Independent research. A clearer mortgage perspective.
MortgageConsensus Index

AI CONSENSUS INDEX/

Best Non-QM Bridge Lenders for Small Multifamily Properties (5+ Units) (2026)

Stormfield Capital ranked first among non-QM bridge lenders for 5+ unit multifamily, named by 4 of 7 AI platforms. Lima One Capital and CoreVest Finance followed for value-add repositioning and larger loans of roughly $3 million and up.

Multiple AI perspectivesEvidence-led comparisonsOur editorial independence

The research in brief

Stormfield Capital is the consensus leader for a commercial bridge loan on a small multifamily property of five or more units, named by 4 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.0 and a best position of 1. Lima One Capital and CoreVest Finance are the strongest alternatives for distinct buyer needs: Lima One for value-add repositioning with an agency takeout orientation, and CoreVest for larger small-multifamily transactions at or above roughly $3 million. This study covered 7 AI platforms — ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini — which named 39 unique entities; 9 qualified by being named by at least two platforms. The principal limitation is that the ranking reflects one standardized prompt sent once to each platform, and most supporting citations are company-owned rather than independent, so pricing, leverage, reserve, and takeout claims require written confirmation before a buyer relies on them.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Bridge loan for small multifamily 5 plus units (commercial-style bridge financing for apartment buildings of five or more units that need renovation, lease-up, or stabilization before permanent financing).
  • Target buyer: An investor acquiring or repositioning a small apartment building of five or more units who needs commercial-style bridge financing rather than a residential DSCR loan.
  • Platforms included: ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Gemini — 7 platforms.
  • Research date: 2026-09-30 (the authoritative run date).
  • Unique entities named: 39.
  • Qualifying entities: 9.
  • Eligibility rule: An entity qualified only if it was named by at least two of the 7 platforms during ranking discovery.
  • Geography: United States.
  • Ranking unit: Non-QM or investment property lender.

Platform mentions in this report count only ranking-discovery mentions. They do not represent the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment, and they are not a measure of lender quality.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions explored

  • What are the best commercial bridge lenders for a small multifamily 5+ unit value-add deal in 2026?
  • Which lenders did the most AI platforms name for a bridge loan on a 5+ unit apartment building?

The table below is the study's final ranking. Order is determined by platform mentions first, then average listed position, then best listed position. It is reproduced exactly as calculated and is not adjusted for affiliate status, company size, or any other factor.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1
Stormfield Capital
4
2.0
1
5+ unit multifamily acquisitions requiring renovation, lease-up, or NOI stabilization; Borrowers seeking a direct balance-sheet lender and relatively fast commercial execution; Sponsors with verifiable multifamily experience, liquidity, and a credible bridge-to-permanent exit plan
2
Lima One Capital
4
4.0
2
Investors acquiring or repositioning qualifying apartment properties with a credible agency-refinance or other permanent-financing exit.; Value-add or partially stabilized multifamily deals where occupancy, rents, or physical condition need improvement before permanent financing.; Borrowers seeking a lender that publicly describes dedicated multifamily bridge underwriting rather than a residential 1-4 unit DSCR product.
3
CoreVest Finance
3
3.33
2
Value-add or transitional multifamily properties requiring acquisition, renovation, lease-up, or repositioning capital.; Transactions with a requested loan amount of approximately $3 million to $15 million or more.; Sponsors able to satisfy institutional underwriting and document a credible stabilization or refinance exit.
4
Arbor Realty Trust
3
3.67
1
Small multifamily acquisitions or repositionings large enough to support a bridge loan of approximately $10 million or more; Sponsors seeking a commercial bridge loan with a possible Arbor agency or permanent-financing exit; Value-add multifamily transactions in strong markets with experienced sponsorship
5
New Silver
2
2.0
2
Experienced sponsors seeking short-term, interest-only financing for a value-add multifamily acquisition or repositioning.; Deals requiring approximately $1 million to $5 million of financing where up to 80% LTC/LTV, or potentially 85% for strong sponsors and deals, is sufficient.; Borrowers with a credible refinance or sale exit and a need for faster, more flexible underwriting than conventional bank financing.
6
PeerSense
2
3.5
1
A 5+ unit multifamily transaction requiring at least approximately $10 million of bridge debt.; A low-leverage, property-first or distressed situation where approximately 50% LTV is acceptable.; A value-add multifamily deal with a clearly identified agency or other permanent-loan takeout.
7
YouLand
2
4.5
3
Acquisition, renovation, lease-up, stabilization, or refinance of 5-8 unit apartment properties.; Borrowers seeking 12-18 months of interest-only financing with fixed-rate pricing.; Projects needing up to 80% as-is LTV or 80% LTC and up to 70% LTARV, subject to underwriting.
8
CIVIC Financial Services
2
4.5
4
Experienced or well-qualified sponsors with minimum 725 FICO seeking a $1 million-plus bridge loan.; 100% residential, non-owner-occupied, value-add multifamily acquisitions in CIVIC's eligible East Coast markets.; Borrowers who can support full recourse and demonstrate a credible refinance or sale exit within approximately 18 to 36 months.
9
Conventus
2
5.0
5
Fast acquisition or repositioning of small multifamily or mixed-use properties.; Borrowers seeking property-focused underwriting and a possible transition to Conventus long-term financing.; 5-29 unit projects where renovation proceeds can be funded through draws.

Which lender fits your situation?

Questions explored

  • Which commercial bridge lender should a buyer choose for a 5+ unit apartment building if they need the lowest published starting rate?
  • Is Stormfield Capital or Lima One Capital better for a 5+ unit value-add deal when a documented agency takeout matters?
  • Which bridge lender for small multifamily 5+ units works best when the loan amount is under $3 million?

Different versions of this buyer need point to different lenders. The table maps common buyer situations to the ranked entity whose supplied evidence best matches that situation. It does not change the ranking order.

Buyer situationBest-matched ranked entityWhy, per supplied evidence
Experienced sponsor, 5+ units, wants a direct balance-sheet lender and fast commercial execution
Stormfield Capital
Publishes CRE bridge-to-perm and multifamily stabilization programs, interest-only terms, in-house servicing, and 8-, 11-, 19-, and 30-unit transaction examples [76]
Value-add repositioning with a credible agency-refinance exit
Lima One Capital
Dedicated multifamily bridge program with value-add and stabilized tracks positioned for agency takeout [82]
Loan need of roughly $3 million to $15 million or more
CoreVest Finance
Published Multifamily Bridge Loan range of $3 million to $15 million-plus with up to 36-month terms [97]
Loan need of roughly $10 million or more with a possible agency exit
Arbor Realty Trust
Current public bridge page states $10 million to $100 million loan amounts and an agency takeout pathway [4]
Loan need of roughly $1 million to $5 million, value-add, moderate leverage
New Silver
Described multifamily bridge program with $1 million-$5 million loan sizes and up to 80% LTC/LTV, potentially 85% for strong sponsors [39]
Loan need of.

1. Stormfield Capital

Questions explored

  • Is Stormfield Capital worth it for a 5+ unit multifamily bridge loan, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What rate, leverage, and loan-size terms does Stormfield Capital publish for a small multifamily bridge loan?

Verdict. Stormfield Capital ranks first because it was named by 4 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.0, with a best position of 1. It is the only entity in this study that combines a purpose-built CRE multifamily bridge product, published transaction examples in the 8-30 unit range, and a direct balance-sheet model. The fit is good rather than unconditional: leverage tops out at a published 70% LTV on the CRE bridge-to-perm page, the stated CRE minimum is $1 million, and no agency takeout commitment is publicly documented.

Why it ranked here. Stormfield was named by Claude, Gemini, Grok, and Kimi. Three of those four placed it first; Kimi placed it fifth, which is the main reason its average position is 2.0 rather than 1.0. The disagreement is substantive and is covered below.

Best suited for. Experienced sponsors acquiring or repositioning a 5+ unit apartment building who want a direct balance-sheet lender, interest-only terms, and a bridge-to-permanent structure. The supplied evidence describes CRE Bridge-to-Perm and Multifamily Stabilization programs covering acquisition, lease-up, recapitalization, CapEx, and stabilization before permanent financing [76].

Main strengths for this use case. Stormfield separately markets CRE bridge products for multifamily rather than routing 5+ unit assets into its residential 1-4 unit program [76]. It publishes funded examples including an 8-unit bridge-to-perm loan, an 11-unit value-add multifamily bridge loan, a 19-unit multifamily bridge loan, and a 30-unit multifamily purchase bridge loan [72]. It describes itself as a true balance-sheet lender that funds and services loans in-house from origination through maturity, with no loan sales or third-party handoffs [83]. It advertises term sheets within 24 hours for qualified commercial bridge loans and typical multifamily bridge closings in about 21 days [64]. It states that its multifamily stabilization loans can fund CapEx and support occupancy and NOI stabilization, and a published case study describes a $19.1 million facility that included $1.3 million of reserves [74].

Main limitations. The advertised $1 million CRE minimum may exclude smaller 5+ unit buildings [76]. Up to 70% LTV may be insufficient for buyers seeking high leverage or limited equity [76]. Public information does not establish a guaranteed agency takeout or permanent-loan commitment [76]. Public materials do not disclose a complete fee schedule, reserve methodology, recourse policy, or extension policy [76]. Market coverage may be selective rather than genuinely nationwide for every property location [76]. The published case studies are company-selected and do not independently establish approval odds, realized borrower returns, or typical pricing [76].

Pricing or cost summary. Public materials advertise 12-24 month CRE bridge terms, interest-only payments, up to 70% LTV, loan amounts of $1 million-$30 million, and rates as low as 8.99% [76]. One platform-reported source describes multifamily bridge rates of 8.99%-11.99% with most borrowers around 10.5% interest-only for a 12-month term, origination points typically 1-3%, and no prepayment penalties [160]. Another platform-reported source describes a $500,000 to $30 million-plus range with up to 85% LTC [79]. These figures conflict and are not binding.

2. Lima One Capital

Questions explored

  • Is Lima One Capital worth it for a 5+ unit multifamily bridge loan, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Does Lima One Capital's multifamily bridge program cover 5-9 unit properties or only 10+ units?

Verdict. Lima One Capital ranks second on 4 platform mentions and an average listed position of 4.0. It is the strongest alternative to Stormfield for value-add repositioning with an agency takeout orientation, and it publishes a dedicated multifamily bridge program separate from its 1-4 unit product. The critical caveat is a documented internal conflict about whether bridge financing is available at 5-9 units or only at 10+ units.

Why it ranked here. Lima One was named by Claude, DeepSeek, Gemini, and Grok. Anthropic and Gemini placed it second; Grok placed it third; DeepSeek placed it ninth. The wide spread reflects the unit-count conflict rather than disagreement about product quality.

Best suited for. Investors acquiring or repositioning qualifying apartment properties with a credible agency-refinance or other permanent-financing exit, and value-add or partially stabilized deals where occupancy, rents, or physical condition need improvement before permanent financing [126].

Main strengths for this use case. Lima One has a dedicated multifamily bridge program separate from its 1-4 unit Bridge Plus product, with two tracks: Stabilized Bridge and Value-Add Bridge [82]. The Value-Add Bridge track is described as offering up to 85% LTC and 75% LTARV, with low or no in-place cash flow acceptable and small to large CapEx budgets [127]. The Stabilized Bridge track is described as up to 75% LTC/LTV with low in-place DSCR requirements and financing for Freddie, Fannie, or bank fallout deals [127]. Terms are described as 24-36 month interest-only, with non-recourse available on both tracks [127]. Lima One states it can reuse existing agency paperwork, including the appraisal and third-party reports, to close a multifamily loan quickly if agency financing falls through [126]. It also describes a delayed acquisition option allowing a cash purchase followed by bridge financing within six months [127].

Main limitations. The 5+ unit target is not consistently supported by current public intake materials; the current borrower quote form lists "Multifamily 10+ Units" [121]. Public disclosures do not establish the exact leverage, rate, term, interest reserve, DSCR, debt-yield, or sponsor-experience requirements for the multifamily product [126]. General Bridge Plus terms may not apply to the separate multifamily bridge products [119]. Rehab funding and draw mechanics for the multifamily value-add product are not clearly disclosed [126]. The bridge-to-agency path is not a guaranteed takeout [126]. Lending is unavailable in Alaska, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Vermont according to the current borrower page [121].

Pricing or cost summary. No current, transaction-independent multifamily bridge rate or fee schedule was verified. One platform-reported source describes origination fees typically 1.5%-3% depending on product, fixed rates throughout the bridge term, interest-only payments, and no prepayment penalty [158]. Another describes estimated multifamily bridge rates around 7% to 9% with origination fees usually 1.5% to 3.0% [157]. A third describes origination as low as 1.25% with some deferred to exit [210]. These are estimates, not quotes. .

3. CoreVest Finance

Questions explored

  • Is CoreVest Finance worth it for a 5+ unit multifamily bridge loan, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What is the minimum loan size for CoreVest's Multifamily Bridge Loan, and does it work for a small 5-unit building?

Verdict. CoreVest Finance ranks third on 3 platform mentions and an average listed position of 3.33. It has a genuinely dedicated Multifamily Bridge Loan product with commercial-style underwriting and a potential internal refinance path, but its published $3 million minimum loan size is a material mismatch for many small 5+ unit properties.

Why it ranked here. CoreVest was named by Claude, Gemini, and ChatGPT. Openai placed it second; Claude and Gemini placed it fourth. The ranking reflects strong product relevance offset by the loan-size floor.

Best suited for. Value-add or transitional multifamily properties requiring acquisition, renovation, lease-up, or repositioning capital, and transactions with a requested loan amount of approximately $3 million to $15 million or more [97].

Main strengths for this use case. CoreVest publishes a dedicated Multifamily Bridge Loan and describes eligibility for multifamily, condominium, and majority-residential mixed-use properties [97]. Published leverage is up to 75% of cost or 65% of value, with terms up to 36 months through available extensions [97]. The product is marketed for acquisitions, renovations, lease-ups, and repositioning [97]. CoreVest states that borrowers can refinance into a CoreVest rental or term loan after stabilization, which may support a post-bridge takeout path [102]. One platform-reported source describes a Fix-and-Flip program that explicitly accommodates 5-19 unit small multifamily properties undergoing light rehabilitation, with loan amounts starting at $75,000 and up to 80% LTC [93]. That is a distinct product from the Multifamily Bridge Loan and should not be conflated with it.

Main limitations. The $3 million published minimum may exclude many small apartment-building transactions [97]. Public materials do not provide a definitive current rate sheet, interest-reserve structure, DSCR, debt-yield, LTC calculation, recourse policy, or sponsor-experience threshold [97]. No current public evidence establishes an automatic or committed agency takeout [97]. The product may be less suitable for mixed-use, commercial, owner-occupied, or excluded property types [97]. CoreVest states that it lends nationwide but does not currently lend in Nevada, Idaho, North Dakota, or South Dakota [101].

Pricing or cost summary. A broker-facing CoreVest page states general rates of 5% to 11.5% and origination and closing fees of 1% to 2.5%, but these figures are not presented as binding Multifamily Bridge Loan pricing [103]. One platform-reported source describes interest-only payments during the bridge term with up to 75% LTC / 65% LTV for standard Multifamily Bridge Loans and up to 80% LTC for 5-19 unit light-rehabilitation projects [97]. Pricing confidence in the supplied evidence is low.

Where platforms disagreed. Anthropic reported a $1 million to $25 million loan range with 18-24 month terms plus extensions and up to 80% LTC [135]. Openai, Grok, Perplexity, and Gemini all reported a $3 million to $15 million-plus range with up to 36-month terms [97]. Deepseek could not verify current program details, ownership, or underwriting standards and noted conflicting public information about CoreVest's affiliation with Redwood Trust [147].

4. Arbor Realty Trust

Questions explored

  • Is Arbor Realty Trust worth it for a 5+ unit multifamily bridge loan, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • What is the minimum bridge loan size at Arbor Realty Trust, and does it work for a small apartment building under $10 million?

Verdict. Arbor Realty Trust ranks fourth on 3 platform mentions and an average listed position of 3.67, with a best position of 1. It has the strongest agency takeout story in this study and a genuine small-multifamily lending platform, but its current public structured bridge minimum of $10 million makes it inaccessible for most 5+ unit properties at the smaller end of this market. Portfolio stress disclosed in its own filings adds counterparty risk.

Why it ranked here. Arbor was named by DeepSeek, ChatGPT, and Perplexity. Deepseek placed it first; Perplexity placed it third; ChatGPT placed it seventh. The spread reflects the tension between Arbor's agency capabilities and its loan-size floor.

Best suited for. Small multifamily acquisitions or repositionings large enough to support a bridge loan of approximately $10 million or more, and sponsors seeking a commercial bridge loan with a possible Arbor agency or permanent-financing exit [4].

Main strengths for this use case. Arbor expressly offers commercial bridge loans for multifamily transactions, generally with one- to three-year terms [4]. It markets continuity from bridge financing to permanent financing and states that its platform includes agency takeouts [1]. It identifies itself as a small multifamily lender and promotes Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac small-balance products [10]. One platform-reported source describes bridge leverage up to 80% LTV or 80% LTC, a minimum as-is DSCR of 1.10, a projected exit DSCR of 1.20-1.25, and generally non-recourse execution with standard carve-outs [185]. Arbor reported a $7.90 billion multifamily bridge portfolio at March 31, 2026 [28].

Main limitations. The current publicly stated $10 million bridge minimum may exclude many five-plus-unit properties [4]. Public materials do not provide definitive leverage, debt-yield, DSCR, spread, interest-reserve, or capex-advance parameters [4]. Established sponsor track record and appropriate net worth are expressly required, which may restrict newer sponsors [4]. An older $5 million bridge brochure conflicts with the current $10 million bridge webpage [13]. Arbor's agency takeout is a possible exit strategy, not a guarantee of future refinancing or approval [4]. One platform-reported source describes non-performing assets at 8.5% of portfolio in Q2 2026, roughly $1.1 billion, with five multifamily bridge loans foreclosed in H1 2026 and a stated goal to reduce REO from $545 million to roughly $300 million by year-end 2026 [204].

Pricing or cost summary. Exact borrower pricing is not publicly posted. Current public bridge terms state loan amounts of $10 million to $100 million and one- to three-year terms [4]. One platform-reported source describes recent bridge loans priced at SOFR plus 1.50%-3.00% with floors of 5.17%-6.65%, plus origination fees, deferred interest, yield look-backs, and participating interests [199]. Another describes floating rates tied to Term SOFR with origination and exit fees and standard commercial escrows [186]. Pricing confidence in the supplied evidence is low. .

5. New Silver

Questions explored

  • Is New Silver worth it for a 5+ unit multifamily bridge loan, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Is New Silver's commercial real estate program currently paused, and does that affect its multifamily bridge availability?

Verdict. New Silver ranks fifth on 2 platform mentions but the best average listed position of any entity in the study at 2.0, with a best position of 2. Both platforms that named it placed it second. Its published multifamily concept matches the value-add bridge use case closely, but the evidence contains a serious availability warning: multiple New Silver help-center pages state that the CRE program is currently paused.

Why it ranked here. New Silver was named by Grok and Perplexity, both at position 2. It ranks fifth rather than higher only because it received fewer platform mentions than the four entities above it.

Best suited for. Experienced sponsors seeking short-term, interest-only financing for a value-add multifamily acquisition or repositioning, and deals requiring approximately $1 million to $5 million of financing where up to 80% LTC/LTV, or potentially 85% for strong sponsors and deals, is sufficient [39].

Main strengths for this use case. New Silver's multifamily lending article describes short-term, interest-only bridge loans for value-add strategies with a refinance-or-sale exit, listing $1 million-$5 million loan sizes and 12-24 month terms [39]. One platform-reported source describes a program covering 5-65 unit apartment buildings executing value-add, lease-up, and repositioning strategies [35]. Another describes fixed rates of 9.5%-12.0%, leverage up to 85% LTC for strong sponsors, no prepayment penalties, and a 660 minimum FICO [35]. A third describes fixed rates of 9.00%-11.50%, origination of 1%-2%, interest-only payments, 12-24 month terms, no prepayment penalty, and nationwide coverage in 42 states [35]. New Silver markets online applications, instant term sheets or proof of funds, and fast approvals [133].

Main limitations. The principal limitation is program availability: multiple New Silver help-center pages state that the CRE program is currently paused [26]. The multifamily program's exact underwriting box, rate grid, reserves policy, extension mechanics, and closing costs are not publicly documented [26]. The stated $1 million minimum may exclude many small five-to-20-unit properties [26]. Published information does not confirm agency execution, bridge-to-permanent commitments, or eligibility for Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, HUD, or other takeout channels [26]. The experience requirement may exclude newer sponsors or require a stronger guarantor or co-sponsor [26]. One platform-reported source states that a personal guaranty is explicitly required, meaning non-recourse options are not standard under this bridge program [32].

Pricing or cost summary. Publicly listed multifamily bridge pricing is about 9.0%-11.5% fixed on one New Silver page, while another company page and a social post cite 9.5%-12.0%; the discrepancy is unresolved [35]. Origination fee is listed at 1%-2% [26]. One platform-reported source describes a 1%-2% origination fee and broker compensation of up to 2 points [35]. Another describes origination fees of 1%-2% with third-party appraisal and legal fees unspecified [32]. Pricing confidence in the supplied evidence is low.

Where platforms disagreed. Openai reported that the CRE program is currently paused and that the multifamily bridge program's availability is unresolved [26].

6. PeerSense

Questions explored

  • Is PeerSense worth it for a 5+ unit multifamily bridge loan, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Does PeerSense lend directly or act as a capital advisor, and what is its minimum deal size for multifamily bridge?

Verdict. PeerSense ranks sixth on 2 platform mentions and an average listed position of 3.5, with a best position of 1. It is the only entity in this study that is explicitly a capital advisor rather than a direct lender, and its public commercial bridge floor of $10 million makes it a weak fit for most small 5+ unit properties. It is included because two platforms named it and because its asset-based 50% LTV structure is genuinely distinct.

Why it ranked here. PeerSense was named by Claude and Kimi. Kimi placed it first; Claude placed it sixth. The spread reflects the gap between PeerSense's structural relevance and its published deal-size floor.

Best suited for. A 5+ unit multifamily transaction requiring at least approximately $10 million of bridge debt, or a low-leverage, property-first or distressed situation where approximately 50% LTV is acceptable [41].

Main strengths for this use case. PeerSense describes an asset-based multifamily bridge path at 50% LTV, with property and exit strategy driving underwriting, and states no tax returns and no FICO floor for the described asset-based scenarios [48]. It describes a full-doc institutional bridge alternative at approximately 65%-75% LTV [48]. It identifies agency refinancing, including Fannie Mae DUS or Freddie Mac Optigo, as a potential stabilization exit for certain multifamily bridge scenarios and states that a named takeout is expected for its institutional bridge lane [48]. One platform-reported source describes asset-based multifamily bridge pricing at 9.0%-13% interest-only for 50% LTV and full-doc institutional bridge at 8.5%-10% when the sponsor clears the credit box, with origination fees of 1%-2% on most programs [48]. Another describes a 14-30 day close for asset-based bridge and a 45-60 day close for full-doc institutional bridge [48].

Main limitations. The public $10 million minimum/focus materially conflicts with the typical economics of small multifamily properties [41]. The 50% LTV asset-based structure requires substantial equity and may not support acquisition plus renovation costs [41]. Full-doc leverage is conditional on an institutional credit box whose details are not publicly disclosed [41]. PeerSense is a capital advisor/source rather than the direct funding lender [54]. Rate, fees, reserves, recourse, extension terms, and lender identity are transaction-specific and not fully published [41]. No verified public evidence was found establishing a dedicated small-balance 5+ unit bridge program [41].

Pricing or cost summary. PeerSense lists indicative bridge pricing of SOFR plus 470-620 basis points for its commercial bridge/value-add lane, but states that the figures are indicative only and that final pricing is set by the lender after underwriting [41]. One platform-reported source describes asset-based multifamily bridge at 9-13% interest-only and an advisory fee realized at closing [48]. Another describes rates of 9% to 13% interest-only for the 50% LTV asset-based bridge and 8.5% to 10% for the institutional full-doc program [61]. A third describes a broad 8.0%-14.5% range from an independent article [180]. Pricing confidence in the supplied evidence is low. .

7. YouLand

Questions explored

  • Is YouLand worth it for a 5+ unit multifamily bridge loan, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which states does YouLand exclude for multifamily bridge loans, and does it require a personal guarantee?

Verdict. YouLand ranks seventh on 2 platform mentions and an average listed position of 4.5. It has the most precisely published small-balance product in this study, with a dedicated 5-8 unit program, fixed-rate interest-only terms, and stated leverage. The trade-offs are a $3 million loan cap for that tier, a personal guarantee requirement, and explicit geographic exclusions.

Why it ranked here. YouLand was named by Gemini and Perplexity. Google placed it third; Perplexity placed it sixth. The ranking reflects a well-specified product offset by a narrow loan-size band and recourse requirements.

Best suited for. Acquisition, renovation, lease-up, stabilization, or refinance of 5-8 unit apartment properties, and borrowers seeking 12-18 months of interest-only financing with fixed-rate pricing [142].

Main strengths for this use case. YouLand publishes a 5-8 unit program with a $500,000-$3 million loan range, up to 80% as-is LTV, up to 80% LTC, and up to 70% LTARV [142]. The product is expressly designed for multifamily properties with 5 or more units, lists Class A, B, and C properties, and permits mixed-use properties when the residential component exceeds 50% [142]. The 5-8 unit program is advertised as fixed-rate, 12-18 months, and interest-only [142]. YouLand states that the multifamily bridge product can fund acquisitions, value-add renovations, lease-up stabilization, and refinancing of existing debt [142]. It advertises closing in as little as 3-10 days and preliminary terms in under 24 hours [142]. One platform-reported source describes a minimum 680 credit score and 3 months of interest reserves, possibly waived for experienced borrowers [142].

Main limitations. No published interest rate, spread, detailed fee schedule, or full underwriting matrix [142]. Personal guarantees are required for at least 51% ownership, limiting suitability for non-recourse borrowers [142]. A three-month interest reserve is generally required [142]. No clear committed agency or permanent-loan takeout for the 5-8 unit product [142]. New York and New Jersey multifamily properties are excluded, as are several states and certain property types [142]. The published 80% leverage figures are maximums, not guaranteed proceeds [142]. The product page does not disclose minimum liquidity, net worth, debt-yield, DSCR, prior-project, or construction-management requirements [142].

Pricing or cost summary. YouLand publishes no specific interest rate, spread, APR, or complete term sheet for the 5-8 unit bridge product [142]. One platform-reported source states rates starting at 9.5% or above for bridge loans generally, with standard origination, underwriting, and document preparation fees. Another states rates start at 9.5% and above for bridge loans generally, with the multifamily bridge page not publishing a specific rate sheet [138]. A third describes a fixed rate with the exact rate not disclosed [142]. Pricing confidence in the supplied evidence is low.

Where platforms disagreed. Openai reported a 12-18 month term for 5-8 units, while a Chinese-language version of the same page displays 12-24 months for the same small-balance bridge section [142]. Google reported a minimum credit score of 680 [140], while one platform-reported source describes a 640 minimum for bridge loans generally [131].

8. CIVIC Financial Services

Questions explored

  • Is CIVIC Financial Services worth it for a 5+ unit multifamily bridge loan, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which East Coast markets does CIVIC's Multifamily Bridge Loan cover, and what FICO score does it require?

Verdict. CIVIC Financial Services ranks eighth on 2 platform mentions and an average listed position of 4.5. It publishes a genuinely dedicated Multifamily Bridge Loan for 5+ unit residential properties with commercial-style metrics, but the program carries the most restrictive eligibility profile in this study: full recourse, a 725 minimum FICO, a 50% renovation cap, a 100% residential requirement, and a select East Coast market footprint.

Why it ranked here. CIVIC was named by Gemini and ChatGPT. Openai placed it fourth; Gemini placed it fifth. The ranking reflects a well-specified product with narrow eligibility.

Best suited for. Experienced or well-qualified sponsors with minimum 725 FICO seeking a $1 million-plus bridge loan, and 100% residential, non-owner-occupied, value-add multifamily acquisitions in CIVIC's eligible East Coast markets [16].

Main strengths for this use case. CIVIC's Multifamily Bridge Loan is specifically described as a short-term, interest-only loan for residential multifamily properties with 5 or more units, including purchases, delayed purchases, renovations, and quick bridge acquisitions [16]. The published program uses multifamily-specific metrics, including loan-to-purchase-price, as-stabilized LTV, fully funded LTC, exit DSCR, per-unit value, renovation ratio, and full recourse [16]. Published maximums are up to 75% loan-to-purchase-price, 70% as-stabilized LTV, and 80% fully funded LTC [16]. The published initial term is 18 to 24 months, with up to two six-month extension options [16]. One platform-reported source describes up to 100% financed renovation with completed-project and future-rental-value analysis [16].

Main limitations. Full recourse is required [16]. The minimum 725 FICO may exclude otherwise viable sponsors with stronger property fundamentals but lower personal credit [16]. The program is restricted to select East Coast markets [16]. No mixed-use or owner-occupied units are permitted [16]. Foreign nationals are excluded [16]. Renovation is limited to 50% or less of purchase price [16]. A 1.25x exit DSCR is required, which may constrain heavy lease-up or deeply distressed acquisitions [16]. Public information does not establish a committed agency takeout or permanent-loan execution [16]. Public loan-size information is inconsistent: $1 million to $10 million in one section versus a stated $500,000 minimum elsewhere [16].

Pricing or cost summary. The multifamily product page advertises a starting rate of 10.99% [16]. CIVIC's homepage separately advertises bridge rates starting as low as 8.49%, but does not establish that the lower figure applies to this 5+ unit multifamily product [15]. One platform-reported source describes origination fees typically 1% to 2% [162]. Another describes the multifamily bridge page displaying 10.99% with full recourse stated. Pricing confidence in the supplied evidence is low.

Where platforms disagreed. Openai, Claude, Perplexity, and Gemini all described an active Multifamily Bridge Loan for 5+ unit residential properties [16]. Deepseek reported that public evidence specific to CIVIC's small multifamily bridge terms is thin and largely company-sourced, so fit is uncertain-to-mixed pending direct verification [15].

9. Conventus

Questions explored

  • Is Conventus worth it for a 5+ unit multifamily bridge loan, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which states does Conventus exclude, and does it offer a bridge-to-DSCR refinance path for small multifamily?

Verdict. Conventus ranks ninth on 2 platform mentions and an average listed position of 5.0. It has the most explicit small-balance positioning in this study, targeting 5-29 unit properties with draw-based rehab funding and an in-house DSCR refinance path. The evidence is weakened by a failed official-site retrieval, an unverified domain, and unresolved conflicts about leverage and rate.

Why it ranked here. Conventus was named by Claude and Grok, both at position 5. It ranks ninth because it received the fewest platform mentions among the qualifying entities and the highest average listed position.

Best suited for. Fast acquisition or repositioning of small multifamily or mixed-use properties, and 5-29 unit projects where renovation proceeds can be funded through draws [109].

Main strengths for this use case. Conventus publicly identifies multifamily bridge loans for acquisitions and repositioning and separately states that its related bridge-with-rehab program covers 5-29 unit multifamily or mixed-use properties [109]. The multifamily page says underwriting is property-focused and based on asset potential rather than rigid income documentation [110]. Conventus advertises up to 80% LTV for its multifamily solution [110]. It states that multifamily borrowers can transition to long-term financing or sell, and its bridge-with-rehab page specifically describes refinancing into a 30-year DSCR loan or extending with another Conventus bridge loan [109]. It states that mixed-use properties qualify when at least 60% of the property is residential [110]. One platform-reported source describes bridge loan amounts from $100,000 to $10 million with terms of 6-24 months and closings in 5-10 business days [165]. Another describes a minimum FICO of 660 with no W-2 documentation required and acceptance of all experience levels [150].

Main limitations. No complete public commercial bridge term sheet for the target product [110]. No verified agency takeout commitment or permanent-loan eligibility pathway [110]. No disclosed multifamily interest-reserve policy [110]. No disclosed minimum sponsor liquidity, net worth, or multifamily track-record requirements [110]. Public materials contain differing company-wide funded-volume claims, including over $8 billion and over $9 billion [110]. The supplied conventus.com domain was not successfully fetched; accessible evidence came from cvlending.com [209]. One platform-reported source states that Conventus excludes Nevada, North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, Iowa, and Vermont [130].

Pricing or cost summary. The related bridge-with-rehab page advertises rates as low as 7.99%, but no multifamily bridge rate, spread, index, rate cap requirement, points, or pricing grid is published [109]. One platform-reported source describes bridge rates starting at 7.75% for the strongest borrowers with typical ranges of 8.99%-11.99% and points typically 0-2% for lower-leverage deals and 1-2% for higher-leverage deals [65]. Another describes bridge rates starting at 8% or more on one listing and roughly 9% to 12.99% on third-party listings, with points or origination fees up to 2% [150]. A third describes rates as low as 7.99% with loan amounts from $100,000 to $15 million [109]. Pricing confidence in the supplied evidence is low. .

What this study reveals

Questions explored

  • What does the cross-platform AI study reveal about how commercial bridge lenders for 5+ unit multifamily are positioned in 2026?
  • Which commercial bridge lenders for small multifamily 5+ units publish the most complete public terms, and which publish the least?

Four structural patterns emerge from the nine qualifying entities.

First, the market splits cleanly by loan size. Stormfield, Lima One, CoreVest, New Silver, YouLand, and Conventus all publish or describe programs that can reach a 5+ unit property at loan amounts below roughly $10 million. Arbor and PeerSense both publish a $10 million-plus floor for their commercial bridge lanes [4]. For a typical 5-20 unit acquisition, that floor is the single most decisive eligibility fact in this study.

Second, published transparency varies enormously. YouLand publishes the most specific small-balance terms in the study: a $500,000-$3 million range, up to 80% as-is LTV, 80% LTC, 70% LTARV, fixed-rate, 12-18 month interest-only, a 680 minimum FICO, and a three-month interest reserve [142]. CIVIC publishes a similarly detailed underwriting matrix including loan-to-purchase-price, as-stabilized LTV, fully funded LTC, exit DSCR, per-unit value, and renovation ratio [16]. At the other end, Stormfield, Arbor, and Conventus do not publish complete multifamily bridge term sheets, and PeerSense publishes indicative rather than binding figures [41].

Third, the bridge-to-permanent path is almost never committed. Arbor markets continuity from bridge financing to permanent financing and states that its platform includes agency takeouts [1]. Lima One positions its multifamily program for Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, or other agency financing and states it may reuse existing agency paperwork after agency fallout [126].

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions explored

  • On which commercial bridge lenders for 5+ unit multifamily did the AI platforms reach consensus?

Three points of genuine agreement stand out.

Stormfield Capital belongs at or near the top. Four platforms named it, and three of those four placed it first [161]. Even the platforms that flagged limitations described a purpose-built CRE multifamily bridge product with published transaction examples in the target unit range.

Lima One Capital has a real, separate multifamily bridge program. Anthropic, Gemini, Grok, and Perplexity all described a dedicated multifamily bridge offering distinct from Lima One's 1-4 unit product, with value-add and stabilized tracks and an agency takeout orientation [82]. The disagreement is about the minimum unit count, not about whether the program exists.

CoreVest Finance has a dedicated Multifamily Bridge Loan. Openai, Grok, Perplexity, and Gemini all described a published Multifamily Bridge Loan with commercial-style underwriting, value-add positioning, and a $3 million to $15 million-plus range [97].

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions explored

  • Where did the AI platforms disagree about the best commercial bridge lenders for small multifamily 5+ units?

Four disagreements are material enough to change a buyer's shortlist.

Lima One's minimum unit count. Google reported that Lima One restricts its Multifamily Bridge Loan programs to 10 or more units and that 5-9 unit properties are served only by long-term permanent financing [126]. Perplexity reported that Lima One's own pages conflict on whether multifamily bridge starts at 5+ units or 10+ units [126]. Grok noted the same conflict [126]. Kimi could not verify a commercial multifamily bridge product at all [106]. This is the single most consequential unresolved conflict in the study for a buyer with a 5-9 unit property.

Stormfield's unit-count and geographic focus. Anthropic reported that Stormfield's internal strategy prioritizes 9+ unit properties with average deal sizes of $7 million-$10 million and that geographic capacity is concentrated in the Northeast [161]. Google reported a $500,000 to $30 million-plus range with up to 85% LTC [81]. Deepseek could not verify commercial underwriting standards, leverage, or sponsor requirements and noted a residential/hard money orientation in third-party profiles [195]. Kimi reported a $1 million to $50 million-plus range with typically recourse terms [64].

Arbor's and PeerSense's minimum loan sizes. Openai, Grok, and Perplexity all reported a $10 million minimum on Arbor's current bridge page, while an older Arbor brochure states $5 million [13]. Google reported a $10 million to $100 million standard range with certain programs considering $5 million [6].

How to compare your options

Questions explored

  • What should a buyer check before choosing a commercial bridge lender for a small multifamily 5+ unit property?
  • Which commercial bridge lender for 5+ unit multifamily has the lowest published starting rate, and what fees apply?

Work through these decision points in order.

Step 1: Confirm the loan amount against published floors. If the required bridge loan is below roughly $3 million, Arbor and PeerSense are effectively out on their published terms, and CoreVest's Multifamily Bridge Loan is likely out as well. YouLand's 5-8 unit program, New Silver's described $1 million-$5 million range, and Conventus's 5-29 unit positioning are the relevant candidates at that size.

Step 2: Confirm the unit count against published eligibility. If the property has 5-9 units, the Lima One conflict must be resolved directly before shortlisting. YouLand's 5-8 unit program and CIVIC's 5+ unit program are explicitly published for that band.

Step 3: Decide whether recourse is acceptable. YouLand, CIVIC, and New Silver all require personal guarantees or full recourse on their published terms. Lima One and Arbor describe non-recourse availability. If non-recourse is a hard requirement, the shortlist narrows sharply.

Step 4: Decide whether a committed takeout is required. No entity in this study publishes a committed agency takeout for a 5+ unit bridge at closing. If the exit depends on a reliable permanent-loan transition, prioritize lenders with an in-house permanent product, such as CoreVest's term loan path [102] or Conventus's DSCR refinance path [109], and confirm the takeout conditions in writing. .

Methodology

This study used one standardized prompt sent once to each of 7 included platforms: ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. The prompt asked which providers would be recommended for an investor buying a small apartment building with five or more units that needs renovation or lease-up before it can qualify for permanent financing, where the property falls into commercial rather than residential underwriting, and where the buyer needs a short-term bridge loan sized around the value-add business plan with the possibility of an interest reserve and a clear path to a permanent commercial or agency takeout loan.

The research date is 2026-09-30. Platform-reported research dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness. Several platforms reported different internal dates, including DeepSeek at 2026-06-12 for one entity bundle and 2026-01-15 or 2026-06-01 or 2026-06-15 for others. These discrepancies are disclosed as a methodology limitation.

The study identified 39 unique entities across all platform responses. An entity qualified for the final ranking only if it was named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery. Nine entities met that threshold.

The final ranking order is determined by platform mentions first, then average listed position, then best listed position. The ranking table is reproduced exactly as calculated. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions and do not represent the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

Citations in this report are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations across the entity bundles. The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage. No-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts.

Research limitations

Several limitations materially affect how this report should be used.

Single-prompt design. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. A different prompt or a different day could produce a different ranking.

Platform-reported dates differ from the run date. The authoritative study date is 2026-09-30. Platform-reported research dates in the entity bundles include DeepSeek at 2026-06-12, 2026-06-01, 2026-01-15, 2026-01-20, and 2026-06-15 depending on the entity. These are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

Company-owned sources dominate. Across the nine entity bundles, company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations. Company claims are not described in this report as independently verified.

Platform recommendations are market intelligence, not customer reviews. Being named by an AI platform is not proof of lender quality, approval odds, or borrower outcomes. It reflects what the platform surfaced in response to one prompt.

Unresolved conflicts were preserved rather than resolved. Where platforms disagreed about unit-count thresholds, loan-size floors, leverage ceilings, rate ranges, or program availability, this report describes the conflict and tells buyers what to verify. It does not guess at the correct answer.

One official-site retrieval failed. The supplied conventus.com domain could not be fetched during research, and the accessible Conventus lending materials are hosted at cvlending.com. The relationship between the supplied domain and the accessible lender site should be verified before relying on the identity match.

URLs were not independently validated. The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.

The consensus assessment

Stormfield Capital is the consensus leader for a commercial bridge loan on a small multifamily property of five or more units, named by 4 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.0. It is the best-matched option for an experienced sponsor who wants a direct balance-sheet lender, interest-only terms, and a bridge-to-permanent structure, provided the deal clears the published $1 million minimum and the 70% LTV ceiling.

Lima One Capital is the strongest alternative for value-add repositioning with an agency takeout orientation, subject to resolving the 5-9 versus 10+ unit conflict. CoreVest Finance is the best-matched option for transactions at or above roughly $3 million. Arbor Realty Trust is the best-matched option for transactions at or above roughly $10 million where an agency exit matters. New Silver, YouLand, CIVIC Financial Services, and Conventus each serve narrower versions of the need defined by loan size, unit count, geography, recourse tolerance, and renovation scope. PeerSense is the weakest fit for a typical small 5+ unit property because of its published $10 million floor and its role as a capital advisor rather than a direct lender.

No entity in this study publishes a committed agency takeout for a 5+ unit bridge at closing. Buyers should obtain a written term sheet covering rate, leverage, interest reserve, fees, recourse, extension terms, and takeout conditions before committing to any lender on this list.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best commercial bridge lender for a small multifamily property of 5 or more units in 2026?

Stormfield Capital ranks first in this study, named by 4 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.0. Lima One Capital and CoreVest Finance are the strongest alternatives for distinct buyer needs. The ranking reflects one standardized prompt sent once to each platform and is not a quality rating.

How many platforms were studied?

Seven: ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. The study identified 39 unique entities, and 9 qualified by being named by at least two platforms.

Why do platform mentions differ from the number of platforms that evaluated fit?

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. All included platforms evaluated fit, but an entity's mention count reflects only the platforms that named it during ranking discovery.

Does any lender on this list offer a committed agency takeout?

No. No entity in this study publishes a committed agency takeout for a 5+ unit bridge at closing. Arbor, Lima One, and Conventus all describe agency or permanent exit paths, but these are intended strategies rather than commitments.

Which lender has the lowest published starting rate?

Conventus advertises rates as low as 7.99% on its related bridge-with-rehab product, Stormfield advertises rates as low as 8.99% on its CRE bridge-to-perm page, and CIVIC advertises bridge rates as low as 8.49% on its homepage while its multifamily page shows 10.99%. These apply to different products and borrower profiles and are not binding quotes.

Can I use these lenders for a 5-9 unit property?

It depends on the lender. YouLand publishes a dedicated 5-8 unit program. CIVIC publishes a 5+ unit program.

Sources used in this study

Company-Owned Sources

  1. Arbor Realty Trust: Multifamily Loans & Commercial Mortgage: https://arbor.com/
  2. Commercial Bridge Loans: Fast, Flexible Financing for Multifamily Investors: https://arbor.com/blog/commercial-bridge-loans-fast-flexible-financing-for-multifamily-investors/
  3. Borrower FAQs - Arbor Realty: https://arbor.com/borrower-faqs/
  4. Commercial Bridge Loans | Arbor Realty Trust: https://arbor.com/bridge/
  5. Commercial Bridge Loans | Arbor Realty Trust: https://arbor.com/loan-programs/bridge/
  6. Small Balance Multifamily Loans | Arbor Realty Trust, Inc.: https://arbor.com/loan-programs/small-loans/
  7. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac Rank Arbor Among Top Multifamily Lenders: https://arbor.com/news/fannie-mae-and-freddie-mac-rank-arbor-among-top-multifamily-lenders/
  8. Request a Multifamily Loan Quote | Arbor Realty Trust: https://arbor.com/request-a-quote/
  9. Small Balance Multifamily Loans | Arbor Realty Trust: https://arbor.com/small-loans/
  10. Large Multifamily Acquisition: $19.3M First-Mortgage Bridge Loan: https://arbor.com/success-stories/19-3m-first-mortgage-bridge-loan/
  11. Official pricing and terms source: https://arbor.com/terms-of-use/
  12. Rest Easy with a Customized Bridge-to-Permanent Solution: https://arbor.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/Bridge-Multifamily.pdf
  13. CIVIC Real Estate Investment Financing: https://civicfs.com/
  14. Multifamily Bridge Loan - CIVIC Real Estate Investment Financing: https://civicfs.com/multifamily-bridge-loan/
  15. Product Overview - CIVIC Real Estate Investment Financing: https://civicfs.com/product-overview/
  16. Multifamily Bridge Loan - CIVIC Real Estate Investment Financing: https://civicfs.com/product/multifamily-bridge-loan/
  17. Bridge Archives - CIVIC Real Estate Investment Financing: https://civicfs.com/tag/bridge/
  18. Official pricing and terms source: https://civicfs.com/terms-and-conditions/
  19. Where we lend - CIVIC Real Estate Investment Financing: https://civicfs.com/where-we-lend/
  20. Conventus - Private Lending: https://conventus.squarespace.com/programs
  21. Bridge Loans - Green Block Inc.: https://greenblockinc.com/bridge-loans/
  22. Multifamily Bridge Financing – ICS Loans | Commercial Mortgage Funding Platform: https://icsloans.com/multifamily-bridge-financing/
  23. Arbor Realty Trust Reports First Quarter 2026 Results and Declares Dividend of $0.17 per Share: https://ir.arbor.com/news-releases/news-release-details/arbor-realty-trust-reports-first-quarter-2026-results-and
  24. Multifamily Bridge Loans — 5+ Units & Investment Residential: https://jakenfinancegroup.com/multifamily-bridge-loans-5-plus-units/
  25. Bridge Loans for Real Estate Investors – Fast Funding in 7 Days: https://lendingstreet.io/bridge
  26. New Silver official website: https://newsilver.com/
  27. Multifamily Bridge Loans: Investor Guide - New Silver: https://newsilver.com/commercial-real-estate-loans/multifamily-bridge-loans/
  28. Multifamily Loans: Types & Financing - New Silver Lending: https://newsilver.com/commercial-real-estate-loans/multifamily-loans/
  29. Getting Started - New Silver Lending: https://newsilver.com/getting-started/
  30. New Silver - Your Trusted Real Estate Lending Partner: https://newsilver.com/ng2/
  31. Official pricing and terms source: https://newsilver.com/terms/
  32. Beyond Single-Family: The Multifamily Opportunities Investors Are Missing: https://newsilver.com/the-lender/beyond-single-family/
  33. CMBS, Bridge and Originator Capital | PeerSense: https://peersense.com/
  34. About PeerSense: Commercial Lending Firm | Westfield IN | Ed Freeman: https://peersense.com/about
  35. Best Commercial Bridge Loan Lenders 2026: Asset-Based vs Institutional, 14-Day Close, $1M–$100M+: https://peersense.com/best-bridge-lenders-2026
  36. Today's Bridge Loan Rates, July 2026: https://peersense.com/bridge-loan-rates
  37. Commercial Bridge Loan Rates 2026: 8%–15% — Close in 2–4 Weeks | PeerSense: https://peersense.com/bridge-loans
  38. Mixed-Use Bridge Loans 2026: Asset-Based 50% LTV, Property-Only | PeerSense: https://peersense.com/bridge-loans/mixed-use
  39. Multifamily Bridge Loans 2026: 50% LTV Asset Based + Agency-Exit Path | PeerSense: https://peersense.com/bridge-loans/multifamily
  40. Retail Bridge Loans 2026: Asset-Based 50% LTV: https://peersense.com/bridge-loans/retail
  41. Commercial Bridge Loans from 10 Million | PeerSense: https://peersense.com/commercial-bridge-loans/
  42. Contact PeerSense: Capital Advisory | (317) 452-6990: https://peersense.com/contact
  43. DSCR Loans 2026: Rates, Lenders & Requirements for Real Estate Investors | PeerSense: https://peersense.com/dscr-loans
  44. Bridge to Permanent Multifamily Financing | Stabilize & Refi | PeerSense: https://peersense.com/financing/bridge-to-permanent-multifamily
  45. Forward Flow Agreement and Warehouse Line for Lenders | PeerSense: https://peersense.com/institutional-capital
  46. 5-8 Unit DSCR Loans for Short-Term Rentals: Rates, Underwriting & Lender Fit | PeerSense: https://peersense.com/learn/dscr-5-8-unit-short-term-rental
  47. Multifamily Bridge Loan Value-Add: Bridge-to-Agency Takeout Math | PeerSense Learn: https://peersense.com/learn/multifamily-bridge-value-add
  48. Multifamily Bridge Loan Value-Add: Bridge-to-Agency Takeout Math | PeerSense Learn: https://peersense.com/learn/multifamily-bridge/
  49. Commercial Lending Solutions 2026 | PeerSense: https://peersense.com/lending-solutions
  50. Live Commercial Loan Rates: CRE, SBA, DSCR, Bridge, September ...: https://peersense.com/market-rates
  51. How We Evaluate Lenders & Rate Our Data | PeerSense Methodology: https://peersense.com/methodology/
  52. Multifamily Bridge Loans 2026: 50% LTV Asset Based + Agency-Exit Path | PeerSense: https://peersense.com/multifamily-bridge-loans/
  53. Official pricing and terms source: https://peersense.com/terms-and-conditions
  54. Fast Hard Money & Bridge Loans for Investors | Stormfield Capital: https://stormfieldcapital.com/
  55. Hard Money Broker Guide 2026: Closing Real Estate Deals: https://stormfieldcapital.com/blog/hard-money-broker-guide-2026
  56. Bridge to Perm Loans | Transitional & Short-Term CRE Financing: https://stormfieldcapital.com/bridge-to-perm-loans/
  57. Commercial Real Estate Bridge Loans | Stormfield Capital: https://stormfieldcapital.com/commercial-real-estate-bridge-loans/
  58. FAQs | Stormfield Capital: https://stormfieldcapital.com/faqs/
  59. Fix and Flip Funding 2026: Loan Requirements by 6 Leading Lenders: https://stormfieldcapital.com/fix-and-flip-loan-requirements/
  60. Bridge to Perm Loan Archives - Stormfield Capital: https://stormfieldcapital.com/funded-transactions/bridge-to-perm-loan/
  61. Bridge to Perm Loans | Transitional & Short-Term CRE Financing: https://stormfieldcapital.com/loan-programs/cre-bridge-to-perm/
  62. CRE Multifamily Stabilization & Value-Add Financing | Stormfield Capital: https://stormfieldcapital.com/loan-programs/cre-multifamily-stabilization/
  63. Direct CRE Bridge Loans for Developers & Investors: https://stormfieldcapital.com/loan-programs/cre-product-overview/
  64. Multifamily Value-Add Loans & Financing | Stormfield Capital: https://stormfieldcapital.com/loan-programs/multifamily-value-add-loan/
  65. Loan Servicing & Private Lending Services | Stormfield Capital: https://stormfieldcapital.com/loan-servicing/
  66. Multifamily Bridge Lenders in 2026: How 6 Lenders Compare: https://stormfieldcapital.com/multifamily-bridge-lenders-comparison/
  67. Multifamily Bridge Lenders in 2026: How 6 Lenders Compare: https://stormfieldcapital.com/multifamily-bridge-lenders/
  68. Multifamily Bridge Loans in 2026: Underwriting a Strong Deal: https://stormfieldcapital.com/multifamily-bridge-loans-2026-underwriting-strong-deal/
  69. Multifamily Value-Add Loans & Financing - Stormfield Capital: https://stormfieldcapital.com/multifamily-bridge-loans/
  70. Residential Bridge Loans | Short-Term Financing: https://stormfieldcapital.com/residential-bridge-loans/
  71. Arbor Realty Trust – Agency Multifamily Lending (Fannie Mae DUS / Freddie Mac): https://www.arbor.com/agency-lending/
  72. Arbor Realty Trust – Investor Relations / SEC Filings: https://www.arbor.com/investor-relations/
  73. CoreVest Finance Official Website: https://www.corevestfinance.com/
  74. Request Financing | CoreVest Real Estate Loans: https://www.corevestfinance.com/application
  75. Asset-Based Lending: A Guide for Real Estate Investors - CoreVest Finance: https://www.corevestfinance.com/blog/asset-based-lending-guide-real-estate-investors
  76. Fix and Flip Loans: A Guide for Real Estate Investors - CoreVest Finance: https://www.corevestfinance.com/blog/fix-and-flip-loans-guide-for-real-estate-investors
  77. Private Money Lending for Real Estate Investors: How It Works - CoreVest Finance: https://www.corevestfinance.com/blog/private-money-lending-for-real-estate-investors
  78. The BRRRR Method: A Guide for Real Estate Investors - CoreVest Finance: https://www.corevestfinance.com/blog/the-brrrr-method-guide-for-real-estate-investors
  79. FAQs | Real Estate Investment Loan Questions: https://www.corevestfinance.com/faqs
  80. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.corevestfinance.com/legal/terms
  81. Ground-Up Construction Loans - CoreVest Finance: https://www.corevestfinance.com/loan-types/ground-up-construction-loans
  82. Multifamily Bridge Loans | CoreVest Finance: https://www.corevestfinance.com/loan-types/multifamily-bridge-loans
  83. Multifamily Term Loans | Fixed-Rate Financing | CoreVest: https://www.corevestfinance.com/loan-types/multifamily-term-loans
  84. Connecticut Private Money Lender for Real Estate Investors: https://www.corevestfinance.com/markets/connecticut-private-money-lender
  85. Lending Solutions for Real Estate Investors | CoreVest: https://www.corevestfinance.com/solutions
  86. Real Estate Investment Loans for Borrowers | CoreVest: https://www.corevestfinance.com/solutions/borrowers
  87. Broker Solutions | CoreVest Real Estate Lending: https://www.corevestfinance.com/solutions/brokers
  88. Your Direct Source for Multifamily Bridge Loans: https://www.crescentlenders.com/multifamily-bridge-loans/
  89. Conventus - Private Lending for Real Estate Investors: https://www.cvlending.com/
  90. DSCR Loan Requirements for LLCs in California - Conventus: https://www.cvlending.com/dscr-requirements-california-llc/
  91. Fix and Flip Loans | 90% Purchase + 100% Rehab | Conventus: https://www.cvlending.com/fix-and-flip/
  92. Bridge to DSCR: How Investors Are Buying Now and Refinancing Into Long-Term Hold at Today's Rates: https://www.cvlending.com/trends/bridge-to-dscr/
  93. How Interest Reserves Work With a Ground Up Construction Loan (2026): https://www.cvlending.com/trends/ground-up-construction-loan-interest-reserve/
  94. Multifamily Bridge Loans: How Investors Are Acquiring Value-Add 5 to 20 Unit Deals at Today's Rates: https://www.cvlending.com/trends/multifamily-bridge-loan-value-add/
  95. Multifamily Bridge Loans | Apartment Bridge Loan | InstaLend: https://www.instalend.com/lending-products/multi-family-bridge-loans
  96. Bridge Loans $150K-$7M | Close in 5 Days | Lendyx: https://www.lendyx.com/loan-programs/bridge-loans
  97. Lima One Capital — Official Website: https://www.limaone.com/
  98. Why Expert Investors are Turning to Bridge Financing: https://www.limaone.com/bridge-loans-for-rental-properties/
  99. Bridge Lending Guide: The Pros and Cons of Bridge Loans: https://www.limaone.com/bridge-loans-pros-and-cons/
  100. Bridge Loans for Fix & Flip, Construction & More: https://www.limaone.com/bridge-loans/
  101. Get a Quote - Borrower - Lima One Capital: https://www.limaone.com/get-a-quote/borrower/
  102. Investment Property Loans | Flexible Options from Lima One: https://www.limaone.com/loan-types/
  103. Louisville, KY Multifamily - Lima One Capital: https://www.limaone.com/louisville-ky-multifamily/
  104. Lima One Capital Surpasses $1 Billion in Multifamily Bridge Loans: https://www.limaone.com/multifamily-bridge-loans-1-billion/
  105. Lima One Capital — Multifamily Loan Programs: https://www.limaone.com/multifamily-loans/
  106. Multifamily Loans from Private Lender Lima One Capital: https://www.limaone.com/multifamily/
  107. Multifamily Financing & Lending Solutions | Lima One: https://www.limaone.com/multifamily/detail/
  108. Rate & Program Disclosures - Lima One Capital: https://www.limaone.com/rate-and-program-disclosures/
  109. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.limaone.com/terms-and-conditions/
  110. Bridge Lending Guidelines | Multifamily Housing: https://www.lument.com/loan-term-sheets/bridge-multifamily-housing/
  111. Financing Built for New Real Estate Investors: https://www.newsilver.com/new-investors/
  112. Bridge Loans — Close in 5 Days, Up to 75% LTV: https://www.nextres.com/loans/bridge
  113. Roc360 Further Expands its Leading Portfolio of Brands: https://www.roc360.com/news/roc360-further-expands-its-leading-portfolio-of-brands/
  114. Bridge, Ground-Up Construction, & Rental Loans for Residential Investors | Youland: https://youland.com/
  115. FAQs | YouLand: https://youland.com/faqs
  116. Bridge, Fix-and-Flip, & Ground-Up Loans for Residential Investors | YouLand: https://youland.com/images/hero/hero-homepage.webp
  117. Multifamily Bridge Loans for 5+ Units | YouLand: https://youland.com/images/hero/hero-multi-bridge.webp
  118. Official pricing and terms source: https://youland.com/legal/terms
  119. Multifamily Bridge Loans for 5+ Units | YouLand: https://youland.com/products/multifamily-bridge-loan

Independent Sources

  1. Civic Financial Services | Commercial Real Estate Firm Profile ...: https://capdex.com/firm/civic-financial-services
  2. Commercial Observer — commercial/multifamily lending coverage: https://commercialobserver.com
  3. Bridge Loans for Multi-family and Mixed Use Loans - Express Capital Financing: https://expresscapitalfinancing.com/loan-programs/multi-family-and-mixed-use-loans/
  4. CIVIC Financial Services Loans & Hard Money Financing | FlipperForce Lender Directory: https://flipperforce.com/lenders/civic-financial-services
  5. Conventus Loans & Hard Money Financing | FlipperForce Lender Directory: https://flipperforce.com/lenders/conventus
  6. CoreVest Finance - FlipperForce Lender Directory: https://flipperforce.com/lenders/corevest-finance
  7. Lima One Capital Fix and Flip Minimum Credit Score 2026 | HonestCasa: https://honestcasa.com/blog/lima-one-capital-dscr-review
  8. Civic Financial Services - LendDing: https://lendding.com/lender/civic-financial-services/
  9. Lima One Capital | National Mortgage Professional: https://nationalmortgageprofessional.com/directories/lima-one-capital
  10. Lima One Reviews - Should You Use This Private Lender?: https://newsilver.com/hard-money-blog/lima-one-reviews/
  11. Lima One Reviews - Should You Use This Private Lender?: https://newsilver.com/the-lender/lima-one-reviews/
  12. Inside Stormfield Capital: Real Estate Bridge Lending Strategy & Market Outlook - Private Lender Link: https://privatelenderlink.com/2025/10/inside-stormfield-capital-real-estate-bridge-lending-strategy-market-outlook/
  13. Stormfield Capital: Bridge Loan Pricing and Borrower Requirements - Private Lender Link: https://privatelenderlink.com/2026/06/stormfield-capital-bridge-loan-pricing-and-borrower-requirements/
  14. Stormfield Capital: Multifamily Bridge Loans - Private Lender Link: https://privatelenderlink.com/2026/07/stormfield-capital-multifamily-bridge-loans/
  15. Civic Financial Services - Private Lender Link: https://privatelenderlink.com/lenders/civic-financial-services/
  16. Conventus - Private Lender Link: https://privatelenderlink.com/lenders/conventus/
  17. Stormfield Capital, LLC - Private Lender Link: https://privatelenderlink.com/lenders/stormfield-capital-llc/
  18. Private Lender Link - Conventus: https://privatelenderlink.com/profile/conventus/
  19. Private Lender Link - New Silver CRE: https://privatelenderlink.com/profile/new-silver-cre/
  20. Stormfield Capital, LLC - Private Lender Link: https://privatelenderlink.com/profile/stormfield-capital/
  21. YouLand - Private Lender Link: https://privatelenderlink.com/profile/youland/
  22. Purchase Bridge Loan for Waterfront SFR Investment in Tavernier, Florida - Private Lender Link: https://privatelenderlink.com/transaction/145217/
  23. Purchase Bridge Loan for Multifamily Property in Los Angeles, California: https://privatelenderlink.com/transaction/32463
  24. Multifamily Bridge Loans: The Complete 2026 Guide: https://requitygroup.com/insights/multifamily-bridge-loans-guide
  25. Arbor Realty: Market Pricing Temporary Pain As Permanent Damage (NYSE:ABR): https://seekingalpha.com/article/4763321-arbor-realty-trust-stock-pricing-temporary-pain
  26. Arbor Realty: Market Pricing Temporary Pain As Permanent Damage (Seeking Alpha): https://seekingalpha.com/article/4881574-arbor-realty-market-pricing-temporary-pain-as-permanent-damage
  27. Arbor Realty Trust Strategy and Business Model (Umbrex): https://umbrex.com/resources/company-profiles/arbor-realty-trust-inc/
  28. Bridge Loans for Real Estate - Short-Term Financing: https://wiss.com/bridge-loans-real-estate-short-term-financing/
  29. Best Investment Property Lenders of August 2026: https://www.cnbc.com/amp/select/best-investment-property-loans/
  30. Commercial Bridge Loan Rates 2026: What They Cost and Why: https://www.coradvisors.net/2026/08/commercial-bridge-loan-rates-2026.html
  31. PeerSense company profile search: https://www.crunchbase.com/organization/peersense
  32. YouLand - Crunchbase Company Profile & Funding: https://www.crunchbase.com/organization/youland
  33. Multifamily bridge lending market overview: https://www.fanniemae.com/multifamily
  34. Arbor Realty Trust Inc | Freedom Mentor: https://www.freedommentor.com/arbor-realty-trust-inc/
  35. Web search results for Conventus multifamily bridge lending: https://www.google.com/search?q=Conventus+multifamily+bridge+loan
  36. Stormfield Capital - Reviews, Rates, & Lending Guidelines: https://www.hardmoneyhome.com/lenders/stormfield-capital/
  37. Conventus - Reviews, Rates, & Lending Guidelines | HardMoneyHome.com: https://www.hardmoneyhome.com/lenders/view/conventus
  38. Stormfield Capital - Reviews, Rates, & Lending Guidelines | HardMoneyHome.com: https://www.hardmoneyhome.com/lenders/view/stormfield-capital
  39. Hard Money Lenders – Multifamily Bridge-to-Permanent Lenders Directory: https://www.hardmoneylenders.com
  40. CoreVest Bridge Loans - LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/corevestfinance
  41. Stormfield Capital — company profile: https://www.linkedin.com/company/stormfield-capital
  42. Scotsman Guide — Lender Directory (YouLand listing): https://www.scotsmanguide.com
  43. Arbor Realty Trust (ABR) - Trefis: https://www.trefis.com/
  44. Best Construction Loan Lenders in New York 2026 - We Lend: https://www.welendllc.com/blog/best-construction-loan-lenders-new-york

Other Sources

  1. Conventus official website fetch attempt: https://conventus.com/

TRANSPARENCY BY DESIGN

The evidence behind this study

Research is a dated snapshot of AI recommendations and their supporting sources. Use the original evidence and methodology to understand what these findings can—and cannot—tell you.

Independent source records
66
Provider-owned source records
142
Direct support records
159

AI platforms in the study

ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeekGrokPerplexityKimiGemini

Study limitations

  • Recommendation counts measure mentions during the ranking stage. Later fit assessments do not increase those counts.
  • Some evidence identifiers refer to individual platform responses rather than independently verified sources.
  • Source URLs came from AI platform responses and were not independently validated during report preparation.

Affiliate & commercial disclosure

We may receive compensation when you follow certain links, request mortgage quotes, or take another qualifying action through a commercial partner. These relationships create a potential financial conflict, but do not influence recorded AI recommendations or ranking calculations. Partner availability, rates, fees, and eligibility can vary.

Read the full Affiliate Disclosure for compensation, tracking, partner availability, and research independence details, or contact us with a disclosure question.

Verify the source snapshot

SHA-256: fd26df1b15ffa55b19026f5edd3582b897f20ed75eaf3777ca70bdcd98f771d9