Independent research. A clearer mortgage perspective.
MortgageConsensus Index

PROVIDER FIT REVIEW/

Defy Mortgage Review for Pulling Equity from Rental Properties

Defy Mortgage is a good, but not conclusively best, fit for a DSCR cash-out refinance on rental equity. It advertises up to 80% cash-out LTV on eligible one-unit rentals, a 0.75 minimum DSCR, no fixed seasoning, and a 14-21 day closing target, but nearly all terms come from Defy's own website.

Multiple AI perspectivesEvidence-led comparisonsOur editorial independence

RECOMMENDATION COVERAGE

Defy Mortgage

Recommended by 4 of 7 AI platforms in this study.

57.1%Consensus coverage · not a customer rating

The research in brief

Defy Mortgage is a good, but not conclusively best, fit for a DSCR cash-out refinance on rental equity. Four of the seven included platforms named Defy Mortgage during the ranking stage, and those platforms split between "strong" and "good" ratings (Claude, Gemini, Grok) and "uncertain" ratings (DeepSeek, Kimi). The strongest reason to consider it is a company-advertised 80% cash-out LTV ceiling on eligible one-unit rentals, paired with a 0.75 minimum DSCR, no fixed seasoning requirement, and a stated 14–21-day closing target [8]. The main limitation is that nearly all specific terms come from Defy's own website, with no published rate sheet, no itemized fee schedule, and conflicting public language on loan limits and the cash-out DSCR floor.

Research Snapshot

FieldFinding
Platform mentions in ranking stage4 of 7 included platforms (Claude, Gemini, Kimi, Perplexity)
Share of included platform responses57.1%
Average listed rank4.75
Best listed rank1 (Kimi)
Mortgage offeringDefy Mortgage DSCR Cash-Out Refinance; Non-QM Cash-Out Refinance with DSCR option
Overall use-case fitGood (platform ratings ranged from strong to uncertain)
Research date2026-09-30

Why Defy Mortgage Qualified for This Study

Questions explored

  • Is Defy Mortgage a good choice for DSCR cash-out refinance for rental equity?
  • Why did only four of seven AI platforms name Defy Mortgage for DSCR cash-out refinance?

Defy Mortgage qualified because it is a direct non-QM lender that publicly markets a DSCR cash-out refinance product matching the target buyer's situation: an investor who owns an appreciated or paid-down rental and wants to pull equity without qualifying on personal income [1]. Four of the seven included platforms named it during ranking discovery, at an average listed rank of 4.75 and a best rank of 1 (Kimi). Three platforms — DeepSeek, Grok, and ChatGPT — evaluated fit without placing it in their ranked list.

The company describes itself as a direct non-QM lender specializing in DSCR, bank statement, P&L, asset depletion, Smart Equity, and Full Doc programs for self-employed investors, foreign nationals, and real estate operators scaling beyond conventional limits [5]. Its own materials state that DSCR underwriting is based on the rental property's income and expenses rather than W-2s, tax returns, employment verification, or personal DTI [8].

Qualification is not the same as verified performance. The principal evidence located for the specific cash-out terms is Defy's own website; independent sources found in the search results discuss DSCR cash-out concepts generally but did not independently verify the advertised 80% LTV, 0.75 DSCR, no-seasoning policy, rates, fees, or closing-time performance [8]. One independent review site does corroborate the 80% cash-out LTV positioning, noting that a limited number of lenders — including Defy Mortgage and Easy Street Capital — extend cash-out LTV to 80% for qualifying borrowers, typically requiring strong credit [26]. That same source cautions that 80% LTV cash-out options can carry rates and fees that are "typically going to be exorbitant to account for the outsized risk" [26].

The mortgage offering in focus

Questions explored

  • Which Defy Mortgage product applies to an investor pulling equity from a rental property?
  • Does Defy Mortgage's DSCR cash-out refinance require personal income documentation?

The relevant product is the Defy Mortgage DSCR Cash-Out Refinance, also marketed as a Non-QM Cash-Out Refinance with a DSCR option [17]. It is a closed-end first mortgage that replaces the existing first lien and qualifies on rental cash flow rather than personal income [8].

Defy's published cash-out guide describes up to 80% LTV for one-unit rentals, a 0.75 minimum DSCR, no fixed seasoning requirement, a stated loan range, a typical closing timeline, prepayment structures, state limitations, and other program conditions [8]. The FAQ separately states that Defy offers purchase, rate-and-term, and cash-out DSCR options, and advertises up to 80% cash-out LTV with a 0.75 minimum DSCR [4].

Platforms described the product consistently in name but not in detail. Anthropic listed it as "DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Loan; Non-QM Cash-Out Refinance with DSCR option," Grok as "DSCR Cash-Out Refinance (80% LTV)," and Perplexity as "DSCR Cash-Out Refinance / Non-QM Cash-Out Refinance with DSCR option." Deepseek and Kimi both reported that Defy lists a DSCR cash-out product but does not publish detailed terms such as maximum LTV, seasoning, DSCR minimum, or pricing on the pages they reviewed [1].

One structural point matters for the target buyer: a DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the existing first mortgage. Defy's own material identifies its closed-end Smart Equity second-mortgage product as an alternative structure that can preserve an existing low-rate first lien, though it is a different product whose eligibility, pricing, lien limits, and availability require separate confirmation [8].

What the AI Platforms Agreed About

Questions explored

  • What do AI platforms agree on about Defy Mortgage for DSCR cash-out refinance?
  • Is Defy Mortgage's 80% cash-out LTV limit confirmed by more than one source?

Platforms agreed on the headline program parameters, largely because they drew on the same company-owned pages. The points of agreement:

  • Cash-out LTV ceiling. Defy states up to 80% LTV on single-family rentals and 75% on 2–4 unit properties, subject to FICO and DSCR tier [3]. One independent review site corroborates that 80% cash-out LTV is above the 75% standard market maximum and is offered by only a limited number of lenders [26].
  • Minimum DSCR. Defy advertises a 0.75 minimum DSCR, which most lenders do not go below; most require 1.0 [3].
  • No fixed seasoning requirement. Defy advertises no fixed seasoning requirement for DSCR cash-out, with eligibility possible after roughly 30 days of ownership subject to appraisal and underwriting review [8]. A third-party lender directory also lists "No Seasoning Requirements for Cash-out Refis" [25].
  • Rental-income qualification. Qualification is based on the property's rental income rather than personal income or DTI [8].
  • Closing timeline. Defy advertises typical domestic closings of approximately 14–21 days from a clean file [8].
  • Rate range. Defy publishes DSCR loan rates of 6.25% to 7.875% as of September 21, 2026, priced off DSCR ratio, FICO, and LTV, with the 6.25% floor quoted at 740+ FICO, 75% LTV, and 1.0+ DSCR [2].
  • Prepayment structure. Defy states that DSCR loans commonly use three-, five-, or seven-year declining or step-down prepayment structures, with shorter or waived penalties potentially increasing the note rate [8].

Agreement here reflects shared reliance on company-published material, not independent verification. No platform reported independently testing Defy's closing speed, approval outcomes, or pricing.

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed or Were Uncertain

Questions explored

  • Does Defy Mortgage require a 0.75 or 1.00 DSCR for a cash-out refinance?
  • Is there a maximum loan amount on Defy Mortgage's DSCR cash-out refinance?

The most consequential conflict is the cash-out DSCR floor. Defy's cash-out guide and FAQ advertise a 0.75 minimum DSCR [8], and Claude and Grok both reported 0.75 with reserves and a rate premium for sub-1.0 files [7]. But Gemini reported that while Defy allows purchase DSCR loans down to 0.75, it "strictly requires a DSCR of 1.00 or higher" to qualify for cash-out [1]. Perplexity flagged the same conflict directly: one Defy page states a 0.75 minimum for cash-out while another states DSCR ≥ 1.00 is required [18]. This is unresolved in the supplied evidence and must be confirmed in writing for the specific file.

Loan size is the second conflict. Defy's cash-out guide identifies a published loan range of approximately $75,000 to $4 million and states that larger files may be handled through custom quoting with additional documentation and reserve requirements [8]. The FAQ uses broader language stating there is no hard maximum loan limit [4]. Anthropic reported no hard cap above 1.0 DSCR but a $1.5M cap for sub-1.0 deals [11]. Perplexity reported the same inconsistency [9]. Google reported a $75,000 minimum with no hard maximum [1].

Other unresolved items:

  • Cash-out rate premium versus rate-and-term. Defy publicly promotes both, but no reviewed page provides a current rate sheet showing the incremental cash-out premium [8]. Anthropic reported that cash-out refinances price higher than rate-and-term due to elevated risk but that specific adders are not publicly stated [11]. Kimi cited an industry benchmark of 0.25%–0.75% over rate-term from other lenders, not from Defy [21].
  • Seasoning scope. The no-seasoning marketing claim does not establish that every acquisition method, prior lien, appraisal basis, or title history qualifies without additional conditions [8]. Google noted that the exact requirements for establishing a new appraised value rather than purchase price within the first six months are not fully documented [1].
  • State footprint. The reviewed guide states the DSCR cash-out program is available in 38 states plus Washington, DC, and lists several excluded states [8]. Google listed 12 restricted states: Alaska, Arizona, Idaho, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Nevada, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, and Vermont [1]. Licensing and program availability can change.
  • Independent evidence. Deepseek and Kimi both rated Defy "uncertain" specifically because they could not verify program terms from public sources [1]. Kimi also could not determine whether Defy is a direct lender, broker, or correspondent from the pages reviewed [1], which conflicts with Defy's own description of itself as a direct non-QM lender [5].

Mortgage features for this borrowing need

Questions explored

  • How much equity can an investor access with a Defy Mortgage DSCR cash-out refinance?
  • Does Defy Mortgage underwrite short-term rental income for a cash-out refinance?

The features below map to the five criteria in this study: maximum cash-out LTV, seasoning, cash-out versus rate-term pricing, DSCR minimum, and closing speed.

Maximum cash-out LTV. Defy advertises up to 80% LTV on one-unit rentals and 75% on 2–4 unit properties, subject to FICO and DSCR tier [3]. The cited cash-out guide indicates lower limits can apply to two-to-four-unit properties and certain condominiums [8]. Anthropic reported that the 80% maximum on SFR cash-out unlocks with 740+ FICO and ≥1.0 DSCR, with lower tiers reducing maximum LTV [26]. Google reported that sub-680 FICO borrowers face tighter leverage limits of 60–65% LTV on cash-out with significantly higher reserve requirements [1].

Seasoning. Defy advertises no fixed seasoning requirement and states that a property held for approximately 30 days may be eligible, subject to appraisal and underwriting review [8]. This is material for BRRRR or rapid-equity-redeployment strategies. A third-party directory independently lists no seasoning requirements for cash-out refis [25].

Cash-out versus rate-term pricing. Defy's own documentation indicates the pricing order is purchase < rate-and-term refi < cash-out refi [11]. The specific cash-out adder is not published. Perplexity cited a Defy page referencing a DSCR cash-out pricing range of 6.25% to 7.875% with cash-out pricing above the purchase floor [12].

DSCR minimum. Defy advertises 0.75 with reserves and a rate premium, and 1.0+ for headline pricing [7]. Most lenders require 1.0 [3]. The cash-out-specific floor is disputed, as noted above.

Closing speed. Defy advertises 14–21 days from a clean file, with the timeline driven primarily by appraisal and title rather than income documentation [3].

Additional capabilities relevant to this buyer:

  • Short-term rental underwriting. Defy finances short-term rental properties (Airbnb, VRBO) under DSCR programs, with income documented using historical rental data, a rental market analysis, or an AirDNA report [3].
  • Market-rent underwriting. If an existing lease is below market, the lender can underwrite to market — but only if the borrower provides a rental market analysis or appraisal-supported rent comp. Without that, the lender defaults to the lease amount and DSCR falls [11].
  • Credit floor. Defy's stated minimum FICO is 640, below the 660–680 floor common to most DSCR cash-out programs [3].
  • Use of proceeds. Defy states cash-out proceeds may be used for acquisitions, rehabilitation, debt consolidation, or personal use, subject to program and transaction requirements [8].
  • LLC vesting. Defy allows vesting under an LLC on investment properties [1].
  • Foreign nationals. Foreign national DSCR loans carry different LTV ceilings (typically 60–70% purchase / 65% cash-out) and reserve requirements often of 12+ months PITIA, but Defy underwrites them as a dedicated program [6].

Rates, fees, and ongoing costs

Questions explored

  • How much does a Defy Mortgage DSCR cash-out refinance cost in rate, points, and closing fees?
  • What prepayment penalty applies to a Defy Mortgage DSCR cash-out refinance?

Pricing confidence across platforms was low to moderate. No current public rate sheet or complete cash-out fee schedule was verified [8]. Defy's published materials indicate pricing varies with FICO, DSCR, LTV, property type, loan purpose, prepayment structure, and borrower profile [8].

Published rate range. Defy publishes DSCR loan rates of 6.25% to 7.875% as of September 21, 2026, priced off DSCR ratio, FICO, and LTV. The 6.25% floor is quoted at 740+ FICO, 75% LTV, and 1.0+ DSCR on a single-family rental purchase; higher-risk tiers price above 7% [2]. Google reported the same range as of August 2026 [1]. These are published ranges, not locked quotes.

Closing costs. Defy states that costs vary but typically include appraisal fees, title insurance, lender fees, and origination fees or points, with average closing costs of 2%–6% of the loan amount [8]. Anthropic listed typical third-party components including appraisal fees of roughly $400–$800, title insurance and search of roughly $600–$1,200, origination fees of roughly 0.5%–1.5% of the loan amount, and underwriting and processing fees of roughly $500–$1,000, while noting these are not published as a Defy-specific schedule [8].

Prepayment penalties. Defy states that DSCR loans commonly use three-, five-, or seven-year declining or step-down prepayment structures, with shorter or waived penalties potentially increasing the note rate [8]. Anthropic reported that most DSCR programs carry 3–5 year prepayment penalties declining each year, and that some programs offer a buy-down option to shorten or eliminate the prepay at a rate cost [11]. The exact penalty schedule and any buyout cost are transaction-specific and were not published as a universal cash-out term [8].

Reserves. Defy requires a minimum of 3 months of reserves (PITIA) for standard scenarios, but lower credit scores such as the 640–659 FICO band or higher-risk profiles can escalate requirements to 12 months or more [1]. Anthropic reported that sub-1.0 DSCR programs require additional reserves of 6+ months PITIA [7].

Contract and exit terms. Most DSCR and non-QM loans do not carry portfolio lock-in, so a borrower can refinance once rates drop or once they qualify conventionally [14]. Prepayment penalties do not restrict refinancing but impose a cost if exercised within the penalty period [14]. Anthropic reported standard 30-, 45-, and 60-day rate locks with 75–90 day locks available at an extension fee, and stated that no lock-and-shop option is available — a claim sourced to a third-party directory entry rather than Defy's own site [25].

What is not published. Exact origination, underwriting, processing, appraisal, and other lender-specific fees are unclear; any fee for custom pricing above the published program range is unclear; and no public commitment, lock, cancellation, extension, or broker-compensation terms were verified [8]. Deepseek and Kimi both reported no publicly disclosed pricing or fee schedule at all for the cash-out product [1].

Best Suited For

Questions explored

  • Who is Defy Mortgage best suited for in a DSCR cash-out refinance?
  • Is Defy Mortgage a good fit for an investor with a sub-1.0 DSCR rental?

Defy Mortgage is best suited for investors whose file matches its advertised strengths and who are willing to obtain a written quote before committing.

  • Investors qualifying on rental cash flow rather than personal income. Defy describes DSCR underwriting based on the property's income and expenses rather than W-2s, tax returns, employment verification, or personal DTI [8].
  • One-unit rental owners who need maximum leverage. The advertised 80% cash-out LTV ceiling on eligible one-unit rentals is above the 70–75% standard many competitors cap at [8].
  • Recently acquired properties. The advertised absence of a fixed seasoning requirement may help investors using a BRRRR or rapid-equity-redeployment strategy [8].
  • Borrowers with DSCR below 1.00 but at or above the advertised 0.75 minimum. Defy advertises programs down to 0.75, which covers value-add and high-appreciation scenarios most lenders decline — subject to reserves and a rate premium, and subject to the unresolved cash-out floor conflict [3].
  • Borrowers with credit scores between 640 and 680. Defy's stated 640 minimum is below the 660–680 floor common to most DSCR cash-out programs, though lower scores reduce maximum LTV and increase reserves [3].
  • Short-term rental operators. Defy finances Airbnb and VRBO properties under DSCR programs using historical data, rental market analysis, or AirDNA reports [3].
  • Borrowers seeking a stated 14–21-day domestic closing target on a clean file [8].
  • Investors with below-market leases who can supply a rental market analysis or appraisal-supported rent comp to underwrite to market rent [11].

Probably Not Best Suited For

Questions explored

  • Who should not choose Defy Mortgage for a DSCR cash-out refinance?
  • Is Defy Mortgage a poor fit for an investor who needs published pricing before applying?

Defy Mortgage is probably not the best fit for several buyer profiles.

  • Borrowers who need a guaranteed rate, cash-out LTV, or fee quote without underwriting. The advertised maximums are not guaranteed and may be reduced by credit score, property type, LTV, reserves, appraisal, title, or other overlays [8].
  • Borrowers who need fully transparent published pricing before applying. Deepseek and Kimi both rated Defy uncertain specifically because program terms are not publicly disclosed [1].
  • Properties or borrowers in states outside Defy's current DSCR lending footprint. The reviewed guide states availability in 38 states plus Washington, DC, and lists excluded states; Gemini listed 12 restricted states [8].
  • Borrowers with a very low existing first-mortgage rate. A cash-out refinance replaces the existing first lien; a second-lien DSCR or investor HELOC product may preserve that rate if pricing and availability work [8].
  • Investors planning to sell or refinance again within the prepayment penalty period. Three- to five-year declining penalties can materially affect total cost [8].
  • Borrowers prioritizing sub-6% rates. The 6.25% floor applies only to a best-case scenario of 740+ FICO, 75% LTV, and 1.0+ DSCR; most cash-out borrowers price above it [2].
  • Borrowers with a FICO score below 640 [3].
  • Borrowers who need cash-out on a property with DSCR below 1.00 if the cash-out-specific 1.00 floor reported by Gemini applies to their file [1].
  • Investors with properties failing to meet investment property underwriting standards, such as owner-occupied homes, vacant land, fix-and-flip projects, or second homes [3].
  • Borrowers seeking independently verified lender performance data. No independent verification of advertised closing speed and underwriting outcomes was located [8].

When Another Option May Be Better

Questions explored

  • When is a competing DSCR lender a better choice than Defy Mortgage for a cash-out refinance?
  • Is a second-lien product better than a Defy Mortgage cash-out refinance for an investor with a low-rate first mortgage?

Several situations point toward a different provider or structure.

  • A competing DSCR lender offers a lower written cash-out rate or lower total APR after including points, fees, and prepayment terms [8]. Kimi cited published competitor grids, including Easy Street Capital at 75% LTV with no minimum seasoning and no minimum DSCR, OneMoreDoor Capital at up to 75% LTV with 600+ credit on some programs, and Jaken Finance Group publishing a 5.75%–10.5% rate range [20]. These are competitor-published figures, not independently verified.
  • The borrower wants to preserve a very low-rate existing first mortgage. A second-lien DSCR or investor HELOC product may be preferable if pricing and availability are acceptable [8].
  • The property falls outside Defy's confirmed program footprint by state, property type, loan size, or collateral category [8].
  • The borrower needs a fully documented, independently auditable rate and fee matrix before selecting a lender [8].
  • The file requires a higher LTV, lower credit threshold, larger loan amount, or more permissive property rules than Defy confirms in writing [8].
  • The borrower qualifies easily through conventional investment property financing with 740+ FICO, strong W-2 income, and 1.25+ DSCR, and prioritizes the lowest absolute rate. Anthropic reported conventional investor loans running 0.5%–1% below DSCR pricing, though often requiring higher down payment [19].
  • The borrower plans to exit or refinance into conventional within 12–24 months and prepayment penalty costs exceed the benefit of faster closing or higher LTV [11].
  • The property is 2–4 units or the DSCR is near the cutoff, where a lender specializing in multifamily or lower-DSCR scenarios may be better [10].

Questions to ask before choosing a lender

Questions explored

  • What should a buyer confirm with Defy Mortgage before signing a DSCR cash-out refinance contract?
  • How do I verify the exact cash-out LTV and DSCR floor for my rental property?

The following items were flagged across platforms as unverified or scenario-dependent. Get written answers before committing.

  1. What is the maximum cash-out LTV for this exact property type, unit count, state, credit score, DSCR, and loan amount [8]?
  2. Is the minimum DSCR for this cash-out file 0.75 or 1.00, and do reserves affect that threshold [18]?
  3. Does the no-seasoning policy apply to this property's acquisition date, appraisal date, prior financing, title history, and requested cash-out amount — and is value based on a new appraisal or the original purchase price within the first six months [8]?
  4. What is the interest rate, APR, points, lender fees, broker compensation, and estimated total cash to close [8]?
  5. What is the exact pricing difference between cash-out and rate-and-term for the same borrower and property [8]?
  6. What prepayment penalty applies, for how many years, what does a complete or partial buyout cost, and is a soft or hard penalty used [8]?
  7. What reserves are required after closing, and are they based on the new payment, existing portfolio payments, or both [1]?
  8. Is the property and borrower state currently eligible, and which entity types can hold title [8]?
  9. Is there a hard loan-size cap, and if so, does the $4 million figure or the $1.5M sub-1.0 cap apply to this transaction [8]?
  10. How is the projected net cash-out calculated after payoff, closing costs, escrows, reserves, and any prepayment penalty [8]?
  11. Can the proceeds be used for the planned acquisition, and what documentation or business-purpose certification is required [8]?
  12. What closing timeline is realistic for this file after appraisal, title, insurance, and underwriting conditions are considered [8]?
  13. For a short-term rental, what documentation triggers are required — existing 12-month Airbnb history, or an updated rental market analysis at the time of cash-out [3]?
  14. Is Defy a direct lender, broker, or correspondent for this transaction, and where does the loan ultimately fund [1]?
  15. Does Defy allow lock-and-shop, and what are the lock extension fee costs [25]?

The consensus assessment

Defy Mortgage is a good, but not conclusively best, fit for a DSCR cash-out refinance on rental equity. Four of seven included platforms named it during ranking, and platform fit ratings split three "strong" or "good" (Claude, Gemini, Grok, ChatGPT) against two "uncertain" (DeepSeek, Kimi). The advertised 80% LTV cash-out ceiling, 0.75 DSCR floor, no fixed seasoning requirement, rental-income-based underwriting, and 14–21-day domestic closing target directly address the target investor's needs [8].

The main decision risk is incomplete public pricing and fee information, plus uncertainty over exact overlays and conflicting loan-limit and DSCR-floor language [8]. Nearly all specific terms trace to Defy's own website; independent sources discuss DSCR cash-out concepts generally but did not verify the advertised figures [8]. Platform agreement on these terms reflects shared reliance on company-published material, not proof of product quality or performance.

The practical conclusion: use Defy as a serious quote candidate and compare a written Loan Estimate or equivalent term sheet against at least one or two competing DSCR lenders before committing [8]. The full lender comparison this review sits inside is available in the DSCR cash-out refinance for rental equity consensus index.

How This Review Was Produced

This review was produced from a structured research run dated 2026-09-30 covering seven AI platforms: Claude (claude-haiku-4-5-20251001), DeepSeek (deepseek-v4-flash), Gemini (gemini-3.5-flash), Grok (x-ai/grok-4.3), Kimi (moonshotai/kimi-k2.6), ChatGPT (gpt-5.6-luna), and Perplexity (perplexity/sonar). Each platform was asked which providers it would recommend for an investor refinancing an appreciated or paid-down rental to pull cash out for another acquisition without using personal income to qualify.

Four of the seven platforms named Defy Mortgage during the ranking stage. All seven evaluated fit. Platform fit ratings were: Claude strong, Gemini strong, Grok strong, ChatGPT good, Perplexity good, DeepSeek uncertain, Kimi uncertain. This article evaluates Defy Mortgage only for the DSCR cash-out refinance for rental equity use case; it is not a broad company review. The wider set of lenders evaluated for this use case is catalogued in the investment property and non qm mortgage lenders directory.

Research limitations

  • Company-owned citations dominate. Of 26 deduplicated citations, 24 are company-owned and 2 are independent. Company claims in this review are not independently verified.
  • Citations are platform-reported evidence, not verified facts. The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.
  • Platform-reported dates are provenance metadata. The run research date of 2026-09-30 is the study date; platform-reported dates do not independently prove freshness.
  • Platform mentions count only ranking-stage naming. All included platforms evaluated fit, but the 4-of-7 mention count reflects only platforms that named Defy during ranking discovery.
  • Conflicts were preserved, not resolved. Conflicting product terms, loan limits, and DSCR floors are described as conflicts with verification guidance rather than resolved by guessing.
  • No independent performance verification. No platform reported independently testing Defy's closing speed, approval odds, or borrower outcomes.
  • No personal testing or customer experience. This review contains no firsthand product testing, customer interviews, or verified customer outcomes.
  • Pricing is not a quote. All rate and fee figures are published ranges or platform-reported estimates, not locked quotes or Loan Estimates.
  • Deepseek's search mode. Deepseek's research provenance lists search as disabled in the capability record while its response describes web-plugin retrieval; its findings are treated as platform-reported and unverified.

See the broader Pulling Equity from Rental Properties consensus index for comparisons across qualified options.

Sources

Company-Owned Sources

  1. Defy Mortgage | Non-QM Loans for Investors & Self-Employed: https://defymortgage.com/
  2. DSCR Loan Rates Today (September 2026) | Defy Mortgage: https://defymortgage.com/dscr-loan-rates/
  3. 2026 DSCR Loan Requirements | For Real Estate Investors: https://defymortgage.com/dscr-loan-requirements/
  4. Frequently Asked Questions - Defy Mortgage: https://defymortgage.com/faqs/
  5. Best DSCR Lenders for 2026: How to Pick the Right One | Defy Mortgage: https://defymortgage.com/learn/best-dscr-lenders/
  6. California DSCR Loans: Requirements, Real Deals & How to Qualify: https://defymortgage.com/learn/california-dscr-loans-the-complete-guide/
  7. Cash-Out Refinance: How to Pick the Right Product | Defy Mortgage: https://defymortgage.com/learn/cash-out-refinance-the-complete-guide/
  8. DSCR Cash-Out Refinance: Investor's Guide | Defy Mortgage: https://defymortgage.com/learn/dscr-cash-out-refinance-guide/
  9. DSCR Loan Down Payment Requirements: Complete Guide for Real: https://defymortgage.com/learn/dscr-loan-down-payments-the-complete-guide/
  10. DSCR Loan Rates by Credit Score 2026: 640, 680, 700, 720, 740: https://defymortgage.com/learn/dscr-loan-rates-by-fico-tier/
  11. DSCR Loans Explained: How They Work + Real Investor Math | Defy Mortgage: https://defymortgage.com/learn/dscr-loans-the-complete-guide/
  12. Georgia Housing Market 2026: Prices, Trends, Investor View: https://defymortgage.com/learn/housing-market-in-georgia/
  13. Investment Property Mortgage Rates 2026: Real DSCR, Conventional & Non-QM Pricing | Defy Mortgage: https://defymortgage.com/learn/investment-property-mortgage-rates/
  14. Texas DSCR Loans 2026: Real Rates, Closed Deals & Investor Guide | Defy Mortgage: https://defymortgage.com/learn/texas-dscr-loans-the-complete-guide/
  15. Non-QM Cash-Out Refinance | Tap Equity Without Tax Returns: https://defymortgage.com/non-qm-loans/cash-out-refinance/
  16. Capital Gains Tax Florida: 2026 Investor Guide - Defy Mortgage: https://defymortgage.com/non-qm-loans/dscr-loans/
  17. Non-QM Rates Today (September 2026) | DSCR, Bank Statement: https://defymortgage.com/non-qm-rates/
  18. DSCR Cash-Out Refinance: Seasoning, LTV & Equity in 2026: https://jakenfinancegroup.com/blog/dscr-cash-out-refinance/
  19. DSCR Cash-Out Refinance: LTV & Seasoning: https://onemoredoor.com/dscr-loans/cash-out-refinance
  20. DSCR Cash-Out Refinance for Rental Property: How It Works and Who Qualifies: https://www.lendmire.com/dscr-cash-out-refinance-for-rental-property-how-it-works-and-who-qualifies/
  21. Official pricing and terms source: https://defymortgage.com/terms-conditions/

Independent Sources

  1. Defy Mortgage, LLC - Trusted Lending Partner at Loan Factory: https://www.loanfactory.com/our-lenders/defy-mortgage-llc-36171478591
  2. Can You Refinance a DSCR Loan​ in 2026? | RefiGuide: https://www.refiguide.org/can-you-refinance-a-dscr-loan/

TRANSPARENCY BY DESIGN

The evidence behind this study

Research is a dated snapshot of AI recommendations and their supporting sources. Use the original evidence and methodology to understand what these findings can—and cannot—tell you.

Independent source records
2
Provider-owned source records
24
Direct support records
22

AI platforms in the study

ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeekGrokPerplexityKimiGemini

Study limitations

  • The study date identifies this research snapshot; dates reported by AI platforms do not independently establish source freshness.
  • Recommendation counts measure mentions during the ranking stage. Later fit assessments do not increase those counts.
  • Product names, costs, and features can differ across sources. Confirm conflicting details directly with the provider.
  • Source URLs came from AI platform responses and were not independently validated during report preparation.
  • Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations; do not describe company claims as independently verified.
  • Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. No-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts.

Affiliate & commercial disclosure

We may receive compensation when you follow certain links, request mortgage quotes, or take another qualifying action through a commercial partner. These relationships create a potential financial conflict, but do not influence recorded AI recommendations or ranking calculations. Partner availability, rates, fees, and eligibility can vary.

Read the full Affiliate Disclosure for compensation, tracking, partner availability, and research independence details, or contact us with a disclosure question.

Verify the source snapshot

SHA-256: 248fed3053febd88ec4636f443c029b60333407e4f7d4a0f019f4db1d2e4e241