
6.0
6
Borrowers seeking an online rate-and-term refinance quote with advertised no origination fees.; Borrowers eligible for FHA or VA streamline refinancing, subject to program and lender eligibility.; Borrowers willing to compare Refi.com’s actual Loan Estimate against direct lenders and government-backed alternatives.

Which lender fits your situation?

Questions explored

  • Which high-LTV refinance lender should a VA-eligible homeowner with 3% equity choose?
  • Which mortgage refinance lender is best for a conventional borrower at 90% to 97% LTV who wants to avoid PMI?
  • Which lender should a borrower with an existing FHA loan and minimal equity choose for a streamline refinance?
Buyer situationBest-fit optionWhy it fitsKey tradeoff
VA-eligible with an existing VA loan, 0%–10% equity
Navy Federal Credit Union (rank 1)
VA IRRRL advertised up to 100% LTV with no monthly PMI [142]
Membership restricted to military, veteran, and DoD-affiliated households [131]
Military-affiliated, conventional-like refinance near 97% LTV
Navy Federal Credit Union (rank 1)
Homebuyers Choice advertised at 97% LTV with no PMI [143]
1% origination fee and 1.75% funding fee on Choice loans [143]
Existing VA or FHA borrower wanting a digital process
Rocket Mortgage (rank 2)
VA IRRRL and FHA Streamline with reduced documentation and possible appraisal waiver [187]
Conventional 97% LTV availability not guaranteed for every applicant [183]
Primary-residence cash-out near 90% LTV, broker-comfortable
United Wholesale Mortgage (rank 3)
Conventional Cash-Out 90 up to 89.99% LTV with no separate mortgage insurance [54]
Broker-only channel; 680+ FICO, conforming limits, 30-year fixed, primary.

1. Navy Federal Credit Union

Questions explored

  • Is Navy Federal Credit Union worth it for refinancing with only 3% to 10% equity, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Navy Federal product should a borrower with minimal equity use: Homebuyers Choice or a VA IRRRL?
  • What fees apply to a Navy Federal Homebuyers Choice refinance at 97% LTV?

Navy Federal Credit Union ranks first because it was named by four of six platforms at an average listed position of 2.25, and because its published materials describe two distinct high-LTV pathways: the Homebuyers Choice Loan refinance advertised up to 97% LTV without PMI, and VA refinance options described as allowing borrowing up to 100% of home value [143]. For the target buyer with 3% to 10% equity, this is the most directly documented high-LTV combination in the study.

Why it ranked here. Four platforms named Navy Federal, and its average listed position of 2.25 is the second-best in the ranking. Google and DeepSeek both placed it second, Kimi placed it second, and Perplexity placed it third [257]. The entity's strength is that its high-LTV story does not depend on a single product: it spans a conventional-like Choice loan and a government-backed VA streamline.

Best suited for. Eligible servicemembers, veterans, surviving spouses, and qualifying family members with a VA mortgage or VA eligibility; borrowers needing a refinance at approximately 90% to 97% LTV who want to avoid conventional PMI; and borrowers refinancing a primary residence with limited equity and sufficient credit, income, and debt-to-income capacity.

Main strengths for the use case. Navy Federal's refinance page states that Homebuyers Choice can refinance up to 97% of home value, and the same page describes VA refinance options as allowing borrowing up to 100% of home value subject to eligibility and program requirements [143]. The 2026 Homebuyers Choice announcement states that PMI is not required for that product, which materially improves the payment comparison against conventional refinancing at 90% to 97% LTV [132]. Google's evidence bundle reports high-LTV limits of 100% LTV for VA, 97% LTV for Military Choice and Homebuyers Choice, and 95% LTV for conventional refinances [257]. DeepSeek notes that Navy Federal states it does not sell most of its mortgages on the secondary market, which may support more flexible underwriting than some non-portfolio lenders, though no public source confirms specific credit-score or DTI exceptions for high-LTV refinances [134].

Main limitations. Membership eligibility is the largest constraint: Navy Federal's field of membership is open to the armed forces, the Department of Defense, veterans, and their families, which excludes most civilian borrowers [131].

2. Rocket Mortgage

Questions explored

  • Is Rocket Mortgage or Navy Federal Credit Union better for refinancing with minimal equity when the borrower has an existing VA loan?
  • Does Rocket Mortgage offer a conventional 97% LTV refinance for borrowers with only 3% equity?
  • What closing costs should a borrower expect on a Rocket Mortgage high-LTV refinance?

Rocket Mortgage ranks second with four platform mentions at an average listed position of 3.5 and a best position of 1. Its fit is strongest for existing VA and FHA borrowers, because Rocket states that VA refinancing can reach up to 100% LTV and that FHA Streamline refinances have no equity requirement [180]. For conventional borrowers, the picture is less certain.

Why it ranked here. Four platforms named Rocket Mortgage, and Google placed it first [81]. OpenAI placed it third, DeepSeek fifth, and Kimi fifth [180]. The spread reflects a genuine disagreement about whether Rocket's conventional high-LTV path is a documented product or a general capability.

Best suited for. Existing VA borrowers seeking a rate-and-term refinance with little or no equity; existing FHA borrowers eligible for an FHA Streamline Refinance; and borrowers who value an online application and lender-specific refinance guidance.

Main strengths for the use case. Rocket states that borrowers with under 20% equity may still refinance and that FHA Streamline refinances have no equity requirement [180]. The VA IRRRL program may use reduced documentation and usually does not require an appraisal, and Rocket states that VA refinancing can reach up to 100% LTV [187]. Rocket advertises FHA Streamline and VA IRRRL as lower-documentation refinance paths, and markets a fully digital refinance application flow [189]. Google reports that Rocket participates in Fannie Mae RefiNow and Freddie Mac Refi Possible, which offer flexible equity requirements with a minimum 3% equity [83].

Main limitations. Rocket's reviewed materials do not establish that every conventional borrower can obtain a 97% LTV refinance; approval depends on the specific loan program and underwriting [183]. Rocket states that borrowers refinancing with under 20% equity may have to pay mortgage insurance, and no Rocket-specific PMI quote or pricing table was found [183]. FHA Streamline loans generally retain upfront and annual FHA mortgage insurance, with Rocket listing 1.75% upfront MIP and commonly 0.50% or 0.55% annual MIP [174]. Kimi notes that Rocket's 620 minimum credit score for most products exceeds RefiNow's no-minimum-credit-score feature, potentially excluding some high-LTV borrowers who qualify under GSE programs elsewhere [254].

3. United Wholesale Mortgage

Questions explored

  • Is United Wholesale Mortgage or Rocket Mortgage better for a cash-out refinance at 90% LTV with minimal equity?
  • What credit score and loan limits apply to UWM's Conventional Cash-Out 90 program?
  • Can a borrower with only 3% to 5% equity use United Wholesale Mortgage for a rate-and-term refinance?

United Wholesale Mortgage ranks third with three platform mentions at an average listed position of 4.0 and a best position of 1. Its distinguishing feature is Conventional Cash-Out 90, a product advertised at up to 89.99% LTV without mortgage insurance, which is unusually high versus many lenders' 80% cash-out cap [54]. The catch is that UWM is a wholesale lender, so consumers access it only through a mortgage broker.

Why it ranked here. Three platforms named UWM, and Kimi placed it first [272]. DeepSeek placed it third and Perplexity eighth [75]. The wide spread reflects the broker-only distribution model, which some platforms treated as a structural limitation.

Best suited for. A primary-residence borrower near 10% equity who needs a cash-out refinance and meets the 680+ FICO, conforming-loan, 30-year-fixed, and other program requirements; a borrower with 3% to 10% equity seeking rate-and-term refinancing who can work through an independent mortgage broker; and borrowers who value broker access and UWM's high-LTV conventional options.

Main strengths for the use case. UWM's product page advertises conventional rate-and-term refinance LTVs as high as 97% and Conventional Cash-Out 90 allows 80.01% through 89.99% LTV [190]. UWM states that Conventional Cash-Out 90 requires no mortgage insurance, including at up to 89.99% LTV [193]. Google reports that UWM supports conventional rate-and-term refinances up to 97% LTV under Fannie Mae HomeReady and Freddie Mac Home Possible guidelines [223]. Perplexity notes a seasoning requirement of only 6 months when paying off a first-lien mortgage, which may help some recent owners [54].

Main limitations. Cash-Out 90 stops at 89.99% LTV, so it is not a solution for every borrower with less than 10% equity [190]. The product is limited to primary residences, conforming loan amounts, 30-year fixed terms, and a minimum 680 FICO, with DTI determined by DU/LPA and not above 50% [54]. UWM originates through mortgage brokers, correspondents, and financial institutions rather than directly to consumers, so access depends on finding a participating broker [197]. DeepSeek could not confirm UWM's exact current conventional maximum LTV from an official page and flagged that the ranking-stage figures should be treated as unverified until confirmed with a broker [75].

4. Fannie Mae 97% LTV Refinance through a participating lender

Questions explored

  • Is the Fannie Mae 97% LTV refinance worth it for a borrower with only 3% equity, and what disqualifies applicants?
  • Is the Fannie Mae High LTV Refinance option currently available, or is it paused?
  • What mortgage insurance applies to a Fannie Mae 97% LTV limited cash-out refinance?

The Fannie Mae 97% LTV Refinance through a participating lender ranks fourth with three platform mentions at an average listed position of 7.0 and a best position of 5. It is not a lender but a program delivered through participating lenders, and its eligibility is narrow: the existing mortgage generally must be owned or securitized by Fannie Mae [64].

Why it ranked here. Three platforms named it, but at lower positions than the top three. OpenAI placed it fifth, Perplexity sixth, and DeepSeek tenth [59]. The lower average position reflects the program's narrow eligibility rather than weak high-LTV capability.

Best suited for. Borrowers with 3% to 5% equity whose current mortgage is owned or securitized by Fannie Mae; one-unit principal-residence borrowers seeking a fixed-rate, limited-cash-out refinance; and eligible lower-income borrowers who qualify for HomeReady and may receive LLPAs waived, subject to mortgage-insurance pricing.

Main strengths for the use case. The active Fannie Mae limited-cash-out refinance option permits 95.01% to 97% LTV, including eligible HomeReady transactions, which means approximately 3% equity before closing costs and valuation changes [59]. HomeReady loans have LLPAs waived under the cited Fannie Mae pricing matrix, except that minimum mortgage-insurance coverage option LLPAs may still apply [71]. Google reports that the HomeReady option provides a lower MI coverage requirement (25% instead of standard coverage) for eligible low-income borrowers, reducing monthly costs [69]. Kimi reports that RefiNow allows up to 97% LTV with a maximum 65% DTI and no minimum credit score requirement [66].

Main limitations. The existing mortgage generally must be Fannie Mae-owned or securitized, verified through DU, servicing records, or Fannie Mae's Loan Lookup tool [64]. The active 97% LCOR option generally requires a fixed-rate loan with a term up to 30 years, a one-unit principal residence, borrower occupancy, and DU underwriting; high-balance and ARM loans are not permitted under these specific requirements [59]. Mortgage insurance is generally required at these LTV levels [61]. The separately named High LTV Refinance option is currently paused for acquisition, so it should not be treated as an available solution without lender confirmation [60]. Grok rated the overall fit "weak" specifically because of the acquisition pause [60]. .

5. CrossCountry Mortgage

Questions explored

  • Is CrossCountry Mortgage worth it for refinancing with minimal equity, and does it really offer 100% LTV rate-and-term refinancing?
  • Which CrossCountry Mortgage program should an existing FHA or VA borrower with 3% to 10% equity use?
  • What closing-cost assistance does CrossCountry Mortgage offer to low-income high-LTV refinance borrowers?

CrossCountry Mortgage ranks fifth despite having the lowest average listed position in the entire ranking (2.0), because only two platforms named it. DeepSeek placed it first and Kimi placed it third [41]. Its fit rests on government-backed high-LTV programs rather than a verified conventional 100% LTV product.

Why it ranked here. The ranking rule prioritizes platform mentions over average position, so a lender named by only two platforms ranks below lenders named by three or four even when its average position is better. CrossCountry's 2.0 average is the best in the study, but its 33.3% platform share caps its rank.

Best suited for. Existing FHA borrowers seeking an FHA Streamline refinance with limited documentation and potentially minimal equity; eligible VA borrowers seeking an IRRRL, where VA rules permit refinancing up to 100% LTV including permitted financed costs; and borrowers willing to compare FHA mortgage insurance, conventional PMI, and lender-credit or financed-closing-cost structures.

Main strengths for the use case. CrossCountry lists FHA Streamline refinance among its refinance products, and HUD states that FHA Streamline refinancing is available for existing FHA-insured mortgages, requires the loan to be current, requires a net tangible benefit, and involves limited borrower credit documentation and underwriting [111]. CrossCountry lists VA IRRRL among its refinance options, and VA states that an IRRRL may be structured with no money out of pocket by financing permitted costs or using a higher interest rate [235]. Google reports that CrossCountry participates in the Freddie Mac Home Possible mortgage refinance program, designed to assist low-to-moderate-income borrowers with limited equity [26]. CrossCountry advertises a Low-Income Refinance program providing $2,500 in closing-cost assistance for qualifying low-to-moderate-income borrowers [32].

Main limitations. The supplied ranking-stage description says "up to 100% LTV" for rate-and-term refinancing, but the reviewed CrossCountry public pages do not clearly state a universal 100% LTV limit for its conventional rate-and-term product [33]. CrossCountry's public cost estimates vary between approximately 2% to 5% and 2% to 6% of the loan amount [39]. The claimed 21-day closing capability was not confirmed as a guaranteed refinance term in the reviewed public materials [42]. CrossCountry does not publicly provide borrower-specific PMI quotes or a guaranteed high-LTV PMI schedule [46]. Kimi found no evidence confirming CrossCountry specifically offers Fannie Mae RefiNow or Freddie Mac Refi Possible [66]. .

6. Freedom Mortgage

Questions explored

  • Is Freedom Mortgage worth it for an FHA or VA borrower with only 3% to 10% equity?
  • Does Freedom Mortgage require an appraisal for a high-LTV FHA Streamline or VA IRRRL refinance?
  • What mortgage insurance or funding fee applies to a Freedom Mortgage streamline refinance at high LTV?

Freedom Mortgage ranks sixth with two platform mentions at an average listed position of 3.0 and a best position of 2. Its fit is narrow but deep: it markets FHA Streamline and VA IRRRL, the two programs most structurally suited to borrowers with minimal equity, because they typically avoid a new appraisal [101].

Why it ranked here. OpenAI placed Freedom second and Perplexity fourth [101]. Its 3.0 average is the third-best in the study, but its 33.3% platform share keeps it below the three-mention entities.

Best suited for. Existing FHA borrowers with approximately 3% to 10% equity who want an FHA-to-FHA rate or term refinance; existing VA borrowers with approximately 3% to 10% equity who qualify for a VA IRRRL; and borrowers whose property value may not support a conventional refinance appraisal.

Main strengths for the use case. Freedom advertises that FHA Streamline and VA streamline refinances may require no appraisal, income verification, or credit check, while also stating that the borrower must meet Freedom's financial standards [99]. HUD's published refinance table lists FHA-to-FHA streamline transactions at up to 97.75% LTV [111]. VA states that closing costs may be included in the new loan or offset through a sufficiently higher interest rate, and VA loans do not require monthly mortgage insurance [198]. Google reports that Freedom Mortgage does not impose a maximum LTV limit on VA IRRRL or FHA Streamline Refinances because these programs typically do not require a home appraisal, making them viable even if the borrower is underwater or has very low equity [86]. Google also reports flexible credit parameters supporting scores as low as 550 or non-credit-qualifying tracks [77].

Main limitations. The programs are generally limited to existing FHA or VA loans; they are not a universal solution for conventional borrowers [101]. FHA Streamline retains FHA mortgage insurance and therefore may be expensive compared with a conventional refinance if the borrower later has sufficient equity [2]. Freedom's marketing language about no credit or income verification is qualified by its requirement that applicants meet Freedom's financial standards, and another Freedom page says Freedom will probably check credit [99]. DeepSeek could not verify Freedom-specific maximum LTV, minimum credit score, or overlay policies from public sources [108].

7. Better Mortgage

Questions explored

  • Is Better Mortgage worth it for refinancing with only 3% to 10% equity, and does it currently offer FHA Streamline refinancing?
  • Does Better Mortgage charge origination, application, or underwriting fees on a high-LTV refinance?
  • What PMI applies to a Better Mortgage conventional refinance at 90% to 97% LTV?

Better Mortgage ranks seventh with two platform mentions at an average listed position of 4.0 and a best position of 1. OpenAI placed it first and Kimi placed it seventh [64]. Its appeal is a low-friction online process with advertised no lender origination fees, but its high-LTV conventional documentation is thin and its FHA-refinance information conflicts internally.

Why it ranked here. The 4.0 average is competitive, but only two platforms named Better, and the platforms that did rate it disagreed sharply on whether its conventional high-LTV path is documented.

Best suited for. Borrowers seeking an online, rate-and-term refinance with potentially no lender origination, application, underwriting, or loan-officer commission fees; existing FHA borrowers whose current loan qualifies for an FHA Streamline Refinance and who prioritize limited appraisal or income documentation; and borrowers who can compare a personalized Loan Estimate and accept conventional PMI at an LTV above 80%.

Main strengths for the use case. Better states that conventional rate-and-term refinances can go up to 97% LTV, while cash-out refis are capped at 80% LTV [9]. Better offers an FHA Streamline Refinance designed for existing FHA loans and states there are no loan-to-value requirements; the existing FHA loan must be current, insured, and the home must be a primary residence not listed for sale [7]. Google reports that Better launched its FHA Streamline Refinance program with no income verification or appraisal requirements [238]. Better markets a largely online refinance process, automated application flow, and rate locking online [5]. Better states that it does not originate refinances with prepayment penalties [13].

Main limitations. Better's September 2024 announcement describes an FHA Streamline Refinance product, while a current Better FAQ says FHA loans are available only for purchases, not refinances; current FHA Streamline availability is therefore conflicting and must be confirmed directly [51]. Better's public materials do not establish that every high-LTV program is available for every Better refinance borrower [9]. Conventional refinances below 80% equity generally require PMI, and Better states that PMI can apply above 80% LTV [9]. Better does not publicly provide a borrower-specific PMI quote or a universal high-LTV PMI schedule [9]. Rolling closing costs into the balance can increase LTV and may make an already high-LTV application ineligible [56].

8. New American Funding

Questions explored

  • Is New American Funding worth it for a self-employed borrower with only 3% to 10% equity?
  • Does New American Funding offer Fannie Mae RefiNow or a verified 100% LTV conventional rate-and-term refinance?
  • In which states is New American Funding unavailable for a high-LTV refinance?

New American Funding ranks eighth with two platform mentions at an average listed position of 4.0 and a best position of 4. DeepSeek and Kimi both placed it fourth [52]. Its fit rests on product breadth — government streamlines plus non-QM alternatives — rather than a verified conventional high-LTV program.

Why it ranked here. Both platforms that named it placed it at the same position, producing a tight 4.0 average, but the two-mention count caps its rank.

Best suited for. Existing FHA borrowers eligible for FHA Streamline Refinance, where limited documentation and potentially no new appraisal may reduce underwriting friction; eligible veterans considering a VA IRRRL; and borrowers with nontraditional or self-employed income who may benefit from stated non-QM bank-statement, asset-based, or alternative-income programs.

Main strengths for the use case. New American Funding advertises refinancing non-VA loans up to 100% of the home's value and separately describes VA refinancing up to 100% of value [157]. The company describes non-QM income alternatives, including bank statements, asset depletion, and alternative income verification, and identifies interest-only loan structures [150]. Google reports that New American Funding participates in Fannie Mae's RefiNow initiative, which allows refinancing up to 97% LTV for borrowers with incomes at or below 80% of Area Median Income [211]. Google also reports a 5-year Rate Protection Pledge that waives or reduces lender fees if the borrower refinances with them again within 5 years [149].

Main limitations. The reviewed page does not clearly identify which non-VA products support 100% LTV or whether the statement applies to conventional, FHA, USDA, or another product [157]. New American Funding's conventional-refinance guidance says borrowers typically need at least 5% equity and recommends 20% equity to avoid PMI, which means a 3% equity borrower may fall below the stated typical threshold [158]. Google reports that New American Funding does not operate in or provide mortgage services to residents of Hawaii and New York [212]. Kimi found that the 100% LTV claim likely applies to VA or USDA streamlines rather than conventional products [272]. No buyer-specific PMI quote or high-LTV conventional pricing was published [154].

Pricing or cost summary. New American Funding states that refinance costs commonly total about 2% to 5% of the loan amount, but actual costs require a Loan Estimate [151].

9. LoanDepot

Questions explored

  • Is LoanDepot worth it for an FHA or VA borrower with minimal equity, and what does the Lifetime Guarantee actually waive?
  • Does LoanDepot offer a proprietary high-LTV conventional refinance program?
  • Which states or loan types are excluded from LoanDepot's high-LTV refinance options?

LoanDepot ranks ninth with two platform mentions at an average listed position of 6.0 and a best position of 4. OpenAI placed it fourth and Kimi eighth [114]. Its fit is strongest for existing FHA and VA borrowers using streamline programs, plus a Lifetime Guarantee that waives lender fees on future refinances for repeat customers.

Why it ranked here. The 6.0 average is the second-lowest among qualifying entities, reflecting that both platforms that named it placed it in the lower half of their lists.

Best suited for. Existing FHA borrowers whose payments are current and who can demonstrate a net tangible benefit from an FHA Streamline Refinance; eligible veterans with an existing VA loan who may qualify for a VA IRRRL without a new appraisal or full credit-underwriting package; and borrowers seeking a broad lender product menu and willing to obtain a written Loan Estimate for comparison.

Main strengths for the use case. LoanDepot publicly advertises FHA Streamline Refinance and states that an FHA Streamline refinance may not require an appraisal, which can help a borrower with little or no measurable equity [114]. LoanDepot publicly lists VA IRRRL products, and the Department of Veterans Affairs states that an IRRRL can be processed without an appraisal or credit-underwriting package [235]. Google reports that LoanDepot's Lifetime Guarantee waives lender fees (administrative, processing, and underwriting costs) on future refinances for borrowers who have closed a previous loan with them [117]. LoanDepot's partner materials list FHA, VA, conventional, USDA, jumbo, non-QM, FHA Streamline, and VA IRRRL products [55].

Main limitations. The recommended products are not universal high-LTV solutions; FHA Streamline requires an existing FHA loan, and VA IRRRL requires an existing VA-backed loan [114]. LoanDepot-specific overlays, maximum LTV by product, credit-score requirements, DTI limits, PMI premiums, and relationship-pricing terms were not established from public sources [127]. Google reports that LoanDepot does not offer USDA loan refinancing, leaving low-equity USDA borrowers without an option under this lender [245]. The Lifetime Guarantee is non-transferable and applies only to refinances of the exact same property with LoanDepot; applying indirectly via third-party platforms makes the borrower ineligible [122]. Kimi found no evidence of LoanDepot-specific proprietary high-LTV refinance programs beyond standard government and conventional options [112]. .

10. Refi.com

Questions explored

  • Is Refi.com worth it for a conventional refinance at 95% to 97% LTV, and is it the actual lender?
  • Does Refi.com's no-origination-fee offer apply to conventional loans or only FHA and VA loans?
  • In which states is Refi.com unavailable for a high-LTV refinance?

Refi.com ranks tenth with two platform mentions at an average listed position of 6.0 and a best position of 6. DeepSeek and Kimi both placed it sixth [159]. It advertises rate-and-term refinancing with no origination fees, but its high-LTV specifics are the least verified of any qualifying entity.

Why it ranked here. Both platforms that named it placed it sixth, producing a 6.0 average and a 6.0 best position — the lowest best position in the ranking.

Best suited for. Borrowers seeking an online rate-and-term refinance quote with advertised no origination fees; borrowers eligible for FHA or VA streamline refinancing, subject to program and lender eligibility; and borrowers willing to compare Refi.com's actual Loan Estimate against direct lenders and government-backed alternatives.

Main strengths for the use case. Refi.com advertises rate-and-term refinancing to lower the rate, adjust the term, or both, and separately advertises FHA and VA streamline refinancing [159]. Refi.com's homepage states that it charges no origination fees [159]. Google reports that Refi.com accommodates borrowers with limited equity by allowing up to 95% to 97% LTV on conventional rate-and-term refinances, up to 97.75% LTV on FHA loans, and up to 100% LTV on VA and USDA streamline refinances [167]. Kimi reports conditional loan approval in as little as 48 hours and faster closing times than traditional lenders [209].

Main limitations. Refi.com's public pages reviewed do not verify a company-specific maximum LTV for conventional rate-and-term refinancing, nor do they substantiate the supplied claim of 95%–97% conventional LTV or 100% VA/USDA LTV [159]. Refi.com's homepage claims no origination fees, but a footnote limits that offer to FHA or VA loans [159]. Refi.com discloses that it is a DBA of Mortgage Research Center, LLC, and that it does not offer HELOCs or home-equity loans itself; those products are independently underwritten by third-party lending partners [171]. The quote page states that the service is not available in Arizona, New York, Nevada, New Jersey, or Utah [171]. Google reports a minimum credit score requirement of 620 for both conventional and FHA refinances, which is stricter than standard FHA guidelines permitting scores down to 580 [165]. Refi.com warns that refinancing may result in higher finance charges over the life of the loan [171]. .

What this study reveals

Questions explored

  • What do AI platforms consistently recommend for refinancing with minimal home equity, and why?
  • Which high-LTV refinance programs dominate AI recommendations for borrowers with 3% to 10% equity?

Three structural patterns emerge from the six-platform study.

First, government-backed streamline programs dominate the high-LTV conversation. FHA Streamline and VA IRRRL appear in the evidence for seven of the ten qualifying entities, and they are the only programs that reliably reach or exceed 97% LTV without an appraisal [101]. This is not a lender differentiator; it is a program structure. Any FHA- or VA-approved lender can offer these programs, which means lender selection within the government-streamline segment is primarily about pricing, fees, and service rather than product availability.

Second, conventional high-LTV refinancing is narrow and conditional. The Fannie Mae 97% LTV limited-cash-out option requires the existing loan to be Fannie Mae-owned or securitized, fixed-rate, one-unit principal residence, and DU-underwritten [59]. The separately named Fannie Mae High LTV Refinance option is paused for acquisition [60]. Freddie Mac's Refi Possible materials show a 97% maximum LTV for eligible one-unit properties other than manufactured homes [63].

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions explored

  • Which high-LTV refinance facts did all six AI platforms agree on?
  • What do AI platforms agree is the biggest cost obstacle for borrowers refinancing with minimal equity?

The platforms converged on several points.

  • FHA Streamline and VA IRRRL are the most reliable high-LTV paths. OpenAI, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Google all describe these programs as structurally suited to borrowers with minimal or no equity, primarily because they typically avoid a new appraisal [101].
  • Mortgage insurance is the dominant cost at high LTV. Platforms consistently report that conventional loans above 80% LTV require PMI and that FHA loans carry upfront and annual MIP [183].
  • Closing costs materially affect break-even. Reported ranges cluster between 2% and 6% of the loan amount across lenders [173].
  • A Loan Estimate is required for any real comparison. Every platform's evidence bundle includes a verification question about obtaining a written Loan Estimate before committing [135].
  • Navy Federal's membership restriction is a hard gate. Platforms agree that non-military borrowers cannot access Navy Federal's high-LTV products regardless of fit [131].

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions explored

  • Why did AI platforms disagree about whether CrossCountry Mortgage offers 100% LTV rate-and-term refinancing?
  • Which high-LTV refinance lenders received conflicting fit ratings across AI platforms?

The disagreements are substantive and should not be smoothed over.

  • CrossCountry Mortgage's 100% LTV claim. DeepSeek described the 100% LTV rate-and-term claim as a marketing headline rather than a documented, product-specific program, while Google and Kimi treated the government-backed high-LTV paths as established [41]. The reviewed CrossCountry public pages do not clearly state a universal 100% LTV limit for its conventional rate-and-term product [33].
  • Better Mortgage's FHA Streamline availability. Better's September 2024 announcement describes an FHA Streamline Refinance product, while a current Better FAQ says FHA loans are available only for purchases, not refinances [51]. Google rated the fit "good" while five other platforms rated it "mixed" [264].
  • New American Funding's 100% LTV scope. Google rated the fit "strong" and cited RefiNow participation, while Kimi found that the 100% LTV claim likely applies to VA or USDA streamlines rather than conventional products [211]. .

How to compare your options

Questions explored

  • What should a buyer check before choosing a high-LTV refinance lender for a 3% to 10% equity situation?
  • Which high-LTV refinance lender has the lowest published cost, and what fees apply?

Start with the loan type, not the lender. The single most important question is whether the existing mortgage is FHA, VA, or conventional, because that determines which high-LTV programs are even available.

If the existing loan is VA-backed: Compare VA IRRRL quotes from at least three VA-approved lenders. Navy Federal, Rocket Mortgage, Freedom Mortgage, CrossCountry Mortgage, LoanDepot, and New American Funding all advertise VA refinance capability [142]. The VA IRRRL funding fee is 0.5% for subsequent use unless exempt, and closing costs can often be financed [198].

If the existing loan is FHA-insured: Compare FHA Streamline quotes. FHA Streamline retains mortgage insurance, so the comparison should focus on the total monthly cost including MIP, not just the interest rate [2]. CrossCountry's $2,500 low-income closing-cost assistance is worth asking about if income qualifies [32]. .

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized prompt sent once to each of six included AI platforms on the authoritative run date of 2026-09-29. The prompt asked which providers would be recommended for a homeowner with very little equity (90% to 97% LTV) who wants to refinance for a better rate, and why.

Platforms included: OpenAI (gpt-5.6-luna, native search), DeepSeek (deepseek-v4-flash, no search), Grok (x-ai/grok-4.3, server tool), Perplexity (perplexity/sonar, native options), Kimi (moonshotai/kimi-k2.6, web plugin), and Google (gemini-3.5-flash, native search).

Twenty-five unique entities were named across platforms. Ten qualified by being named by at least two platforms. The final ranking order is determined by platform mentions first, then average listed position, then best listed position. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions; they do not reflect how many platforms later completed a fit assessment.

Each qualifying entity was then researched across all six platforms for fit, product availability, pricing, strengths, limitations, and disagreements. Evidence was drawn from platform-reported citations, which include company-owned pages, government sources, and independent reviews. Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations in this study.

Research limitations

  • One prompt, one run. The study used a single standardized prompt sent once to each platform. Different wording, a different date, or a different account state could produce different recommendations.
  • AI answers vary. Platform outputs can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model version, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved.
  • Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not customer reviews. They are not independent proof of quality, approval likelihood, or pricing.
  • Company-owned sources dominate. Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations, so most product claims are lender marketing rather than independently verified facts. Do not treat company claims as independently verified.
  • Platform-reported research dates differ from the run date. DeepSeek reported dates ranging from 2026-01-15 to 2026-06-14 across entity bundles; other platforms reported 2026-09-29. These are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
  • URLs were not independently validated. The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.
  • No-search model claims require verification. DeepSeek ran without search enabled, so its claims are model knowledge rather than retrieved evidence and require explicit verification before being described as current facts.
  • Identity normalization notes. Several entities had official-site retrieval failures or uncorroborated domain matches during the ranking stage. These are disclosed in the relevant entity sections.
  • Missing research is not disagreement. Where a platform did not address a factor, that absence is not evidence that the factor does not apply.

The consensus assessment

Navy Federal Credit Union is the consensus leader for refinancing with minimal home equity, with four platform mentions and the strongest documented combination of high-LTV conventional-like and VA refinance pathways. Rocket Mortgage is the best alternative for existing VA and FHA borrowers who want a digital process and streamline programs. United Wholesale Mortgage is the standout for broker-channel cash-out near 90% LTV without separate mortgage insurance. Fannie Mae's 97% LTV limited-cash-out option is the most relevant agency program for conventional borrowers whose loan is Fannie Mae-owned, but its separately named High LTV Refinance option is paused. CrossCountry Mortgage, Freedom Mortgage, Better Mortgage, New American Funding, LoanDepot, and Refi.com each serve narrower versions of the buyer need, primarily through government streamline programs, and each carries material verification gaps on pricing, maximum LTV, or program availability.

The single most important takeaway: for a borrower with 3% to 10% equity, the loan type on the existing mortgage determines which high-LTV programs are available, and the Loan Estimate determines whether refinancing actually saves money after mortgage insurance and closing costs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I refinance with only 3% equity? Yes, but only through specific programs. FHA Streamline and VA IRRRL can refinance with minimal or no equity because they typically do not require a new appraisal [101]. Conventional options at 97% LTV generally require the existing loan to be Fannie Mae-owned or securitized [64].

Which lender is best for a VA borrower with no equity? Navy Federal Credit Union ranks first overall and advertises VA refinance options up to 100% of home value for eligible borrowers [143]. Rocket Mortgage, Freedom Mortgage, CrossCountry Mortgage, LoanDepot, and New American Funding also advertise VA IRRRL capability [187].

Do I need PMI at 97% LTV? It depends on the program. Navy Federal's Homebuyers Choice is advertised without PMI at 97% LTV [132]. UWM's Conventional Cash-Out 90 is advertised without mortgage insurance at up to 89.99% LTV [193]. Most other conventional paths require PMI above 80% LTV, typically $30 to $70 per month per $100,000 borrowed [276].

Is the Fannie Mae High LTV Refinance option available? Fannie Mae states that acquisition of high-LTV refinances is currently paused [60]. The active path is the 97% LTV limited-cash-out refinance, which has narrower eligibility [59]. .

Sources used in this study

Company-Owned Sources

  1. What is the FHA Mortgage Insurance Premium structure for forward mortgage loans?: https://answers.hud.gov/FHA/s/article/What-is-the-FHA-Mortgage-Insurance-Premium-structure-for-forward-mortgage-loans
  2. Better Mortgage About: https://better.com/about
  3. Better Buying Guarantee: https://better.com/b/getmyrate
  4. Find a Lower Rate and Refinance Fast: https://better.com/b/rates
  5. 6 steps to refinance your mortgage: https://better.com/content/6-steps-to-refinance
  6. What is an FHA streamline refinance? Types, pros, and cons: https://better.com/content/fha-streamline-refinance
  7. What is loan to value ratio (LTV)?: https://better.com/content/loan-to-value-ratio
  8. Is mortgage insurance required for jumbo loans with Better?: https://better.com/faq/loan-requirements/jumbo-loan-pmi-requirement
  9. Better Mortgage Rates: https://better.com/rates
  10. Better Mortgage Refinance: https://better.com/refinance
  11. Better Mortgage Refinance Options: https://better.com/refinance/options
  12. Better Mortgage claims: Fine print & disclaimers: https://better.com/with/claims
  13. Official pricing and terms source: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/
  14. About CrossCountry Mortgage: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/about-us/
  15. Home Loans in Bloomington, MN Branch #4212: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/bloomington-mn-4212/
  16. FHA Streamline Refinance - CrossCountry Mortgage: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/fha-loans/fha-streamline-refinance/
  17. Loan Programs - CrossCountry Mortgage: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/loan-programs/
  18. Low-Income Refinance Program - CrossCountry Mortgage: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/low-income-refinance/
  19. Home Loans in Madison, WI Branch #5711: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/madison-wi-5711/
  20. Cash-out Refinance Loans - CrossCountry Mortgage: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/mortgage/loans/cash-out-refinance/
  21. FHA Cash-Out Refinance Loans - CrossCountry Mortgage: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/mortgage/loans/fha-cash-out-refinance/
  22. Bye-Bye PMI Loan Program | CrossCountry Mortgage: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/mortgage/loans/programs/bye-bye-pmi/
  23. Mortgage Refinance & Benefits of Home Refinancing: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/mortgage/refinance/
  24. How to Get Rid of Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI): https://crosscountrymortgage.com/mortgage/resources/how-to-get-rid-of-pmi/
  25. How To Lower Your Mortgage Payment | CrossCountry Mortgage: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/mortgage/resources/how-to-lower-your-mortgage-payment/
  26. Refinance - CrossCountry Mortgage: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/refinance/
  27. Home Loans in Southfield, MI Branch #5049: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/southfield-mi-5049/
  28. USDA Loans | CrossCountry Mortgage: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/usda-loans/
  29. VA IRRRL: Interest Rate Reduction Refinance Loan: https://crosscountrymortgage.com/va-loans/va-irrrl/
  30. FAQs - loanDepot Military & Veterans: https://getstarted.loandepot.com/military/faqs
  31. Refinance Your Mortgage with New American Funding: https://newamericanfunding.com/mortgage-loans/refinance/
  32. Refinance | Mortgage Refinance | New American Funding: https://newamericanfunding.com/refinance/
  33. Rate & term refinance | Rocket Mortgage®: https://rocket.com/mortgage/home-loans/rate-and-term-refinance
  34. HomeReady Mortgage Frequently Asked Questions: https://singlefamily.fanniemae.com/media/9386/display
  35. Expanded 97% LTV Options Fact Sheet: https://singlefamily.fanniemae.com/media/9406/display
  36. Official pricing and terms source: https://singlefamily.fanniemae.com/pricing-execution
  37. United Wholesale Mortgage official website: https://uwm.com/
  38. Mortgage Refinancing | Navy Federal Credit Union: https://web.navyfederal.org/loans-cards/mortgage/refinancing/
  39. Refinancing Mortgage Loans | Navy Federal Credit Union: https://web.navyfederal.org/products-services/loans/mortgage/refinancing.php
  40. Freedom Mortgage | Refinance Options: https://www.freedommortgage.com/
  41. FHA Streamline Refinances: Benefits & Requirements: https://www.freedommortgage.com/fha-loans-streamline
  42. What Is an FHA Streamline Refinance and How Does It Work?: https://www.freedommortgage.com/learn/refinancing/fha-streamline-refinance
  43. How Often Can You Refinance Your Home? - Freedom Mortgage: https://www.freedommortgage.com/learn/refinancing/how-often-refinance-home
  44. VA Loans Streamline Refinance | Freedom Mortgage: https://www.freedommortgage.com/va-loans-streamline
  45. Normalization audit context from deterministic ranking stage: https://www.loandepot.com
  46. FHA Loans | FHA Loan Requirements | loanDepot: https://www.loandepot.com/fha-loans
  47. FHA Loans: Requirements, Benefits & More: https://www.loandepot.com/home-loans/fha-loan
  48. Mortgage Refinancing: Home Refinance Loans, FAQs & More | loanDepot: https://www.loandepot.com/home-refinance
  49. VA loans: special mortgage programs for veterans and active military: https://www.loandepot.com/knowledge-cafe/home-refinance/va-loans-info
  50. How to save money every month with an FHA Streamline refinance: https://www.loandepot.com/knowledge-cafe/news/save-money-with-fha-streamline
  51. How to Access Home Equity Fast: 100% Online HELOC - loanDepot: https://www.loandepot.com/learning-center/home-refinance/access-cash-tied-up-in-home-value
  52. Closing Costs Guide: How to Understand & Spot Hidden Mortgage Fees - loanDepot: https://www.loandepot.com/learning-center/refinance/closing-costs-guide
  53. loanDepot Licensing and NMLS Information: https://www.loandepot.com/legal/licensing
  54. Lifetime Guarantee | The loanDepot Advantage on Fees: https://www.loandepot.com/lifetime-guarantee
  55. VA Streamline Refinance Program - loanDepot: https://www.loandepot.com/loan-options/va-loans/irrrl
  56. Mortgage Loan & Refinance Calculators: https://www.loandepot.com/mortgage-calculator
  57. Refinance and Mortgage Refinancing | loanDepot: https://www.loandepot.com/refinance
  58. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.loandepot.com/termsofuse/
  59. VA Loans | VA Loan Requirements | loanDepot: https://www.loandepot.com/va-loans
  60. Navy Federal Credit Union Official Website: https://www.navyfederal.org
  61. Navy Federal Credit Union Membership Eligibility: https://www.navyfederal.org/about/eligibility.html
  62. Navy Federal Mortgage Servicing and Portfolio Lending: https://www.navyfederal.org/loans-cards/mortgage.html
  63. VA Interest Rate Reduction Refinance Loan (IRRRL): https://www.navyfederal.org/loans-cards/mortgage/refinance/va-irrrl.html
  64. Current Mortgage Refinancing Rates | Navy Federal Credit Union: https://www.navyfederal.org/loans-cards/mortgages/mortgage-rates.html
  65. Rates | Navy Federal Credit Union: https://www.navyfederal.org/rates.html
  66. New American Funding Review: Excellent Mortgage Rates: https://www.newamericanfunding.com/
  67. New American Funding Announces New Mortgage Programs for Self-Employed & Non-Traditional Income Borrowers: https://www.newamericanfunding.com/media/new-american-funding-announces-new-mortgage-programs-for-self-employed-non-traditional-income-borrowers/
  68. Refinance | Mortgage Refinance | New American Funding: https://www.newamericanfunding.com/refinance/
  69. Mortgage Refinancing in New York | New American Funding: https://www.newamericanfunding.com/refinance/state/newyork/
  70. Refi.com - Lower your payments. Enjoy more cash with a Refi.: https://www.refi.com/
  71. Mortgage Refinance Calculator - Refi.com: https://www.refi.com/calculator/refinance-calculator/
  72. How to Tap Home Equity: Refi, HELOC, or Home Equity Loan?: https://www.refi.com/learn/how-to-tap-home-equity/
  73. How Loan-to-Value Ratio Affects Your Refinance — And How to Improve It: https://www.refi.com/learn/loan-to-value-ratio-refinance/
  74. Refinance Loan-to-Value Ratio (LTV): What to Know: https://www.refi.com/learn/loan-to-value-ratio/
  75. Mortgage Refining: What It Is, How It Works, and When to Do It: https://www.refi.com/learn/mortgage-refinancing/
  76. No-Closing-Cost Refinance: How They Work - Refi.com: https://www.refi.com/learn/no-cost-refinance/
  77. What Is a Rate-and-Term Refinance? - Refi.com: https://www.refi.com/learn/rate-and-term-refinance/
  78. Can I Refinance My Down Payment Assistance Mortgage?: https://www.refi.com/learn/refinance-down-payment-assistance-mortgage/
  79. How to Refinance When Your Home Value Has Changed: https://www.refi.com/learn/refinancing-when-home-value-changes/
  80. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.refi.com/legal/terms/
  81. Conventional Refinance | Rocket Mortgage: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/conventional-refinance
  82. How much does it cost to refinance a mortgage?: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/cost-to-refinance
  83. FHA Streamline refinance: A complete guide: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/fha-streamline-refinance
  84. What is a loan-to-value ratio and how is it calculated?: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/loan-to-value-ratio
  85. Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) | Rocket Mortgage: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/private-mortgage-insurance
  86. 8 ways to refinance if you have 'bad' credit: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/refinance-mortgage-bad-credit
  87. Senior refinance programs for mortgages and who qualifies: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/refinance-programs-for-seniors
  88. What are RefiNow™ and Refi Possible®?: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/refinow-and-refi-possible
  89. Types of mortgage refinance explained: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/types-of-refinance
  90. Veterans cash-out refinance guide - Rocket Mortgage: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/va-cash-out-refinance
  91. VA IRRRL Streamline refinance: Requirements, costs, and benefits: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/learn/va-streamline-refinance
  92. Refinance your home quickly and easily: https://www.rocketmortgage.com/refinance/get-started
  93. UWM Introduces Exclusive Conventional Cash-Out Product Allowing Up to 89.99% LTV Without Mortgage Insurance: https://www.uwm.com/media-alert-october-16-2024
  94. Conventional Cash-Out 90 / Media Alert: UWM Introduces Exclusive Conventional Cash-Out Product Allowing Up to 89.99% LTV Without Mortgage Insurance: https://www.uwm.com/price-a-loan/exclusives/cash-out-90
  95. Real Estate Agent | United Wholesale Mortgage: https://www.uwm.com/real-estate-agent
  96. Why UWM | UWM.com: https://www.uwm.com/why-uwm

Independent Sources

  1. Cash-Out Refinance: How It Works, What It Costs, and When It Makes Sense: https://equitywiser.com/cash-out-refinance-guide
  2. CrossCountryMortgage review 2026: Everything you need to know: https://fortune.com/article/crosscountry-mortgage-review/
  3. FHA Streamline Refinance: Eligibility and Process: https://legalclarity.org/fha-streamline-refinance-eligibility-and-process/
  4. New American Funding Home Equity Review: https://lendedu.com/blog/new-american-funding-heloc-review/
  5. New American Funding Review: Excellent Mortgage Rates, Thousands of Happy Borrowers: https://lendedu.com/blog/new-american-funding-naf-mortgage-review/
  6. Rate-and-Term vs. Cash-Out Refinance: 7 Proven Ways to Save: https://lendfax.com/rate-and-term-vs-cash-out-refinance/
  7. 6 Best Mortgage Refinance Companies: https://money.com/best-mortgage-refinance-companies/
  8. 6 Best Mortgage Refinance Companies of September 2026: https://money.com/best-mortgage-refinance/
  9. Refi.com Mortgage Refinance Review: https://money.com/refi-com-mortgage-refinance-review/
  10. LoanDepot Mortgage Loans Review 2026 | U.S. News: https://money.usnews.com/loans/mortgages/reviews/loandepot-mortgage
  11. What is the highest LTV for a limited cash-out refinance?: https://www.amerisave.com/refinance/limited-cash-out-refinance/
  12. Current cash-out refinance rates of 2026: https://www.bankrate.com/mortgages/cash-out-refinance-rates/
  13. Compare today's FHA refinance rates: https://www.bankrate.com/mortgages/fha-refinance-rates/
  14. New American Funding Mortgage Review 2026 - Bankrate: https://www.bankrate.com/mortgages/reviews/new-american-funding/
  15. FHA Refinance Loans 2026: 3 Types & 2026 Requirements Guide: https://www.bdnationwidemortgage.com/fha-home-loans/refinancing-loans/
  16. VA Interest Rate Reduction Refinance Loan (IRRRL): https://www.benefits.va.gov/homeloans/irrrl.asp
  17. New American Funding Overview: Features, Pricing, and More: https://www.benzinga.com/money/review-new-american-funding
  18. How to refinance your mortgage with bad credit: https://www.cnbc.com/select/refinance-mortgage-bad-credit/
  19. What is private mortgage insurance? - Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: https://www.consumerfinance.gov/ask-cfpb/what-is-private-mortgage-insurance-en-122/
  20. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: What is private mortgage insurance?: https://www.consumerfinance.gov/ask-cfpb/what-is-private-mortgage-insurance-en-1953/
  21. 9 Best VA Mortgage Lenders for Streamline Refinance (IRRRL) of 2026 - Credible: https://www.credible.com/blog/mortgages/best-va-irrrl-streamline-refinance-lenders/
  22. 10 Best FHA Streamline Refinance Lenders of 2026 - Credible: https://www.credible.com/blog/mortgages/fha-streamline-refinance-lenders/
  23. 8 Best Mortgage Refinance Lenders of September 2026: https://www.crediful.com/best-mortgage-refinance-lenders/
  24. 7 Top Lenders for Refinancing Your Mortgage - Experian: https://www.experian.com/blogs/ask-experian/best-mortgage-refinance-lenders/
  25. Homeowners Guide: Loan-to-Value (LTV) and Why It Matters: https://www.exprealty.com/blog/loan-to-value-ratio/
  26. RefiNow | Fannie Mae: https://www.fanniemae.com/refinow
  27. Streamline Refinance guidelines (FDIC document): https://www.fdic.gov/system/files/2024-07/streamline-refinance.pdf
  28. The FHA Refinance Loan Maximum Mortgage Calculation: https://www.fha.com/fha_article?id=233
  29. FHA Mortgage Insurance Requirements: https://www.fha.com/fha_requirements_mortgage_insurance
  30. Home Affordable Refinance Program (HARP) - Federal Housing Finance Agency: https://www.fhfa.gov/harp
  31. Mortgage Lenders With The Best Rates This Week: Led By Navy Federal At 6.25% - Forbes: https://www.forbes.com/advisor/mortgages/best-mortgage-rates/
  32. Best Cash-Out Refinance Lenders: Low Rates & Top Companies: https://www.forbes.com/advisor/mortgages/refinance/best-cash-out-refinance-lenders/
  33. Refi Possible | Freddie Mac: https://www.freddiemac.com/refipossible
  34. A Review of Navy Federal Mortgage Options | GOBankingRates: https://www.gobankingrates.com/home-loans/mortgage-reviews/navy-federal-mortgage/
  35. A Review of Navy Federal Mortgage Options | GOBankingRates: https://www.gobankingrates.com/loans/mortgage/navy-federal-mortgage-review/
  36. Fannie Mae to increase LTV ratios for purchase, cash-out refi loans on multi-unit properties in DU: https://www.housingwire.com/articles/fannie-mae-to-increase-ltv-ratios-for-purchase-cash-out-refi-loans-on-multi-unit-properties-in-du/
  37. FHA Streamline Refinance | HUD.gov / U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development: https://www.hud.gov/topics/fha_refinance
  38. Fannie Mae Guidelines for Refinancing and Purchases: https://www.lendingtree.com/home/mortgage/fannie-mae-guidelines/
  39. New American Funding Mortgage Review 2026 | LendingTree: https://www.lendingtree.com/home/mortgage/new-american-funding-mortgage-review/
  40. FHA Streamline Refinance: How It Works & How to Qualify | Loan Pronto: https://www.loanpronto.com/blog/fha-streamline-refinance/
  41. Better Mortgage Review - MarketReview: https://www.marketreview.com/mortgage/reviews/better/
  42. Conventional Refinance 2026 | Lower Rate or Drop MI: https://www.mortgage-world.com/conventional-refinance/
  43. Navy Federal has a 95% LTV cash out refinance program. Is it too good to be true? - Reddit: https://www.reddit.com/r/Mortgages/comments/1djv73r/navy_federal_has_a_95_ltv_cash_out_refinance/
  44. Can I Refinance My Mortgage with No Equity in 2026?: https://www.refiguide.org/best-ways-refinance-mortgage-no-equity/
  45. Achieve vs New American Funding HELOC Comparison: https://www.supermoney.com/
  46. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs: VA Refinance IRRRL: https://www.va.gov/housing-assistance/home-loans/interest-rate-reduction-loan/
  47. loanDepot Review 2026: Rates, Fees & Requirements | Zogby: https://www.zogby.com/reviews/loandepot/

Other Sources

  1. Better Mortgage Review: Pros, Cons & Verdict: https://www.forbes.com/advisor/mortgages/better-mortgage-review/ Explore more mortgage refinance lenders guidance in the category directory.

TRANSPARENCY BY DESIGN

The evidence behind this study

Research is a dated snapshot of AI recommendations and their supporting sources. Use the original evidence and methodology to understand what these findings can—and cannot—tell you.

Independent source records
84
Provider-owned source records
198
Direct support records
216

AI platforms in the study

ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeekGrokPerplexityKimiGemini

Study limitations

  • Recommendation counts measure mentions during the ranking stage. Later fit assessments do not increase those counts.
  • Some evidence identifiers refer to individual platform responses rather than independently verified sources.
  • Source URLs came from AI platform responses and were not independently validated during report preparation.

Affiliate & commercial disclosure

We may receive compensation when you follow certain links, request mortgage quotes, or take another qualifying action through a commercial partner. These relationships create a potential financial conflict, but do not influence recorded AI recommendations or ranking calculations. Partner availability, rates, fees, and eligibility can vary.

Read the full Affiliate Disclosure for compensation, tracking, partner availability, and research independence details, or contact us with a disclosure question.

Verify the source snapshot

SHA-256: 843b038c79d13e2547e1613ad8ea731373605a3e540bdbad8f7e3752ce1c7eea